Breadcrumb Navigation

Ohio's Gold Medalists at the Summer Olympics

NameHometownYear - Olympic SiteEvent
Charles Daniels Dayton 1904 - St. Louis Swimming-220yds; 440yds; 4x50yds
1908 - London Swimming-100m
Charles Benedict Gallipolis 1908 - London Team Military Rifle
William Hubbard Cincinnati 1924 - Paris Long Jump
Morris Fisher Youngstown 1920 - Antwerp Shooting-300m Free; Team Free; 300m Military
1924 - Paris Shooting-600m Team Free
Harrison Dillard Cleveland 1948 - London Track-100m ; 4x100m
1952 - Helsinki Track-110m Hurdles; 4x100m
Hermon Whiton Cleveland 1948 - London Sailing-6mClass
1952 - Helsinki Sailing-6mClass
Mae Faggs Cincinnati 1952 - Helsinki Track-4x100m
Nathan Brooks Cleveland 1952 - Helsinki Boxing-Flyweight
Glen "Jeep" Davis Barberton 1956 - Melbourne Track-400m Hurdles
1960 - Rome Track-400m Hurdles; 4x400m
Charles Vinci Cleveland 1956 - Melbourne Weightlifting-Bantamweight
1960 - Rome Weightlifting-Bantamweight
Jerry Lucas Middletown 1960 - Rome Basketball
Wilbert McClure Toledo 1960 - Rome Boxing-Light Middleweight
Bob Schul West Milton 1964 - Tokyo Track-5,000m
Madeline Manning Mims Cleveland 1968 - Mexico City Track-800m
Dave Wottle Canton 1972 - Munich Track-800m
Darrell Pace Cincinnati 1976 - Montreal Archery-Individual
1984 - Los Angeles Archery-Individual
Edwin Moses Dayton 1976 - Montreal Track-400m Hurdles
1984 - Los Angeles Track-400m Hurdles
Scott May Sandusky 1976 - Montreal Basketball
Phil Hubbard Canton 1976 - Montreal Basketball
Phil Boggs Akron 1976 - Montreal Diving-3mSpringboard
Edmund Coffin Toledo 1976 - Montreal Equestrian-3Day Individual; 3Day Team
Alvin Robertson Barberton 1984 - Los Angeles Basketball
Cindy Noble Washington 1984 - Los Angeles Women's Basketball
Jerry Page Columbus 1984 - Los Angeles Boxing-Light Welterweight
Harry "Butch" Reynolds Akron 1988 - Seoul Track-4x400m
Joseph Hudepohl Finneytown 1992 - Barcelona Swimming-4x100m Freestyle
1996 - Atlanta Swimming-4x200m Freestyle
Amanda Barden Cincinnati 1996 - Atlanta Gymnastics-Team Competition
Gary Hall Jr. Cincinnati 1996 - Atlanta Swimming-400m Freestyle; 400m Medley
2000 - Sydney Swimming-50m Freestyle; 4x100m Freestyle
2004 - Athens Swimming-50m Freestyle
Katie Smith Logan 2000 - Sydney Women's Basketball
    2004 - Athens Women's Basketball
    2008 - Beijing Women's Basketball
Diana Munz Moreland Hills 2000 - Sydney Swimming-4x200m Freestyle
Staciana Stitts Columbus 2000 - Sydney Swimming-4x100m Medley
Doug Mientkiewicz Toledo 2000 - Sydney Baseball
Timothy Mack Cleveland 2004 - Athens Track & Field-Pole Vault
Heather Mitts Cincinnati 2004 - Athens Women's Soccer
    2008 - Beijing Women's Soccer
    2012 - London Women's Soccer
Bryan Valpenhein Cincinnati 2004 - Athens Rowing-Eights
Lebron James Akron 2008 - Beijing Basketball
2012 - London Basketball
Michael Redd Columbus 2008 - Beijing Basketball
Mary Wineberg Cincinnati 2008 - Beiging 4x400 Relay
Kayla Harrison Middletown 2012 - London Judo
Tianna Madison Elyria 2012 - London Track & Field - 100 meters; 4x100 Relay
Nick Thoman Cincinnati 2012 - London Swimming-4x100 Relay