Republican U.S. Representative

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate nominated. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district.

Districts and CountiesCandidates and Votes  
     
District 1*Steve Chabot      
Butler**

1,577

     
Hamilton**

19,697

     
Total

21,274

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 2*Rob Portman      
Adams

2,142

     
Brown

1,614

     
Clermont

5,379

     
Hamilton**

13,172

     
Pike

1,328

     
Scioto**

1,986

     
Warren**

5,274

     
Total

30,895

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 3Roy E. BrownGregory E. Hunter*Michael R. Turner  
Clinton

1,637

536

2,366

 
Highland

1,449

425

1,778

 
Montgomery**

3,492

2,085

38,603

 
Warren**

1,768

656

4,205

 
Total

8,346

3,702

46,952

 
Percentage of Votes

14.15%

6.27%

79.58%

 
         
District 4*Michael G. OxleyJames R. Stahl    
Allen

6,616

3,652

   
Auglaize

1,730

548

   
Champaign

1,590

878

   
Hancock

5,241

2,866

   
Hardin

2,329

836

   
Logan

3,269

749

   
Marion

3,272

803

   
Morrow

2,318

631

   
Richland

7,139

1,743

   
Shelby

2,548

495

   
Wyandot**

837

278

   
Total

36,889

13,479

   
Percentage of Votes

73.24%

26.76%

   
         
District 5Rex A. Damschroder*Paul E. Gillmor    
Ashland**

152

799

   
Crawford

634

1,993

   
Defiance

1,142

4,225

   
Fulton

1,754

2,560

   
Henry

792

2,768

   
Huron

598

2,953

   
Lucas**

323

530

   
Mercer**

101

834

   
Paulding

342

1,666

   
Putnam

576

2,628

   
Sandusky

3,719

3,110

   
Seneca

2,254

4,519

   
Van Wert

746

2,903

   
Williams

1,284

3,842

   
Wood

3,775

5,634

   
Wyandot**

306

747

   
Total

18,498

41,711

   
Percentage of Votes

30.72%

69.28%

   
         
District 6*Mike HalleckLyle Williams    
Athens**

742

487

   
Belmont**

716

673

   
Columbiana

4,574

2,637

   
Gallia

1,001

1,088

   
Jefferson

1,511

1,022

   
Lawrence

1,697

1,047

   
Mahoning**

4,627

3,620

   
Meigs

979

781

   
Monroe

266

245

   
Noble

655

459

   
Scioto**

513

552

   
Washington

2,199

1,279

   
Total

19,480

13,890

   
Percentage of Votes

58.38%

41.62%

   
         
District 7Ralph A. Applegate*Dave HobsonJohn MitchelSteven Schaefer
Clark

186

6,455

400

752

Fairfield

532

7,976

682

2,279

Fayette

109

2,318

239

319

Franklin**

384

1,166

426

723

Greene

314

10,119

1,112

1,094

Perry

325

947

313

659

Pickaway

75

1,202

156

242

Ross**

16

184

16

42

Total

1,941

30,367

3,344

6,110

Percentage of Votes

4.65%

72.71%

8.01%

14.63%

         
District 8*John A. BoehnerRoger A. Thomas    
Butler**

10,239

1,707

   
Darke

2,965

367

   
Mercer**

2,375

342

   
Miami

5,941

952

   
Montgomery**

2,994

876

   
Preble

3,256

595

   
Total

27,770

4,839

   
Percentage of Votes

85.16%

14.84%

   
         
District 9*Ed Emery      
Erie

3,954

     
Lorain**

1,952

     
Lucas**

6,635

     
Ottawa

1,623

     
Total

14,164

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 10*Jon A. Heben      
Cuyahoga**Total

16,520

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 11*Patrick A. Pappano      
Cuyahoga**Total

6,386

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 12*Pat Tiberi      
Delaware

9,593

     
Franklin**

10,529

     
Licking**

9,251

     
Total

29,373

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 13*Ed Oliveros      
Cuyahoga**

3,159

     
Lorain**

4,196

     
Medina**

2,015

     
Summit**

6,917

     
Total

16,287

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 14*Steven C. LaTourette      
Ashtabula

5,283

     
Cuyahoga**

2,510

     
Geauga

6,324

     
Lake

11,948

     
Portage**

2,145

     
Summit**

7,360

     
Trumbull**

424

     
Total

35,994

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 15Charlie Morrison*Deborah Pryce    
Franklin**

4,105

15,944

   
Madison

647

2,486

   
Union

1,464

3,618

   
Total

6,216

22,048

   
Percentage of Votes

21.99%

78.01%

   
         
District 16*Ralph Regula      
Ashland**

4,977

     
Medina**

8,398

     
Stark

23,315

     
Wayne

7,487

     
Total

44,177

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 17*Ann Womer Benjamin      
Mahoning**

2,809

     
Portage**

4,218

     
Summit**

2,784

     
Trumbull**

5,215

     
Total

15,026

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 18*Bob Ney      
Athens**

441

     
Belmont**

570

     
Carroll

2,369

     
Coshocton

1,619

     
Guernsey

3,540

     
Harrison

1,282

     
Hocking

739

     
Holmes

1,483

     
Jackson

2,577

     
Knox

2,598

     
Licking**

4,267

     
Morgan

1,120

     
Muskingum

5,864

     
Ross**

1,357

     
Tuscarawas

2,867

     
Vinton

990

     
Total

33,683

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%