Governors of the State of Ohio: 1788 - present

TermNumberName of GovernorPoliticsCountyTerm of Office
    Arthur St. Clair     July 1788 to Dec. 14, 1802
    Charles W. Bynd     1802-1803
1
1
Edward Tiffin Dem. Ross Mar. 3, 1803 to Dec. 2, 1805
2   Edward Tiffin Dem. Ross Dec. 2, 1805 to Mar. 4, 1807
2*
2
Thomas Kirker Dem. Adams Acting-Mar. 4,1807 to Dec. 12, 1808
3
3
Samuel Huntington Dem. Trumbull Dec. 12, 1808 to Dec. 8, 1810
4
4
Return Jonathan Meigs Dem. Washington Dec. 8, 1810 to Dec. 15, 1812
5   Return Jonathan Meigs Dem. Washington Dec. 15, 1812 to Mar. 24, 1814
5*
5
Othneil Looker Dem. Hamilton Acting-Mar. 24, 1814 to Dec. 8, 1814
6
6
Thomas Worthington Dem. Ross Dec. 8, 1814 to Dec. 9, 1816
7   Thomas Worthington Dem. Ross Dec. 9, 1816 to Dec. 14, 1818
8
7
Ethan Allen Brown Dem. Hamilton Dec. 14, 1818 to Dec. 8, 1820
9   Ethan Allen Brown Dem. Hamilton Dec. 8, 1820 to Jan. 4, 1822
9*
8
Allen Trimble Fed. Highland Acting-Jan. 4, 1822 to Dec. 28, 1822
10
9
Jeremiah Morrow Dem. Warren Dec. 28, 1822 to Dec. 7, 1824
11   Jermiah Morrow Dem. Warren Dec. 7, 1824 to Dec. 19, 1826
12
10
Allen Trimble Fed. Highland Dec. 19, 1826 to Dec. 1828
13   Allen Trimble Fed. Highland Dec. 1828 to Dec. 18, 1830
14
11
Duncan McArthur Fed. Ross Dec. 18, 1830 to Dec. 7, 1832
15
12
Robert Lucas Dem. Pike Dec. 7, 1832 to Dec. 8, 1834
16   Robert Lucas Dem. Pike Dec. 8, 1834 to Dec. 12, 1836
17
13
Joseph Vance Whig Champaign Dec. 12, 1836 to Dec. 13, 1838
18
14
Wilson Shannon Dem. Belmont Dec. 13, 1838 to Dec. 16, 1840
19
15
Thomas Corwin Whig Warren Dec. 16, 1840 to Dec. 14, 1842
20
16
Wilson Shannon Dem. Belmont Dec. 14, 1842 to April 15, 1844
20*
17
Thomas W. Bartley Dem. Richland Acting-Apr. 15, 1844 to Dec. 3, 1844
21
18
Mordecai Bartley Whig Richland Dec. 3, 1844 to Dec. 12, 1846
22
19
William Bebb Whig Butler Dec. 12, 1846 to Jan. 22, 1848
23
20
Seabury Ford Whig Geauga Jan. 22, 1848 to Dec. 12, 1850
24
21
Reuben Wood Dem. Cuyahoga Dec. 12, 1850 to Jan. 12, 1852
25   Reuben Wood Dem. Cuyahoga Jan 12, 1852 to July 13, 1853
25 x
22
William Medill Dem. Fairfield Acting-July 13,1853 to Jan. 9, 1854
26   William Medill Dem. Fairfield Jan. 9, 1854 to Jan. 14, 1856
27
23
Salmon P. Chase Rep. Hamilton Jan. 14, 1856 to Jan. 11, 1858
28   Salmon P. Chase Rep. Hamilton Jan. 11, 1858 to Jan. 9, 1860
29
24
William Dennison Jr. Rep. Franklin Jan. 9, 1860 to Jan. 13, 1862
30
25
David Todd Rep. Mahoning Jan. 13, 1862 to Jan. 11, 1864
31
26
John Brough Rep. Cuyahoga Jan. 11, 1864 to Aug. 29, 1865
31 x
27
Charles Anderson Rep. Montgomery Acting-Aug. 29, 1865 to Jan. 8, 1866
32
28
Jacob Dolson Cox Rep. Hamilton Jan. 8, 1866 to Jan. 13, 1868
33
29
Rutherford B. Hayes Rep. Hamilton Jan. 13, 1868 to Jan. 10, 1870
34   Rutherford B. Hayes Rep. Hamilton Jan. 10, 1870 to Jan. 8, 1872
35
30
Edward F. Noyes Rep. Hamilton Jan. 8, 1872 to Jan. 12, 1874
36
31
William Allen Dem. Ross Jan. 12, 1874 to Jan. 10, 1876
37
32
Rutherford B. Hayes Rep. Sandusky Jan. 10, 1876 to Mar. 2, 1877
37 x
33
Thomas I. Young Rep. Hamilton Acting-Mar. 2, 1877 to Jan. 14, 1878
38
34
Richard M. Bishop Dem. Hamilton Jan. 14, 1878 to Jan. 12, 1880
39
35
Charles Foster Rep. Seneca Jan. 12, 1880 to Jan. 9, 1882
40   Charles Foster Rep. Seneca Jan. 9, 1882 to Jan. 14, 1884
41
36
George Hoadly Dem. Hamilton Jan 14, 1884 to Jan. 11, 1886
42
37
Joseph B. Foraker Rep. Hamilton Jan. 11, 1886 to Jan. 9, 1888
43   Joseph B. Foraker Rep. Hamilton Jan. 9, 1888 to Jan. 13, 1890
44
38
James E. Campbell Dem. Butler Jan. 13, 1890 to Jan. 11, 1892
45
39
William McKinley Jr. Rep. Stark Jan. 11, 1892 to Jan. 8, 1894
46   William McKinley Jr. Rep. Stark Jan. 8, 1894 to Jan. 13, 1896
47
40
Asa S. Bushnell Rep. Clark Jan. 13, 1896 to Jan. 10, 1898
48   Asa S. Bushnell Rep. Clark Jan. 10, 1898 to Jan. 8, 1900
49
41
George K. Nash Rep. Medina Jan. 8, 1900 to Jan. 13, 1902
50   George K. Nash Rep. Medina Jan. 13, 1902 to Jan. 11, 1904
51
42
Myron T. Herrick Rep. Lorain Jan. 11, 1904 to Jan. 8, 1906
52
43
John M. Pattison Dem. Clermont Jan. 8, 1906 to June 18, 1906
52 x
44
Andrew L. Harris Rep. Preble Acting-June 18, 1906 to Jan. 11, 1909
53
45
Judson Harmon Dem. Hamilton Jan. 11, 1909 to Jan. 9, 1911
54   Judson Harmon Dem. Hamilton Jan. 9, 1911 to Jan. 13, 1913
55
46
James M. Cox Dem. Montgomery Jan. 13, 1913 to Jan. 11, 1915
56
47
Frank B. Willis Rep. Delaware Jan. 11, 1915 to Jan. 8, 1917
57
48
James M. Cox Dem. Montgomery Jan. 8, 1917 to Jan. 13, 1919
58   James M. Cox Dem. Montgomery Jan. 13, 1919 to Jan. 10, 1921
59
49
Harry L. Davis Rep. Cuyahoga Jan. 10, 1921 to Jan 8, 1923
60
50
A. Vic Donahey Dem. Tuscarawas Jan. 8, 1923 to Jan. 12, 1925
61   A. Vic Donahey Dem. Tuscarawas Jan. 12, 1925 to Jan. 10, 1927
62   A. Vic Donahey Dem. Tuscarawas Jan. 10, 1927 to Jan. 14, 1929
63
51
Myers Y. Cooper Rep. Hamilton Jan. 14, 1929 to Jan. 12, 1931
64
52
George White Dem. Washington Jan. 12, 1931 to Jan. 9, 1933
65   George White Dem. Washington Jan. 9, 1933 to Jan. 14, 1935
66
53
Martin L. Davey Dem. Portage Jan. 14, 1935 to Jan. 11, 1937
67   Martin L. Davey Dem. Portage Jan. 11, 1937 to Jan. 9, 1939
68
54
John W. Bricker Rep. Franklin Jan. 9, 1939 to Jan. 13, 1941
69   John W. Bricker Rep. Franklin Jan. 13, 1941 to Jan. 11, 1943
70   John W. Bricker Rep. Franklin Jan. 11, 1943 to Jan. 8, 1945
71
55
Frank J. Lausche Dem. Cuyahoga Jan. 8, 1945 to Jan. 13, 1947
72
56
Thomas J. Herbert Rep. Cuyahoga Jan. 13, 1947 to Jan. 10, 1949
73
57
Frank J. Lausche Dem. Cuyahoga Jan. 10, 1949 to Jan. 8, 1951
74   Frank J. Lausche Dem. Cuyahoga Jan 8, 1951 to Jan. 12, 1953
75   Frank J. Lausche Dem. Cuyahoga Jan. 12, 1953 to Jan. 10, 1955
76   Frank J. Lausche Dem. Cuyahoga Jan. 10, 1955 to Jan. 3, 1957
76 x
58
John W. Brown Rep. Medina Jan. 3, 1957 to Jan. 14, 1957
77
59
C. William O’Neill Rep. Washington Jan. 14, 1957 to Jan. 12, 1959
78
60
Michael V. DiSalle Dem. Lucas Jan. 12, 1959 to Jan. 14, 1963
79
61
James A. Rhodes Rep. Franklin Jan. 14, 1963 to Jan. 9, 1967
80   James A. Rhodes Rep. Franklin Jan. 9, 1967 to Jan. 11, 1971
81
62
John J. Gilligan Dem. Hamilton Jan. 11, 1971 to Jan. 13, 1975
82
63
James A. Rhodes Rep. Franklin Jan. 13, 1975 to Jan. 8, 1979
83   James A. Rhodes Rep. Franklin Jan. 8, 1979 to Jan. 10, 1983
84
64
Richard F. Celeste Dem. Cuyahoga Jan. 10, 1983 to Jan. 12, 1987
85   Richard F. Celeste Dem. Cuyahoga Jan. 12, 1987 to Jan. 14, 1991
86
65
George V. Voinovich Rep. Cuyahoga Jan. 14, 1991 to Jan. 9, 1995
87   George V. Voinovich Rep. Cuyahoga Jan. 9, 1995 to Dec. 28, 1999
88x
66
Nancy Hollister Rep. Washington Dec. 28, 1998 to Jan. 11, 1999
89
67
Bob Taft Rep. Franklin Jan 11. 1999 - Jan. 6, 2003
90   Bob Taft Rep. Franklin Jan. 6, 2003 - Jan. 8, 2007
91
68
Ted Strickland Dem. Scioto Jan. 8, 2007- Jan. 10, 2010
92 69 John Kasich Rep. Delaware Jan. 10, 2010-

* Succeeded to the office of Governor by virtue of his office as Speaker of the Senate. Officer designated as Speaker of the Senate under Constitution of 1802, and president of the Senate under Constitution of 1851.

x Succeeded to the office of Governor by virtue of his/her office as Lieutenant Governor of Ohio.