Representative to Congress: November 4, 2008

Official Amended Results

* Denotes candidate elected. (WI) denotes write-in. ** Denotes only part of the county is in this district.

U.S. Representative - District 01
CountySteve ChabotSteve Driehaus *Rich Stevenson (WI)Eric Wilson (WI)  
  Republican Democratic Independent Independent  
Butler **
9,457
3,542
0
0
 
Hamilton **
131,226
151,913
67
85
 
Total 140,683 155,455 67 85  
Percentage of Votes 47.48% 52.47% 0.02% 0.03%  
U.S. Representative - District 02
CountyJames Condit (WI)David KrikorianJean Schmidt *Victoria Wulsin  
  Independent Independent Republican Democratic  
Adams
0
1,860
5,462
3,804
 
Brown
0
5,940
7,782
6,144
 
Clermont
7
19,104
44,955
28,688
 
Hamilton **
19
22,511
53,051
54,004
 
Pike
4
753
4,579
6,348
 
Scioto **
0
790
6,652
10,043
 
Warren **
0
7,752
26,190
15,182
 
Total 30 58,710 148,671 124,213  
Percentage of Votes 0.01% 17.7% 44.83% 37.46%  
U.S. Representative - District 03
CountyJane MitakidesMike Turner *      
  Democratic Republican      
Clinton
5,183
13,374
     
Highland
6,074
12,227
     
Montgomery **
91,294
136,519
     
Warren **
13,425
38,084
     
Total 115,976 200,204      
Percentage of Votes 36.68% 63.32%      
U.S. Representative - District 04
CountyMike CarrollJim Jordan *      
  Democratic Republican      
Allen
15,841
33,196
     
Auglaize
5,779
17,189
     
Champaign
5,758
12,632
     
Hancock
10,578
23,658
     
Hardin
4,046
8,245
     
Logan
6,555
14,686
     
Marion
12,018
14,997
     
Morrow
5,936
9,357
     
Richland
25,248
31,437
     
Shelby
5,919
17,117
     
Wyandot **
1,821
3,640
     
Total 99,499 186,154      
Percentage of Votes 34.83% 65.17%      
U.S. Representative - District 05
CountyBob Latta *George Mays      
  Republican Democratic      
Ashland **
3,266
2,093
     
Crawford
11,732
7,609
     
Defiance
11,872
6,441
     
Fulton
13,412
6,938
     
Henry
10,016
4,115
     
Huron
13,124
10,127
     
Lucas **
5,977
3,412
     
Mercer **
3,422
1,315
     
Paulding
5,819
3,516
     
Putnam
13,963
3,965
     
Sandusky
17,430
11,705
     
Seneca
16,431
9,909
     
Van Wert
10,020
4,077
     
Williams
11,503
5,899
     
Wood
37,667
23,108
     
Wyandot **
3,251
1,611
     
Total 188,905 105,840      
Percentage of Votes 64.09% 35.91%      
U.S. Representative - District 06
CountyDennis SpisakRichard StobbsCharlie Wilson *    
  Green Republican Democratic    
Athens **
2,065
5,623
13,479
   
Belmont **
706
5,401
18,412
   
Columbiana
2,637
15,391
28,947
   
Gallia
428
5,305
6,289
   
Jefferson
1,186
9,087
24,504
   
Lawrence
832
10,473
14,527
   
Mahoning **
3,409
16,603
33,675
   
Meigs
441
4,274
4,934
   
Monroe
194
1,462
5,212
   
Noble
284
2,100
3,434
   
Scioto **
316
5,615
7,705
   
Washington
1,314
11,634
15,212
   
Total 13,812 92,968 176,330    
Percentage of Votes 4.88% 32.84% 62.28%    
U.S. Representative - District 07
CountySteve Austria *Sharen Neuhardt      
  Republican Democratic      
Clark
35,995
28,623
     
Fairfield
41,727
25,207
     
Fayette
7,047
3,857
     
Franklin **
15,991
23,129
     
Greene
51,090
27,479
     
Perry
7,455
6,820
     
Pickaway
13,321
8,654
     
Ross **
2,289
1,778
     
Total 174,915 125,547      
Percentage of Votes 58.22% 41.78%      
U.S. Representative - District 08
CountyJohn Boehner *Nicholas von Stein      
  Republican Democratic      
Butler **
99,382
50,644
     
Darke
19,069
5,597
     
Mercer **
12,669
3,241
     
Miami
35,927
13,782
     
Montgomery **
20,619
16,332
     
Preble
14,397
5,914
     
Total 202,063 95,510      
Percentage of Votes 67.9% 32.1%      
U.S. Representative - District 09
CountyMarcy Kaptur *Bradley Leavitt      
  Democratic Republican      
Erie
27,219
12,105
     
Lorain **
23,026
12,465
     
Lucas **
156,452
44,604
     
Ottawa
15,357
7,338
     
Total 222,054 76,512      
Percentage of Votes 74.37% 25.63%      
U.S. Representative - District 10
CountyPaul ConroyDennis Kucinich *Jim Trakas    
  Libertarian Democratic Republican    
Cuyahoga **
10,623
157,268
107,918
   
Total 10,623 157,268 107,918    
Percentage of Votes 3.85% 57.02% 39.13%    
U.S. Representative - District 11
CountyMarcia Fudge *Eric Johnson (WI)Thomas PekarekRobert Reed (WI)Craig Willis (WI)
  Democratic Independent Republican Independent Independent
Cuyahoga **
212,667
23
36,708
0
144
Total 212,667 23 36,708 0 144
Percentage of Votes 85.22% 0.01% 14.71% 0% 0.06%
U.S. Representative - District 12
CountySteven LinnabaryDavid RobinsonPat Tiberi *    
  Libertarian Democratic Republican    
Delaware
2,663
24,726
60,785
   
Franklin **
6,480
111,468
101,698
   
Licking **
1,564
16,040
34,964
   
Total 10,707 152,234 197,447    
Percentage of Votes 2.97% 42.24% 54.79%    
U.S. Representative - District 13
CountyRobert Crow (WI)David PotterBetty Sutton *    
  Independent Republican Democratic    
Cuyahoga **
1
23,040
23,723
   
Lorain **
0
32,376
64,895
   
Medina **
8
11,168
14,558
   
Summit **
28
38,466
89,417
   
Total 37 105,050 192,593    
Percentage of Votes 0.01% 35.29% 64.7%    
U.S. Representative - District 14
CountySteven
LaTourette*
David MackoBill O'Neill    
  Republican Libertarian Democratic    
Ashtabula
22,912
1,477
19,356
   
Cuyahoga **
15,560
554
9,978
   
Geauga
30,144
1,409
16,850
   
Lake
70,561
3,051
41,785
   
Portage **
9,072
589
5,869
   
Summit **
37,993
2,231
29,566
   
Trumbull **
2,246
200
1,810
   
Total 188,488 9,511 125,214    
Percentage of Votes 58.32% 2.94% 38.74%    
U.S. Representative - District 15
CountyTravis Casper (WI)Don EckhartMary Jo Kilroy *Mark NobleSteve Stivers
  Independent Independent Democratic Libertarian Republican
Franklin **
6
10,928
127,519
12,089
112,669
Madison
0
921
5,274
882
9,737
Union
0
1,066
6,791
1,090
14,866
Total 6 12,915 139,584 14,061 137,272
Percentage of Votes 0% 4.25% 45.94% 4.63% 45.18%
U.S. Representative - District 16
CountyJohn Boccieri *Kirk Schuring      
  Democratic Republican      
Ashland **
8,952
9,273
     
Medina **
31,168
24,736
     
Stark
103,980
77,541
     
Wayne
24,944
24,743
     
Total 169,044 136,293      
Percentage of Votes 55.36% 44.64%      
U.S. Representative - District 17
CountyDuane GrassellTim Ryan *      
  Republican Democratic      
Mahoning **
8,544
57,942
     
Portage **
16,959
39,717
     
Summit **
16,392
41,099
     
Trumbull **
19,321
80,138
     
Total 61,216 218,896      
Percentage of Votes 21.85% 78.15%      
U.S. Representative - District 18
CountyFred DaileyZack Space *      
  Republican Democratic      
Athens **
1,520
5,352
     
Belmont **
3,036
4,343
     
Carroll
5,609
7,781
     
Coshocton
6,561
9,863
     
Guernsey
6,506
10,177
     
Harrison
2,635
4,975
     
Hocking
4,627
7,565
     
Holmes
6,409
3,829
     
Jackson
5,649
7,645
     
Knox
14,794
12,398
     
Licking **
11,283
13,757
     
Morgan
2,548
3,764
     
Muskingum
14,132
23,747
     
Ross **
9,803
16,170
     
Tuscarawas
12,707
29,482
     
Vinton
2,212
3,339
     
Total 110,031 164,187      
Percentage of Votes 40.13% 59.87%