State Representative

Official Tabulation: November 5, 2002

*Denotes candidate elected. (WI) Denotes Write-In.
DistrictCountyCandidates and Votes 
     
District 1

 

* Chuck Blasdel (R)

Frank Rivelle (D)

 

 

Columbiana Total

17,473

13,299

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 2

 

Andrew Mackey (D)

* Jon Peterson (R)

 

 

Delaware Total

10,143

27,347

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 3

 

Tim Bradley (D)

* Jim Carmichael (R)

 

 

Wayne Total

9,699

19,936

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 4

 

Matthew Francis (D)

* John Willamowski (R)

 

Allen Total

6,978

22,747

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 5

 

* Tim Schaffer (R)

 

 

 

Fairfield Total

30,018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 6

 

* Robert Latta (R)

Scott McCarty (D)

 

 

Wood Total

25,493

11,932

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 7

 

* Ed Jerse (D)

Steven Pressman (R)

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

21,039

5,475

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 8

 

* Lance Mason (D)

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

26,788

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 9

 

* Claudette Woodard (D)

Cassandra Wyssbrod (R)

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

21,673

4,674

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 10

 

* Shirley Smith (D)

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

14,908

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 11

 

Tony Kaloger (R)

* Annie Key (D)

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

3,943

14,017

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 12

 

* Michael DeBose (D)

Dan Trif (R)

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

23,940

3,738

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 13

 

Ryan (D)ro (R)

* Michael Skindell (D)

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

7,495

13,241

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 14

 

Michael Hoag (R)

Gerald Martin (WI)

* Dale Miller (D)

 

Cuyahoga Total

7,871

19

19,164

 

 

 

 

 

District 15

 

* Dean DePiero (D)

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

25,380

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 16

 

Kevin Kennedy (D)

* Sally Kilbane (R)

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

17,012

24,575

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 17

 

Blair Melling (D)

* James Trakas (R)

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

16,171

27,511

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 18

 

Susan Adams (D)

* Thomas Patton (R)

 

 

Cuyahoga Total

17,383

19,875

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 19

 

* Larry Flowers (R)

Mary White (D)

 

 

Franklin Total

21,819

11,633

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 20

 

Fran Dennis (D)

* Jim McGregor (R)

 

 

Franklin Total

12,788

19,940

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 21

 

* Linda Reidelbach (R)

Lori Tyack (D)

 

 

Franklin Total

16,998

13,964

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 22

 

Alan Amstutz

* Jim Hughes (R)

Kenneth Schweickart (D)

 

Franklin Total

1,124

23,883

11,592

 

 

 

 

 

District 23

 

* Larry Wolpert (R)

 

 

 

Franklin Total

24,370

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 24

 

Patrick Byrne (D)

* Geoffrey Smith (R)

 

 

Franklin Total

13,259

20,012

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 25

 

David Dobos (R)

* Dan Stewart (D)

 

 

Franklin Total

10,008

12,338

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 26

 

Lionel Jones (R)

* Larry Price (D)

 

 

Franklin Total

5,421

20,043

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 27

 

* Joyce Beatty (D)

Stephen Reinhart (R)

 

 

Franklin Total

16,786

3,583

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 28

 

Wayne Coates (D)

* Jim Raussen (R)

 

 

Hamilton Total

14,242

20,381

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 29

 

* Patricia Clancy (R)

Danny Kenneweg (D)

 

 

Hamilton Total

24,474

9,786

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 30

 

Bob Klug (D)

* Bill Seitz (R)

 

 

Hamilton Total

9,120

28,907

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 31

 

* Steve Driehaus (D)

Sheryl Ross (R)

 

 

Hamilton Total

13,916

7,425

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 32

 

* Catherine Barrett (D)

Randy O'Hara (R)

 

 

Hamilton Total

15,211

6,363

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 33

 

Sandra Hall (R)

* Tyrone Yates (D)

 

 

Hamilton

9,118

18,532

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 34

 

* Tom Brinkman Jr. (R)

Dave Schaff (D)

 

 

Hamilton

23,748

13,896

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 35

 

* Michelle Schneider (R)

 

 

 

Hamilton

17,996

 

 

 

Warren

13,834

 

 

 

Total

31,830

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 36

 

Doug Orange (D)

* Arlene Setzer (R)

 

 

Montgomery Total

14,668

22,188

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 37

 

* Jon Husted (R)

Gabrielle Williamson (D)

 

 

Montgomery Total

22,468

12,403

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 38

 

Nick Gerren (D)

* John White (R)

 

 

Montgomery Total

12,678

22,974

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 39

 

* Dixie Allen (D)

Brian Whitaker (R)

 

 

Montgomery Total

16,994

5,179

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 40

 

Martin Arbagi (R)

* Fred Strahorn (D)

 

 

Montgomery Total

7,744

19,725

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 41

 

Kurt Landefeld (D)

* Bryan Williams (R)

 

 

Summit Total

16,280

22,219

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 42

 

Harold Baer Jr.

Libert Bozzelli (D)

* John Widowfield (R)

 

Summit Total

3,375

14,221

22,037

 

 

 

 

 

District 43

 

Michael Grimm (D)

* Mary Taylor (R)

 

 

Portage

4,738

5,735

 

 

Summit

13,442

15,278

 

 

Total

18,180

21,013

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 44

 

* Barbara Sykes (D)

 

 

 

Summit Total

19,655

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 45

 

Kathryn Culver (R)

* Robert Otterman (D)

 

 

Summit Total

7,400

17,518

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 46

 

Abbey Mortemore (D)

* Lynn Olman (R)

 

 

Lucas Total

11,680

26,628

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 47

 

Allen Roy (R)

* Peter Ujvagi (D)

 

 

Lucas Total

8,558

17,991

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 48

 

June Boyd

* Edna Brown (D)

Cathleen Voyles-Baden (R)

 

Lucas Total

2,987

17,846

4,827

 

 

 

 

 

District 49

 

Joseph Lipinski (R)

* Jeanine Perry (D)

 

 

Lucas Total

8,991

21,373

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 50

 

* John Hagan (R)

Martin Olson (D)

 

 

Stark Total

19,355

14,542

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 51

 

* Scott Oelslager (R)

Marylyn Scott (D)

 

 

Stark Total

29,936

12,837

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 52

 

* Mary Cirelli (D)

David Kidd

Scott Warner (R)

 

Stark Total

14,052

4,550

7,574

 

 

 

 

 

District 53

 

A. Mitchell (D)

* Shawn Webster (R)

 

 

Butler Total

10,232

18,560

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 54

 

Arnold Engel (D)

* Gregory Jolivette (R)

 

 

Butler Total

7,881

20,700

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 55

 

* Gary Cates (R)

 

 

 

Butler Total

23,756

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 56

 

* Joseph Koziura (D)

Daniel Williamson (R)

 

 

Lorain Total

18,454

7,537

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 57

 

David Bruening (D)

* Jeffrey Manning (R)

 

 

Lorain Total

16,053

19,904

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 58

 

Kenneth Bailey (D)

* Kathleen Walcher (R)

 

 

Huron

5,992

9,201

 

 

Lorain

6,157

7,469

 

 

Seneca

1,129

1,695

 

 

Total

13,278

18,365

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 59

 

Paul Alberty (R)

* Kenneth Carano (D)

 

 

Mahoning Total

18,211

25,528

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 60

 

* Sylvester Patton (D)

William Sicafuse (R)

 

 

Mahoning Total

23,242

5,759

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 61

 

* John Boccieri (D)

Randy Pope (R)

 

 

Carroll

4,827

3,880

 

 

Mahoning

6,242

3,620

 

 

Stark

6,039

4,270

 

 

Tuscarawas

2,996

1,183

 

 

Total

20,104

12,953

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 62

 

* Jamie Callender (R)

John Hawkins (D)

 

 

Lake Total

19,532

11,549

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 63

 

Timothy Cassell (D)

* Ronald Young (R)

 

 

Lake Total

11,738

18,915

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 64

 

Randy Law (R)

* Daniel Sferra (D)

 

 

Trumbull Total

15,492

17,898

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 65

 

James Calko, Jr. (R)

* Sandra Harwood (D)

Werner Lange

 

Trumbull Total

9,430

21,882

2,632

 

 

 

 

 

District 66

 

* Jean Schmidt (R)

 

 

 

Clermont

23,606

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 67

 

* Tom Raga (R)

 

 

 

Warren Total

26,574

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 68

 

* Kathleen Chandler (D)

Terri Hauenstein (R)

 

 

Portage Total

16,830

13,448

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 69

 

* Charles Calvert (R)

Jack Schira (D)

 

 

Medina Total

19,631

12,985

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 70

 

* Kevin DeWine (R)

Lawrence Gordon (D)

 

 

Greene Total

21,538

8,506

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 71

 

* David Evans (R)

 

 

 

Licking Total

27,411

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 72

 

* Merle Kearns (R)

Ron Rhine (D)

 

 

Clark Total

15,293

11,463

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 73

 

* William Hartnett (D)

Lisa Rathburn (R)

 

 

Richland Total

19,411

11,083

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 74

 

* Stephen Buehrer (R)

 

 

 

Defiance

8,002

 

 

 

Fulton

10,492

 

 

 

Williams

8,985

 

 

 

Total

27,479

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 75

 

* James Hoops (R)

 

 

 

Defiance

297

 

 

 

Henry

8,056

 

 

 

Paulding

4,530

 

 

 

Putnam

10,192

 

 

 

Van Wert

7,578

 

 

 

Total

30,653

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 76

 

* Mike Gilb (R)

Kenneth Ludwig (D)

 

 

Auglaize

2,963

1,218

 

 

Hancock

14,944

5,244

 

 

Hardin

4,534

3,662

 

 

Total

22,441

10,124

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 77

 

Benjamin Amstutz (D)

* Keith Faber (R)

 

 

Darke

2,829

9,145

 

 

Mercer

3,172

11,742

 

 

Preble

3,482

7,466

 

 

Total

9,483

28,353

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 78

 

John Adams (R)

* Derrick Seaver (D)

 

 

Auglaize

3,500

5,818

 

 

Champaign

5,250

5,375

 

 

Shelby

5,880

9,241

 

 

Total

14,630

20,434

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 79

 

* Diana Fessler (R)

Carol McKeever (D)

 

 

Darke

3,847

1,488

 

 

Miami

19,946

9,317

 

 

Total

23,793

10,805

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 80

 

J. Tom Lendrum (R)

* Chris Redfern (D)

 

 

Erie

11,025

13,760

 

 

Ottawa

4,837

6,875

 

 

Total

15,862

20,635

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 81

 

James Melle (D)

* Jeff Wagner (R)

 

 

Ottawa

1,394

1,764

 

 

Sandusky

8,748

10,071

 

 

Seneca

6,301

7,521

 

 

Total

16,443

19,356

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 82

 

Steven Chaffin (D)

* Steve Reinhard (R)

 

 

Crawford

3,732

9,409

 

 

Marion

4,395

5,836

 

 

Wyandot

1,724

4,460

 

 

Total

9,851

19,705

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 83

 

* Anthony Core (R)

Stacy Roberts (D)

 

 

Logan

9,154

3,425

 

 

Marion

4,373

2,561

 

 

Union

8,429

3,345

 

 

Total

21,956

9,331

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 84

 

Natalie Tackett (D)

* Chris Widener (R)

 

 

Clark

5,286

6,845

 

 

Greene

4,479

7,784

 

 

Madison

3,209

7,101

 

 

Total

12,974

21,730

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 85

 

* John Schlichter (R)

Joseph Sulzer (D)

 

 

Fayette

4,640

1,934

 

 

Pickaway

3,322

2,124

 

 

Ross

7,032

8,672

 

 

Total

14,994

12,730

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 86

 

* David Daniels (R)

Bill Horne

 

 

Clinton

6,983

2,645

 

 

Highland

7,202

3,586

 

 

Pike

3,594

3,402

 

 

Total

17,779

9,633

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 87

 

Fred Deel (D)

* Clyde Evans (R)

 

 

Gallia

4,400

5,121

 

 

Jackson

3,850

5,088

 

 

Lawrence

3,017

4,412

 

 

Ross

1,273

1,375

 

 

Vinton

1,776

2,000

 

 

Total

14,316

17,996

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 88

 

* Tom Niehaus (R)

 

 

 

Adams

3,029

 

 

 

Brown

9,004

 

 

 

Clermont

10,697

 

 

 

Total

22,730

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 89

 

* Todd Book (D)

Harold Sayre (R)

 

 

Adams

1,028

1,599

 

 

Lawrence

4,157

3,790

 

 

Scioto

14,152

8,167

 

 

Total

19,337

13,556

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 90

 

* Thom Collier (R)

Howard Hoffman (D)

 

 

Ashland

2,405

1,213

 

 

Knox

10,037

3,690

 

 

Morrow

5,432

3,456

 

 

Richland

3,617

2,275

 

 

Total

21,491

10,634

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 91

 

Brad Gothard (D)

* Larry Householder (R)

 

 

Hocking

2,765

4,713

 

 

Licking

3,150

7,949

 

 

Perry

3,482

5,671

 

 

Pickaway

1,842

4,147

 

 

Total

11,239

22,480

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 92

 

James Pancake (D)

* Jimmy Stewart (R)

 

 

Athens

8,182

8,060

 

 

Meigs

2,259

4,750

 

 

Morgan

1,739

2,958

 

 

Washington

1,835

3,655

 

 

Total

14,015

19,423

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 93

 

* Nancy Hollister (R)

William Moore (D)

 

 

Guernsey

6,259

4,340

 

 

Monroe

2,054

3,075

 

 

Muskingum

902

362

 

 

Noble

2,611

1,641

 

 

Washington

8,362

4,719

 

 

Total

20,188

14,137

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 94

 

* Jim Aslanides (R)

 

 

 

Coshocton

8,450

 

 

 

Muskingum

15,506

 

 

 

Total

23,956

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 95

 

* John Domenick (D)

Frank Sentich Jr. (R)

 

 

Belmont

8,109

3,960

 

 

Jefferson

13,245

10,212

 

 

Total

21,354

14,172

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 96

 

Greg Erb (R)

* Charlie Wilson (D)

 

 

Belmont

2,522

6,309

 

 

Harrison

2,036

3,643

 

 

Tuscarawas

8,839

11,888

 

 

Total

13,397

21,840

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 97

 

* Bob Gibbs (R)

Thomas Mason (D)

 

 

Ashland

6,375

4,728

 

 

Holmes

4,697

1,468

 

 

Medina

7,110

4,743

 

 

Total

18,182

10,939

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 98

 

Meg Cacciacarro (D)

* Timothy Grendell (R)

 

 

Cuyahoga

2,876

4,056

 

 

Geauga

8,596

22,307

 

 

Total

11,472

26,363

 

 

 

 

 

 

District 99

 

* L. George Distel (D)

Robert Rennie (R)

Donald Rogers (WI)

 

Ashtabula

17,918

8,909

1

 

Trumbull

841

836

11

 

Total

18,759

9,745

12