U.S. Representative

Official Tabulation: November 5, 2002

* Denotes candidate elected. (WI) Denotes Write-In.

DistrictCountyCandidates and Votes 
         
District 1   * Steve Chabot (R)Greg Harris (D)  
  Butler

6,195

1,881

 
  Hamilton

104,565

58,287

 
  Total

110,760

60,168

 
         
District 2   James Condit Jr. (WI)* Rob Portman (R)Charles Sanders (D)
  Adams

0

4,938

2,033

  Brown

0

8,651

3,052

  Clermont

6

34,058

9,142

  Hamilton

7

63,037

20,198

  Pike

0

3,441

4,110

  Scioto

0

6,299

5,980

  Warren

0

18,794

4,270

  Total

13

139,218

48,785

         
District 3   Rick Carne (D)* Michael Turner (R)Ronald Williamitis (WI)
  Clinton

3,190

7,028

2

  Highland

4,007

6,816

0

  Montgomery

64,407

78,533

10

  Warren

6,703

19,253

2

  Total

78,307

111,630

14

         
District 4   Jim Clark (D)* Michael Oxley (R)  
  Allen

9,956

19,872

 
  Auglaize

3,752

9,933

 
  Champaign

3,811

6,488

 
  Hancock

5,787

14,729

 
  Hardin

2,994

5,412

 
  Logan

3,186

9,330

 
  Marion

6,074

11,407

 
  Morrow

3,163

6,303

 
  Richland

13,794

23,721

 
  Shelby

4,119

10,497

 
  Wyandot

1,090

2,309

 
  Total

57,726

120,001

 
         
District 5   Roger Anderson (D)* Paul Gillmor (R)John Green
  Ashland

1,118

1,892

293

  Crawford

3,660

8,574

813

  Defiance

3,071

7,093

536

  Fulton

3,283

8,791

716

  Henry

1,877

6,813

482

  Huron

3,927

10,317

709

  Lucas

1,698

3,536

391

  Mercer

884

2,536

222

  Paulding

1,888

4,035

292

  Putnam

2,385

9,402

586

  Sandusky

5,460

12,500

950

  Seneca

4,586

11,415

837

  Van Wert

1,906

6,696

517

  Williams

2,637

7,906

647

  Wood

12,795

22,703

1,921

  Wyandot

697

2,077

184

  Total

51,872

126,286

10,096

         
District 6   Mike Halleck (R)* Ted Strickland (D)  
  Athens

3,292

8,227

 
  Belmont

4,878

11,582

 
  Columbiana

15,415

15,503

 
  Gallia

3,832

5,653

 
  Jefferson

8,806

14,661

 
  Lawrence

6,548

9,253

 
  Mahoning

18,194

20,818

 
  Meigs

2,948

4,151

 
  Monroe

1,445

3,716

 
  Noble

2,090

2,210

 
  Scioto

2,544

7,106

 
  Washington

7,651

11,092

 
  Total

77,643

113,972

 
         
District 7   Kara Anastasio (D)Frank Doden* Dave Hobson (R)
  Clark

10,915

2,023

26,093

  Fairfield

8,900

1,759

27,338

  Fayette

1,292

270

4,979

  Franklin

7,625

1,268

9,807

  Greene

9,969

2,214

30,821

  Perry

3,366

591

4,547

  Pickaway

2,880

587

8,046

  Ross

621

100

1,621

  Total

45,568

8,812

113,252

         
District 8   * John Boehner (R)Jeff Hardenbrook (D)  
  Butler

56,928

22,071

 
  Darke

13,368

4,228

 
  Mercer

8,969

2,422

 
  Miami

21,133

8,486

 
  Montgomery

11,358

8,946

 
  Preble

8,191

3,291

 
  Total

119,947

49,444

 
         
District 9   Ed Emery (R)* Marcy Kaptur (D)  
  Erie

9,472

14,116

 
  Lorain

8,777

12,040

 
  Lucas

23,230

96,410

 
  Ottawa

5,002

9,670

 
  Total

46,481

132,236

 
         
District 10   Jon Heben (R)* Dennis Kucinich (D)Judy Locy
  Cuyahoga Total

41,778

129,997

3,761

         
District 11   Patrick Pappano (R)* Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D)
  Cuyahoga Total

36,146

116,590

 
         
District 12   Edward Brown (D)* Pat Tiberi (R)  
  Delaware

8,784

30,397

 
  Franklin

47,315

64,214

 
  Licking

8,608

22,371

 
  Total

64,707

116,982

 
         
District 13   * Sherrod Brown (D)Ed Oliveros (R)  
  Cuyahoga

17,932

12,153

 
  Lorain

41,165

14,822

 
  Medina

9,556

4,543

 
  Summit

54,372

23,839

 
  Total

123,025

55,357

 
         
District 14   Dale Blanchard (D)* Steven LaTourette (R)Sid Stone (WI)
  Ashtabula

9,438

17,901

16

  Cuyahoga

4,276

11,738

1

  Geauga

7,274

23,730

25

  Lake

14,485

50,721

65

  Portage

2,906

6,227

0

  Summit

12,157

22,138

5

  Trumbull

1,310

1,958

1

  Total

51,846

134,413

113

         
District 15   Mark Brown (D)* Deborah Pryce (R)  
  Franklin

48,742

91,242

 
  Madison

2,615

7,848

 
  Union

2,929

9,103

 
  Total

54,286

108,193

 
         
District 16   * Ralph Regula (R)Jim Rice (D)  
  Ashland

8,174

3,170

 
  Medina

20,692

10,311

 
  Stark

77,801

37,718

 
  Wayne

23,067

7,445

 
  Total

129,734

58,644

 
         
District 17   * Timothy Ryan (D)James Traficant Jr.Ann Womer Benjamin (R)
  Mahoning

24,235

9,838

13,057

  Portage

14,379

3,308

14,956

  Summit

18,593

3,040

13,137

  Trumbull

37,234

11,859

21,038

  Total

94,441

28,045

62,188

         
District 18   * Bob Ney (R)    
  Athens

2,611

   
  Belmont

3,821

   
  Carroll

6,831

   
  Coshocton

8,373

   
  Guernsey

9,072

   
  Harrison

4,710

   
  Hocking

4,801

   
  Holmes

4,875

   
  Jackson

5,802

   
  Knox

9,551

   
  Licking

11,787

   
  Morgan

3,677

   
  Muskingum

18,631

   
  Ross

9,044

   
  Tuscarawas

19,798

   
  Vinton

2,162

   
  Total

125,546