Justices of the Supreme Court of Ohio: 1787 - present

Judges of the Territorial Courts of the Northwest Territory, 1787-1802; Section 4 of the “Ordinance of 1787” provided that there should be “appointed a court to consist of three judges, and their commission shall continue in force during good behavior.” In accordance with this provision of the Ordinance, Congress elected three judges on October 16, 1787.

Name of JusticeTerm of ServiceRemarks
John Armstrong Oct. 1787-Oct. 1787 Declined the appointment.
Samuel Holden Parsons Oct. 1787-Nov. 1789 Deceased, November 1789.
James Mitchell Varnum Oct. 1787-Feb. 1789 Deceased, February 1789.
John Cleve Symmes Feb. 1788-April 1803 Appointed February 19, 1788, vice John Armstrong, who declined the appointment.
William Barton Aug. 1789-Aug. 1789 Appointed, vice Judge Varnum, deceased; but declined the appointment.
George Turner Sept. 1789-1798 Appointed, vice William Barton, who declined the appointment. Resigned 1798.
Rufus Putnam Dec. 1789-1796 Appointed vice Judge Parsons, deceased. Resigned 1796.
Joseph Gilman 1796-April 1803 Appointed 1796, vice Judge Putnam, resigned.
Return Jonathan Meigs Jr. Feb. 1798-April 1803 Appointed February 12, 1798, vice Judge Turner, resigned.

The Constitution of 1802 provided for the election by the General Assembly of three judges for a term of office of seven years, and also vested in the General Assembly the power to authorize the selection of an additional judge at its discretion.

Name of JusticeCountyTerm of ServiceRemarks
Samuel Huntington Trumbull Apr. 1803-Dec. 1808 Resigned Dec. 1808.
Return Jonathan Meigs Jr. Washington Apr. 1803-Dec. 1804 Resigned Dec. 1804.
William Spriggs Jefferson Apr. 1803-Apr. 1806 Resigned April, 1806.
Daniel Symmes Hamilton Jan. 1805-Jan. 1808 Vice Judge Meigs-Resigned Jan. 8, 1808.
George Tod Trumbull Apr. 1806-1810 Appointed, 1806, by  Governor Tiffin, vice Judge Spriggs, and elected Jan. 1, 1807.
William Spriggs Jefferson Feb. 1808-1810 Vice Judge Symmes, resigned.
Return Jonathan Meigs Jr. Washington Feb. 1808-Jan. 1809 Additional Judge elected Feb. 13, 1808.  Resigned Jan. 1809.
Thomas Scott Ross Feb. 1809-Feb. 1816 Elected Jan. 17, 1809, vice Judge Huntington. Resigned Feb. 1816.
Thomas Morris Clermont Feb. 1809-1809 Elected Feb. 17, 1809, vice Judge Meigs. However, Judge Morris failed to qualify and the General Assembly abolished the additional judgeship in 1810.
William W. Irwin Fairfield Feb. 1810-Feb. 1816 Elected Feb. 10, 1810, and resigned Feb. 1816
Ethan Allen Brown Hamilton Feb. 1810-Dec. 1818 Elected Feb. 10, 1810, re-elected 1817, and resigned Dec. 1818.
Jessup N. Couch Ross Feb. 1816-1821 Elected Feb. 17, 1816, vice Judge Scott.  Died 1821.
John McLean Warren Feb. 1816-1822 Elected Feb. 17, 1816, vice Judge Irwin.  Resigned 1822.
Calvin Pease Trumbull Feb. 1816-Feb. 1830 Additional judge elected Feb. 17, 1816.
Peter Hitchcock Geauga Feb. 1819-Feb.,1833 Elected Jan. 30, 1819, vice Judge Brown, resigned.
Jacob Burnett Hamilton 1821-Dec. 1828 Elected 1821, vice Judge Couch, deceased.  Resigned Dec. 11, 1828.
Charles R. Sherman Fairfield Jan. 1823-1829 Elected Jan. 11, 1823, vice Judge McLean.  Died 1829.
Joshua Collett Warren Feb. 1829-Feb. 1836 Elected Feb. 6, 1829, vice Judge Burnett, resigned.
Elijah Hayward Hamilton Feb. 1830-1830 Elected Jan. 30, 1830, vice Judge Pease, whose term would expire Feb. 1830.  Resigned 1830.
John Milton Goodenow Jefferson Feb. 1830-1830 Elected Feb. 1, 1830, vice Judge Sherman, deceased. Resigned 1830.
Henry Brush Ross 1830-1831 Appointed by the Governor, 1830, vice Judge Goodenow, resigned.
Gustave Swan Franklin 1830-1831 Appointed by the Governor in 1830 to serve an unexpired term ending 1831.
Ebenezer Lane Huron Dec. 1830-Dec. 1844 Elected Dec. 18, 1830, vice Judge Hayward, resigned, re-elected Dec. 18, 1837,  for full term of seven years, and re-elected Dec. 5, 1844, but resigned Dec. 1844.
John C. Wright Jefferson 1831-Feb. 1835 Elected Dec. 29, 1830 to succeed Judge Brush who was not a candidate before the General Assembly. Resigned Feb. 2, 1835.
Reuben Wood Cuyahoga Feb. 1833-Feb. 1847 Elected Dec. 17, 1832, and re-elected Dec. 1839.
Peter Hitchcock Geauga Feb. 1835-Feb. 1842 Elected Feb. 28, 1835, vice Judge Wright, resigned.
Frederick Grimke Ross Feb. 1836-1842 Elected Jan. 30, 1836, vice Judge Collett, whose term would expire Feb. 1836. Resigned 1842.
Matthew Birchard Trumbull Feb. 1842-Feb. 1849 Elected Jan. 15, 1842, vice Judge Hitchcock whose term would expire Feb. 15, 1842.
Nathaniel C. Reed Hamilton Mar. 1842-1849 Elected Mar. 5, 1842, vice Judge Grimke. Resigned 1849.
Peter Hitchcock1 Geauga Dec. 1844-Feb. 1852 Elected Dec. 27, 1844, vice Judge Lane, resigned.
Edward Avery Wayne Feb. 1847-1851 Elected Jan. 15, 1847, vice Judge Wood, whose term would expire Feb. 1847. Resigned 1851.
Rufus P. Spalding1 Summit Mar. 1849-Feb. 1852 Elected Feb. 22, 1849, vice Judge Reed, resigned.
William B. Caldwell1 Hamilton Mar. 1849-Feb. 1852 Elected Feb. 22, 1849, vice Judge Birchard,whose term expired Feb. 1849.
Rufus P. Ranney1 Trumbull Mar. 1851-Feb. 1852 Elected March 17, 1851, vice Judge Avery, resigned.
1-Served until “the second Monday in February 1852” when the terms of the judges elected under the Constitution of 1851 commenced. (The Constitution of 1851 provided for the election by the people of five judges of the Supreme Court of Ohio for a term of office of five years.)
William B. Caldwell Hamilton Feb. 1852-Feb. 1853 Term of one year determined by lot.
Thomas W. Bartley Richland Feb. 1852-Feb. 1854 Term of two years determined by lot.
John A. Corwin Champaign Feb. 1852-Dec. 1854 Term of three years determined by lot. Resigned Dec. 1854.
Robert B. Warden Franklin Dec. 1854-Feb. 1855 Appointed, vice John A. Corwin, resigned.
Allen G. Thurman Ross Feb. 1852-Mar. 1856 Term of four years determined by lot. Served until Mar. 1856.
Rufus P. Ranney Trumbull Feb. 1852-Feb. 1857 Term of five years determined by lot.
William B. Caldwell Hamilton Feb. 1853-Dec. 1854 Resigned Dec. 1854.
William Kennon Belmont Dec. 1854-Mar. 1856 Appointed, vice William B.  Caldwell, resigned.
Thomas W. Bartley Richland Feb. 1854-Feb. 1859  
Joseph R. Swan Franklin Feb. 1855-Nov. 1859 Resigned Nov. 1859.
William Y. Gholson Hamilton Nov. 1859-Feb. 1860 Appointed, vice Joseph R. Swan, resigned.
Jacob Brinkerhoff Richland Mar. 1856-Feb. 1861 Took office Mar. 1856.
Charles C. Convers Muskingum Mar. 1856-May, 1856 Took office Mar. 1856, and resigned May 1856.
Ozias Bowen Marion May, 1856-Feb. 1858 Appointed, vice Charles C. Convers, resigned.
Milton Sutliff Trumbull Feb. 1858-Feb. 1861 Elected Oct. 1857, vice Judge Bowen, who was  appointed vice Charles C. Convers, resigned.
Josiah Scott Butler Feb. 1857-Feb. 1862  
William V. Peck Scioto Feb. 1859-Feb. 1864  
William Y. Gholson Hamilton Feb. 1860-Dec. 1863 Resigned Dec. 1863.
Horace Wilder Ashtabula Dec. 1863-Feb. 1865 Appointed, vice William Y. Gholson, resigned.
Jacob Brinkerhoff Richland Feb. 1861-Feb. 1866  
Josiah Scott Butler Feb. 1862-Feb. 1867  
Rufus P. Ranney Trumbull Feb. 1863-Feb. 1865 Resigned Feb. 1865.
John Welch Athens Feb. 1865-Feb. 1868 Appointed, vice Rufus P. Rainey, resigned.
Hocking Hunter Fairfield Feb. 1864-Feb. 1864 Took his seat Feb. 9, 1864, and resigned the same day.
William White Clark Feb. 1864-Feb. 1869 Appointed vice Hocking Hunter, resigned.
Luther Day Portage Feb. 1865-Feb. 1870  
Jacob Brinkerhoff Richland Feb. 1866-Feb. 1871  
Josiah Scott Butler Feb. 1867-Feb. 1872  
John Welch Athens Feb. 1868-Feb. 1873  
William White Clark Feb. 1869-Feb. 1874  
Luther Day Portage Feb. 1870-Feb. 1875  
George W. McIlvaine Tuscarawas Feb. 1871-Feb. 1876  
William H. West Logan Feb. 1872-1873 Resigned 1873.
Walter F. Stone Erie 1873-Sept. 1874 Appointed vice Wm. H. West resigned, Sept. 1874.
George Rex Wayne Sept. 1874-Feb. 1877 Appointed vice Walter F. Stone, who was appointed vice Wm. H. West, resigned.
John Welch Athens Feb. 1873-Feb. 1878  
William White Clark Feb. 1874-Feb. 1879  
William J. Gilmore Preble Feb. 1875-Feb. 1880  
George W. McIlvaine Tuscarawas Feb. 1876-Feb. 1881  
W.W. Boynton Lorain Feb. 1877-Nov. 1881 Resigned Nov. 1881.
Nicholas Longworth Hamilton Nov. 1881-Feb. 1882 Appointed, vice W.W. Boynton, resigned.
John W. Okey Hamilton Feb. 1878-Feb. 1883  
William White Clark Feb. 1879-Mar. 1883 Deceased March 1883.
William H. Upson Summit Mar. 1883-Dec. 1883 Appointed vice William White, deceased.
Selwyn N. Owen Williams Dec. 1881-Feb. 1884 Elected vice William H. Upson, who was appointed vice, William White, deceased.
William W. Johnson Lawrence Feb. 1880-Feb. 1885  
George W. McIlvaine Tuscarawas Feb. 1881-Feb. 1886  
Nicholas Longworth Hamilton Feb. 1882-Mar. 1883 Resigned March, 1883.
John H. Doyle Lucas Mar. 1883-Dec. 1883 Appointed vice Nicholas Longworth, resigned.
Martin D. Follett Washington Dec. 1883-Feb. 1887 Elected vice John H. Doyle, who was appointed, vice Nicholas Longworth, resigned.
John W. Okey Hamilton Feb. 1883-July, 1885 Deceased July 25, 1885.
Gibson Atherton Licking Aug. 1885-Dec. 1885 Appointed vice John W. Okey, deceased.
William T. Spear Trumbull Dec. 1885-Feb. 1888 Elected vice Gibson Atherton, who was appointed vice John W. Okey, deceased.
Selwyn N. Owen Williams Feb. 1884-Feb. 1889  
William W. Johnson Lawrence Feb. 1885-Nov. 1886 Resigned Nov. 1886.
Franklin J. Dickman Cuyahoga Nov. 1886-Feb. 1890 Vice William W. Johnson, resigned.
Thaddeus A. Minshall Ross Feb. 1886-Feb. 1891  
Marshall J. Williams Fayette Feb. 1887-Feb. 1892  
William T. Spear Trumbull Feb. 1888-Feb. 1893  
Joseph P. Bradbury Gallia Feb. 1889-Feb. 1894  
(In 1892, under a new law, the membership of the Court was increased from five to six members, and the term of office changed from five to six years.)
Franklin J. Dickman Cuyahoga Feb. 1890-Feb. 1895  
Thaddeus A. Minshall Ross Feb. 1891-Feb. 1896  
Marshall J. Williams Fayette Feb. 1892-Feb. 1897  
Jacob F. Burnett Hancock Feb. 1893-Feb. 1898 Elected for term of five years.
William T. Spear Trumbull Feb. 1893-Feb. 1899  
Joseph P. Bradbury Gallia Feb. 1894-Jan. 1900 Resigned Jan. 1900.
William Z. Davis Marion Jan. 1900-Feb. 1900 Appointed, vice Joseph P. Bradbury, resigned.
John A. Shauck Montgomery Feb. 1895-Feb. 1901  
Thaddeus A. Minshall Ross Feb. 1896-Feb. 1902  
Marshall J. Williams Fayette Feb. 1897-July, 1902 Died July 7, 1902.
William B. Crew Morgan July, 1902-Feb. 1903 Appointed, July 1902, and elected Nov. 1902, vice Marshall J. Williams, deceased.
Jacob F. Burnett Hancock Feb. 1898-Feb. 1904  
William T. Spear Trumbull Feb. 1899-Feb. 1905  
William Z. Davis Marion Feb. 1900-Feb. 1906  
John A. Shauck Montgomery Feb. 1901-Jan. 1909  
James L. Price Allen Feb. 1902-Jan. 1909  
William B. Crew Morgan Feb. 1903-Jan. 1911 Term extended by Act of April 2, 1906
Augustus N. Summers Clark Feb. 1904-Jan. 1911  
William T. Spear Trumbull Feb. 1905-Jan. 1913  
William Z. Davis Marion Feb. 1906-Jan. 1913  
John A. Shauck Montgomery Jan. 1909-Dec. 1914  
James L. Price Allen Jan. 1909-Mar. 1912 Died March 11, 1912.
Joseph W. O’Hara Hamilton Apr. 1912-Nov. 1912 Appointed April 1912, vice James L. Price deceased.
J. Foster Wilkin Tuscarawas Nov. 1912-Dec. 1914 Elected Nov. 1912, vice Joseph W. O’Hara who was appointed vice James L. Price, deceased.
Maurice H. Donahue Perry Jan. 1911-Dec. 1916  
James G. Johnson Clark Jan. 1911-Dec. 1916  
Oscar W. Newman Scioto Jan. 1913-Dec. 1918  
R.M. Wanamaker Summit Jan. 1913-Dec. 1918  
(A law of 1913 provided for the election by the people at the election of November 1914, of a Chief Justice of the Supreme Court for a term of six years.)
Hugh L. Nicholas, Chief Justice Clermont Jan. 1915-Dec. 1920  
Thomas A. Jones Jackson Jan. 1915-Dec. 1920  
Edward S. Matthias Van Wert Jan. 1915-Dec. 1920  
Maurice H. Donahue Perry Jan. 1917-Nov. 1919 Resigned Nov. 11, 1919.
Stanley W. Merrill Hamilton Nov. 1919-June, 1920 Appointed Nov. 1919, vice Maurice H. Donahue,  resigned.
Coleman Avery Hamilton June, 1920-Nov. 1920 Appointed June 1920, vice Stanley W. Merrill,  resigned, who was appointed, vice Maurice H. Donahue.
Benson W. Hough Delaware Nov. 1920-Dec. 1922 Elected Nov. 1920, vice Coleman Avery, vice Stanley W. Merrill,  vice Maurice H. Donahue.
James G. Johnson Clark Jan. 1917-Aug. 1922 Resigned Aug. 3, 1922.
George H. Clark Stark Aug. 1922-Dec. 1922 Appointed Aug. 1922, and elected Nov. 1922, vice James G. Johnson.
James E. Robinson Union Jan. 1919-Dec. 1924  
R.M. Wanamaker Summit Jan. 1919-June 1, 1924 Deceased June 18, 1924.
Harry L. Conn Van Wert June 1924-Dec. 2, 1924 Appointed June 1924, and elected Nov. 1924, vice R.M. Wanamaker, deceased.
Carrington T. Marshall, Chief Justice Muskingum Jan. 1921-Dec. 1926  
Thomas A. Jones Jackson Jan. 1921-Dec. 1926  
Edward S. Matthias Van Wert Jan. 1921-Dec. 1926  
Florence E. Allen Cuyahoga Jan. 1923-Dec. 1928  
Robert H. Day Stark Jan. 1923-Dec. 1928  
Reynolds R. Kinkade Lucas Jan. 1925-Dec. 1930  
James E. Robinson Union Jan. 1925-Dec. 1930  
Carrington T. Marshall, Chief Justice Muskingum Jan. 1927-Dec. 1932  
Thomas A. Jones Jackson Jan. 1927-Dec. 1932  
Edward S. Matthias Van Wert Jan. 1927-Dec. 1932  
Florence E. Allen Cuyahoga Jan. 1929-Apr. 1934 Resigned April, 1934.
Robert N. Wilkin Tuscarawas Apr. 1934-Dec. 1934 Appointed April 1934, vice Florence E. Allen, resigned.
William L. Hart Stark Nov. 1934-Dec. 1934 Elected Nov. 1934, vice Robert N. Wilkin, who was appointed vice Florence E. Allen.
Robert H. Day Stark Jan. 1929-Sept. 1933 Died, Sept. 1933.
Charles B. Zimmerman Clark Oct. 1933-Nov. 1934 Appointed Oct. 1933, vice Robert H. Day, deceased.
W.F. Garver Holmes Nov. 1934-Dec. 1934 Elected Nov. 1934, vice Charles B. Zimmerman, who was appointed vice Robert H. Day.
James E. Robinson Union Jan. 1931-Jan. 1932 Died Jan. 27, 1932.
Will P. Stephenson Adams Jan. 1932-Dec. 1936 Appointed Jan. 1932, and elected Nov. 1932, vice  James E. Robinson, deceased.
Reynolds R. Kinkade Lucas Jan. 1931-May, 1933 Resigned May 15, 1933.
Howard L. Bevis Hamilton May, 1933-Nov. 1934 Appointed May 1933 vice  Reynolds R. Kinkade, resigned.
Roy H. Williams Erie Nov. 1934-Dec. 1936 Elected Nov. 1934, vice Howard L. Bevis, who was appointed,  vice Reynolds R. Kinkade.
Carl V. Weygandt, Chief Justice Cuyahoga Jan. 1933-Dec. 1938  
Thomas A. Jones Jackson Jan. 1933-Aug. 1937 Died August 1937.
Robert N. Gorman Hamilton Sept. 1937-Nov. 1938 Appointed Sept. 1937, vice Thomas A. Jones, deceased.
William C. Dixon Cuyahoga Nov. 1938-Dec. 1938 Elected Nov. 1938, vice Robert N. Gorman who was appointed, vice Thomas A. Jones.
Edward S. Matthias Van Wert Jan. 1933-Dec. 1938  
Arthur H. Day Cuyahoga Jan. 1935-Dec. 1940  
Charles B. Zimmerman Clark Jan. 1935-Dec. 1940  
George S. Myers Cuyahoga Jan. 1937-May, 1940 Deceased May 1940.
Edward C. Turner Franklin Oct. 1940-Jan. 1, 1943 Appointed Oct. 1940, and  elected Nov. 1940, vice George S. Myers, deceased.
Roy H. Williams Erie Jan. 1937-Dec. 1942  
Carl V. Weygandt, Chief Justice Cuyahoga Jan. 1939-Dec. 1944  
Edward S. Matthias Van Wert Jan. 1, 1939-Dec. 1944  
William L. Hart Stark Jan. 2, 1939-Jan. 1945  
Charles B. Zimmerman Clark Jan. 1, 1941-Dec. 1946  
Gilbert Bettman Hamilton Jan. 2, 1941-July, 1942 Died July 17, 1942.
Charles S. Bell Hamilton Nov. 1942-Jan. 1, 1947 Elected Nov. 1942, for unexpired term ending Jan. 1, 1947,  vice Gilbert Bettman, deceased.
Roy H. Williams Erie Jan. 1, 1943-Dec. 1946 Died Dec. 1946
Robert M. Sohngen Butler Dec. 1946-Dec. 1948 Appointed Dec. 1946, for unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 1948.
Edward C. Turner Franklin Jan. 2, 1943-Jan. 1949  
Carl V. Weygandt, Chief Justice Cuyahoga Jan. 1, 1945-Dec. 1950  
Edward S. Matthias Van Wert Jan. 1, 1945-Dec. 1950  
William L. Hart Stark Jan. 2, 1945-Jan. 1, 1951  
Charles B. Zimmerman Clark Jan. 1, 1941-Dec. 1946  
Charles S. Bell Hamilton Jan. 2, 1947-Mar. 1, 1947 Resigned, effective March 1, 1947
James Garfield Stewart Hamilton Mar. 1, 1947-Jan. 1, 1953 Appointed, effective March 1, 1947, and elected Nov. 1948, vice Charles S. Bell, resigned.
Edward C. Turner Franklin Jan. 1, 1949-Oct. 1950 Died Oct. 1950.
Howard E. Fought Guernsey Oct. 1950-Nov. 1950 Appointed Oct. 1950, vice Edward C. Turner, deceased.
Henry A. Middletown Lucas Nov. 1950-1954 Elected Nov. 1950, vice Howard E. Fought who was appointed, vice Edward C. Turner, deceased.
Kingsley A. Taft Cuyahoga Jan. 2, 1949-Jan. 1, 1955  
Carl V. Weygandt,  Chief Justice Cuyahoga Jan. 1, 1951-Dec. 31, 1956  
Edward S. Matthias Franklin Jan. 1, 1951-Nov. 1953 Died Nov. 1953
John H. Lamneck Tuscarawas Nov. 1953-Nov. 1954 Appointed Nov. 1953, vice Edward S. Matthias, deceased.
John M. Matthias Franklin Nov. 1954-Dec. 31, 1956 Elected Nov. 1954, vice John H. Lamneck who was appointed vice Edward S. Matthias, deceased.
William L. Hart Stark Jan. 2, 1951-Jan. 1, 1957  
Charles B. Zimmerman Clark Jan. 1, 1953-Dec. 31, 1959  
James Garfield Stewart Hamilton Jan. 2, 1953-Jan. 1, 1959  
James F. Bell Madison Jan. 1, 1955-Dec. 31, 1960  
Kingsley A. Taft Cuyahoga Jan. 2, 1955-Jan. 1, 1961  
Carl V. Weygandt,  Chief Justice Cuyahoga Jan. 1, 1957-Dec. 31, 1962  
John M. Matthias Franklin Jan. 1, 1957-Dec. 31, 1962  
Thomas J. Herbert Cuyahoga Jan. 2, 1957-Jan. 1, 1963  
Charles B. Zimmerman Clark Jan. 1, 1959-Dec. 31, 1964  
James Garfield Stewart Hamilton Jan. 2, 1959-Apr. 3, 1959 Died April 3, 1959.
John W. Peck Hamilton Apr. 23, 1959-Nov. 30, 1960 Appointed, vice James Garfield Stewart, deceased.
C. William O’Neill Washington Nov. 30, 1960-Jan. 1, 1965 Elected Nov. 1960, vice John W. Peck, who was appointed vice James Garfield Stewart, deceased.
James F. Bell Madison Jan. 1, 1961-Oct. 9, 1962 Resigned.
Lynn B. Griffith Trumbull Oct. 9, 1962-Nov. 1964 Appointed, vice James F. Bell, resigned. Lynn B. Griffith, who was appointed vice James F. Bell.
Louis J. Schneide Jr. Hamilton Nov. 1964-Dec. 31, 1966 Elected Nov. 1964, vice Lynn B. Griffith, who was appointed vice James F. Bell.
Kingsley A. Taft Cuyahoga Jan. 2, 1961-Dec. 31, 1962 Resigned.
Rankin Gibson Franklin Jan. 1, 1963-Nov. 1964 Appointed, vice Kingsley A. Taft, resigned.
Paul W. Brown Mahoning Nov. 1964-Jan. 1, 1967 Elected Nov. 1964, vice Rankin Gibson, who was appointed vice Kingsley A. Taft.
Kingsley A. Taft, Chief Justice Cuyahoga Jan. 1, 1963-Dec. 31, 1968  
John M. Matthias Franklin Jan. 1, 1963-Dec. 31, 1968  
Paul M. Herbert Franklin Jan. 2, 1963-Jan. 1, 1969  
Charles B. Zimmerman Clark Jan. 1, 1965-June 5, 1969 Deceased.
(With the passage of a Constitutional Amendment at the May 1968 Primary Election, the title of Judge of the Supreme Court was changed to Justice of the Supreme Court.)
J.J.P. Corrigan Cuyahoga Sep. 12, 1969-Dec. 31, 1970 Appointed, vice Charles B. Zimmerman, deceased
C. William O’Neill Franklin Jan. 2, 1965-Apr. 4, 1970 Resigned.
Leonard J. Stern Franklin Aug. 24, 1970-Jan. 1, 1971 Appointed, vice C. William O’Neill, resigned.
Louis J. Schneider Jr. Hamilton Jan. 1, 1967-Dec. 31, 1972  
Paul W. Brown Franklin Jan. 2, 1967-Dec. 31, 1968 Resigned.
Robert M. Duncan Franklin Jan. 2, 1969-Nov. 26, 1971 Appointed Dec. 1968, and  elected Nov. 1970, vice Paul W. Brown resigned.
Lloyed O. Brown Cuyahoga Dec. 1971-Jan. 1, 1973 Appointed, vice Robert W. Duncan, resigned.
Kingsley A. Taft,  Chief Justice Cuyahoga Jan. 1, 1969-Mar. 28, 1970 Deceased.
C. William O’Neill, Chief Justice Franklin Apr. 3, 1970-Dec. 31, 1974 Appointed Apr. 1970, and elected Nov. 1970, vice Kingsley A. Taft, deceased.
John M. Matthias Franklin Jan. 1, 1969-Sep. 1970 Resigned.
Robert E. Leach Franklin Sep. 25, 1970-Aug. 21, 1978 Appointed, vice John M. Matthias, resigned.
Frank D. Celebrezze Cuyahoga Dec. 8, 1972-Dec. 31, 1974 Elected Nov. 1972, vice Robert E. Leach, who was appointed vice John M. Matthias.
Thomas M. Herbert Franklin Jan. 2, 1969-Jan. 1, 1975  
J.J.P. Corrigan Cuyahoga Jan. 1, 1971-Dec. 31, 1976  
Leonard J. Stern Franklin Jan. 2, 1971-Jan. 1, 1977  
William B. Brown Ross Jan. 1, 1973-Dec. 31, 1978  
Paul W. Brown Franklin Jan. 2, 1973-Jan. 1, 1979  
C. William O’Neill, Chief Justice Franklin Jan. 1, 1975-Aug. 20, 1978 Deceased.
Robert E. Leach, Chief Justice Franklin Aug. 21, 1978-Dec. 10, 1978 Appointed, vice C. William O’Neill, deceased.
Frank D. Celebrezze Cuyahoga Jan. 1, 1975-Dec. 10, 1978 Resigned.
Frank D. Celebrezze, Chief Justice Cuyahoga Dec. 1, 1978-Dec. 31, 1980 Elected Nov. 1978, vice Robert E. Leach, who was appointed, vice C. William O’Neill.
Robert E. Holmes Franklin Dec. 11, 1978-Dec. 31, 1980 Appointed, vice Frank D. Celebrezze, who was elected Chief Justice.
Thomas M. Herbert Franklin Jan. 2, 1975-July 31, 1980 Resigned.
David D. Dowd Franklin July 31, 1980-Jan. 1, 1981 Appointed vice Thomas M. Herbert, resigned.
A. William Sweeney Hamilton Jan. 1, 1977-Dec. 31, 1994  
Ralph S. Locher Cuyahoga Jan. 2, 1977-Dec. 31, 1986  
William B. Brown Franklin Jan. 1, 1979-Dec. 31, 1984  
Paul W. Brown Franklin Jan. 2, 1979-Sept. 1, 1981 Resigned.
Blanche Krupansky Franklin Sept. 1, 1981-Dec. 1982 Appointed, vice Paul W. Brown, resigned.
Frank D. Celebrezze, Chief Justice Cuyahoga Jan. 1, 1981-Dec. 31, 1986  
Robert E. Holmes Franklin Jan. 1, 1981-Dec. 31, 1992  
Clifford F. Brown Huron Jan. 2, 1981-Jan. 1, 1987  
James P. Celebrezze Cuyahoga Jan. 1, 1983- Jan. 1 1985 Elected Nov. 1982, for the unexpired term.
Andrew Douglas Lucas Jan. 1, 1985-Dec. 31, 2002  
Craig Wright Franklin Jan. 2, 1985-March 6, 1996  
Thomas J. Moyer, Chief Justice Franklin Jan. 1, 1987-April 2, 2010 Deceased.
Herbert R. Brown Franklin Jan. 2, 1987-Jan. 1, 1993  
Alice Robie Resnick Lucas Jan. 2, 1989-Jan. 1 2007  
Paul E. Pfeifer Crawford Jan. 2, 1993- Current  
Francis E. Sweeney Cuyahoga Jan. 1, 1993-Dec. 31, 2004  
Deborah Cook Summit Jan. 1, 1995-May 16, 2003  
Evelyn Lundberg Stratton Franklin March 7, 1996-December 31, 2012 Appointed, vice J. Craig, Wright, Retired
Maureen O’Connor Summit Jan. 1, 2003-December 31, 2010  
       
Terrance O’Donnell Cuyahoga May 19, 2003- Current Appointed, vice Deborah Cook, Resigned.
Judith Ann Lanzinger Lucas Jan. 1, 2005-December 31, 2016  
Robert Cupp Allen Jan. 2, 2007- December 31, 2012  
Maureen O’Connor, Chief Justice Summit  January 1, 2011-Current Elected Chief Justice in 2011.
Yvette McGee Brown Franklin Jan. 1, 2011- December 7, 2012 Appointed, vice Maureen O’Connor, who was elected Chief Justice.
Judith L. French Franklin January 1, 2013- Current  
Sharon L. Kennedy Butler December 7, 2012- Current  
William M. O'Neill Cuyahoga January 2, 2013- Current  
Pat Fischer Hamilton January 1, 2017-Current  
Pat DeWine Hamilton January 2, 2017-Current  

 

 

The Supreme Court Commission of Ohio

(See Constitution of Ohio, Article IV, Section 21.)
Commission of 1876
(Appointed February 2, 1876, and served until February 2, 1879.)

Luther Day, of Portage County; Richard A. Harrison, of Franklin County; William W. Johnson, of Lawrence County; Josiah Scott, of Crawford County; Henry C. Whitman, of Hamilton County; and D. Thew Wright, of Hamilton County.

Richard A. Harrison refused to accept the appointment and Thomas Q. Ashburn, of Clermont County, was appointed in his place and took his seat on March 16, 1878.

Commission of 1883
(Appointed in 1883, and served from April 17, 1883, to April 16, 1885.)

Franklin J. Dickman, of Cuyahoga County; Charles D. Martin, of Fairfield County; John McCauley, of Seneca County; and George K. Nash, of Franklin County.