Representatives to Congress (at large) from Ohio: 1913 - present

(Term of Office: Two Years)

CongressName of RepresentativePoliticsCountyTerm of ServiceRemarks
63

Robert M. Crosser

Dem.

Cuyahoga

Mar. 1913-Mar. 1915

 

73

Charles V. Truax

Dem.

Crawford

Jan. 1933-Jan. 1935

 

73

Stephen M. Young

Dem.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1933-Jan. 1935

 

74

Charles V. Truax

Dem.

Crawford

Jan. 1935-Aug. 1935

Died, Aug. 10, 1935.

74

Daniel S. Earhart

Dem.

Franklin

Nov. 1936- Jan. 1937

Elected Nov. 1936, for term ending January 1937, vice Charles V. Truax, deceased.

74

Stephen M. Young

Dem.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1935-Jan. 1937

 

75

John McSweeney

Dem.

Wayne

Jan. 1937-Jan. 1939

 

75

Harold G. Mosier

Dem.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1937-Jan. 1939

 

76

George H. Bender

Rep.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1939-Jan. 1941

 

76

L.L. Marshall

Rep.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1939-Jan. 1941

 

77

George H. Bender

Rep.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1941-Jan. 1943

 

77

Stephen M. Young

Dem.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1941-Jan. 1943

 

78,79,80

George H. Bender

Rep.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1943-Jan. 1949

 

81

Stephen M. Young

Dem.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1949-Jan. 1951

 

82

George H. Bender

Rep.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1951-Jan. 1953

 

88

Robert Taft Jr.

Rep.

Hamilton

Jan. 1963-Jan. 1965

 

89

Robert E. Sweeney

Dem.

Cuyahoga

Jan. 1965-Jan. 1967