United States Senators from Ohio: 1803 - present

From 1803-1914, the United States Senators were elected by the General Assembly. Provision was made for their election by the electors of the state by an act of the Legislature of Ohio, February 1914. Term of Office: Six Years.

CongressName of U.S. SenatorPoliticsCountyTerm of ServiceRemarks
8,9 Thomas Worthington Dem. Ross 1803-1807 Took his seat Oct. 17, 1803; term to expire Mar. 3, 1807, as determined by lot.
8,9,10 John Smith Dem. Hamilton 1803-Apr. 1808 Took his seat Oct. 25, 1803; term to expire Mar. 3, 1809, as determined by lot.
  Return J. Meigs Dem. Washington Jan. 1809-Mar. 1809 Elected, vice John Smith, resigned.
10,11,12 Edward Tiffin Dem. Ross 1807-Mar. 1809 Resigned 1809.
  Stanley Griswold Dem. Cuyahoga June 1809-Dec. 1809 Appointed until successor elected and qualified, vice Edward Tiffin, resigned.
  Alexander Campbell Dem. Brown Dec. 1809-Mar. 1813 Elected, vice Stanley Griswold, vice Edward Tiffin, resigned.
11,12,13 Return J. Meigs Dem. Washington 1809-Dec. 1810 Resigned Dec. 1, 1810, to become Governor of Ohio.
  Thomas Worthington Dem. Ross Dec. 1810-Dec. 1814 Vice Return J. Meigs, resigned.
  Joseph Kerr Dem. Ross Dec. 1814-Mar. 1815 Appointed, vice Thomas Worthington, who resigned Dec. 1814, to become Governor of Ohio.
13,14,15 Jeremiah Morrow Dem. Warren 1813-1819  
14,15,16 Benjamin Ruggles Dem. Belmont 1815-1821  
16,17,18 William A. Trimble Dem. Highland 1819-Dec. 1821 Died Dec. 13, 1821.
  Ethan Allen Brown Dem. Hamilton Jan. 1822-Mar. 1825 Vice William A. Trimble, deceased.
17,18,19 Benjamin Ruggles Dem. Belmont 1821-1827  
  William Henry Harrison Whig Hamilton 1825-May, 1828 Resigned to become Minster to Colombia.
19,20,21 Jacob Burnet Fed. Hamilton Dec. 1828-Mar. 1831 Vice William Henry Harrison, resigned.
20,21,22 Benjamin Ruggles Dem. Belmont 1827-1833  
22,23,24 Thomas Ewing Whig Fairfield 1831-1837  
23,24,25 Thomas Morris Dem. Clermont 1833-1839  
25,26,27 William Allen Dem. Ross 1837-1843  
26,27,28 Benjamin Tappan Dem. Jefferson 1839-1845  
28,29,30 William Allen Dem. Ross 1843-1849  
29,30,31 Thomas Corwin Whig Warren 1845-July, 1850 Resigned July 1850, to become Secretary of the Treasury.
  Thomas Ewing Whig Fairfield July 1850-Mar. 1851 Vice Thomas Corwin, resigned.
31,32,33 Salmon P. Chase Rep. Hamilton 1849-1855  
32,33,34 Benjamin F. Wade Rep. Ashtabula 1851-1857  
34,35,36 George E. Pugh Dem. Hamilton 1855-1861  
35,36,37 Benjamin F. Wade Rep. Ashtabula 1857-1863  
37,38,39 Salmon P. Chase Rep. Hamilton Mar. 4, 1861 Resigned to become Secretary of the Treasury.
38,39,40 Benjamin F. Wade Rep. Ashtabula 1863-1869  
40,41,42 John Sherman Rep. Richland 1867-1873  
41,42,43 Allen G. Thurman Dem. Franklin 1869-1875  
43,44,45 John Sherman Rep. Richland 1873-Mar. 1877 Resigned Mar. 1877, to become Secretary of the Treasury.
45 Stanley Matthews Rep. Hamilton Mar. 1877-Mar. 1879 Vice John Sherman, resigned.
44,45,46 Allen G. Thurman Dem. Franklin 1875-1881  
46,47,48 George H. Pendleton Dem. Hamilton 1879-1885  
47,48,49 James A. Garfield Rep. Lake Elected for the term commencing Mar. 4, 1881, but resigned December 23, 1880, as he was elected President of the United States, Nov. 4, 1880.
47,48,49 John Sherman Rep. Richland 1881-1887 Elected vice James A. Garfield, resigned.
49,50,51 Henry B. Payne Dem. Cuyahoga 1885-1891  
50,51,52 John Sherman Rep. Richland 1887-1893  
52,53,54 Calvin S. Brice Dem. Allen 1891-1897  
53,54,55 John Sherman Rep. Richland 1893-Mar. 1897 Resigned Mar. 1897, to become Secretary of State of the United States.
55 Marcus A. Hanna Rep. Cuyahoga Mar. 1897-Mar. 1899 Vice John Sherman, resigned.
55,56,57 Joseph B. Foraker Rep. Hamilton 1897-1903  
56,57,58 Marcus A. Hanna Rep. Cuyahoga 1899-Feb. 1904 Died Feb. 15, 1904.
58 Charles Dick Rep. Summit Mar. 1904-Mar. 1905 Vice Marcus A. Hanna, deceased.
58,59,60 Joseph B. Foraker Rep. Hamilton 1903-1909  
59,60,61 Marcus A. Hanna Rep. Cuyahoga Elected Jan. 16, 1904, for term commencing March 4, 1905, but died Feb. 15, 1904 before taking office.
  Charles Dick Rep. Summit 1905-1911 Vice Marcus A. Hanna, deceased.
61,62,63 Theodore E. Burton Rep. Cuyahoga 1909-1915  
62,63,64 Atlee Pomerene Dem. Stark 1911-1917  
64,65,66 Warren G. Harding Rep. Marion 1915-Jan. 1921 Resigned Jan. 1921, to become President of the United States.
  Frank B. Willis Rep. Delaware Jan. 1921-Mar. 1921 Appointed Jan. 10, 1921, for term ending Mar. 4, 1921, vice Warren G. Harding, resigned.
65,66,67 Atlee Pomerene Dem. Stark 1917-1923  
67,68,69 Frank B. Willis Rep. Delaware 1921-1927  
68,69,70 Simeon D. Fess Rep. Greene 1923-1929  
70,71,72 Frank B. Willis Rep. Delaware 1927-Mar. 1928 Died Mar. 30, 1928.
70 Cyrus Locher Dem. Cuyahoga Apr. 1928-Nov. 1928 Appointed April 5, 1928, vice Frank B. Willis, deceased.
70 Theodore E. Burton Rep. Cuyahoga Nov. 1928-Oct. 1929 Elected Nov. 1928, vice Cyrus Locher who was appointed vice Frank B. Willis, deceased.
71 Roscoe C. McCulloch Rep. Stark Nov. 1929-Nov. 1930 Appointed Nov. 5, 1929, vice Theodore E. Burton who died Oct. 28, 1929.
71, 72 Robert J. Bulkley Dem. Cuyahoga Nov. 1930-Mar. 1933 Elected Nov. 1930, vice Roscoe C. McCulloch, vice Theodore E. Burton, deceased.
71,72,73 Simeon D. Fess Rep. Greene 1929-1935  
73,74,75 Robert J. Bulkley Dem. Cuyahoga 1933-1939  
74,75,76 Vic Donahey Dem. Logan 1935-1941  
76,77,78 Robert A. Taft Rep. Hamilton 1939-1945  
77,78,79 Harold H. Burton Rep. Cuyahoga 1941-Sept. 1945 Resigned Sept. 1945.
78,79 James W. Huffman Dem. Franklin Oct. 1945-Dec. 1946 Appointed Oct. 1945, vice Harold H. Burton, resigned.
79 Kingsley A. Taft Rep. Cuyahoga Dec. 1946-Jan. 1947 Elected Nov. 1946, vice James W. Huffman, vice Harold H. Burton, resigned.
79,80,81 Robert A. Taft Rep. Hamilton 1945-1951  
80,81,82 John W. Bricker Rep. Franklin 1947-1953  
82,83,84 Robert A. Taft Rep. Hamilton 1951-July 1953 Died July 31, 1953.
83 Thomas A. Burke Dem. Cuyahoga Oct. 1953-1954 Appointed Oct. 1953, vice Robert A. Taft, deceased.
83,84 George H. Bender Rep. Cuyahoga 1954-1957 Elected Nov. 1954, vice Thomas A. Burke who was appointed vice Robert A. Taft, deceased.
83,84,85 John W. Bricker Rep. Franklin 1953-1959  
85,86,87 Frank J. Lausche Dem. Cuyahoga 1957-1963  
86,87,88 Stephen M. Young Dem. Cuyahoga 1959-1965  
88,89,90 Frank J. Lausche Dem. Cuyahoga 1963-1969  
89,90,91 Stephen M. Young Dem. Cuyahoga 1965-1971  
91,92,93 William B. Saxbe Rep. Champaign 1969-Jan. 3, 1974 Resigned to become U.S. Attorney General.
92,93,94 Howard W. Metzenbaum Dem. Cuyahoga Jan. 4, 1974- Dec. 23, 1974 Resigned.
93 John Glenn Dem. Franklin Dec. 24, 1974-Jan. 3, 1975  
91,92,93,94 Robert Taft Jr. Rep. Hamilton 1971-Dec. 28, 1976 Resigned.
94 Howard M. Metzenbaum Dem. Cuyahoga Dec. 29, 1976-Jan. 3, 1977  
94,95,96,97,98,99,100,
101,102,103,104,105
John Glenn Dem. Franklin 1975-1999  
95,96,97,98, 99,100,
101, 102, 103
Howard M. Metzenbaum Dem. Cuyahoga 1977-1995  
104,105,106,
107,108,109
Michael DeWine Rep. Greene 1995-2007  
106, 107, 108, 109,110 George Voinovich Rep. Cuyahoga 1999-2010  
110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115 Sherrod Brown Dem. Lorain 2007-  
111, 112, 113, 114, 115 Rob Portman Rep. Hamilton 2010-