Republican State Representative

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate nominated. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district.

District and CountiesCandidates and Votes   
      
District 1*Chuck Blasdel        
Columbiana Total

6,287

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 2*Jon M. Peterson        
Delaware Total

8,454

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 3*Jim Carmichael        
Wayne Total

6,836

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 4*John R. Willamowski      
Allen Total

8,896

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 5*Tim Schaffer        
Fairfield Total

10,305

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 6*Robert E. Latta        
Wood Total

8,456

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 7*Steven Pressman        
Cuyahoga** Total

1,574

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 8No Candidate        
           
District 9*Cassandra Caballero Wyssbrod      
Cuyahoga** Total

778

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 10*Benjamin D. Malbasa      
Cuyahoga** Total

552

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 11*Tony Kaloger        
Cuyahoga** Total

672

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 12*Dan Trif        
Cuyahoga** Total

703

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 13*Ryan Patrick Demro      
Cuyahoga** Total

2,156

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 14*Michael P. Hoag        
Cuyahoga** Total

1,906

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 15No Candidate        
           
District 16*Sally Conway Kilbane      
Cuyahoga** Total

6,566

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 17*James Peter Trakas      
Cuyahoga** Total

4,479

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 18*Thomas F. PattonMaritza L. PerezGregory A. SchneiderGordon C. ShortRobert L.
Wehagen Jr.
Cuyahoga** Total

2,532

173

1,797

1,163

316

Percentage of Votes

42.33%

2.89%

30.05%

19.44%

5.28%

           
District 19*Larry L. Flowers      
Franklin** Total

4,676

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 20*Jim McGregor        
Franklin** Total

3,592

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 21*Linda Reidelbach      
Franklin** Total

3,438

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 22*Jim Hughes        
Franklin** Total

4,838

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 23*Larry Wolpert        
Franklin** Total

4,008

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 24*Geoffrey C. Smith      
Franklin** Total

5,036

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 25*David A. Dobos        
Franklin** Total

2,168

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 26*Lionel Jones        
Franklin** Total

1,426

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 27*Howard J. Skubovius      
Franklin** Total

748

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 28Douglas E. Mink*Jim Raussen      
Hamilton** Total

1,284

4,906

     
Percentage of Votes

20.74%

79.26%

     
           
District 29*Patricia M. Clancy      
Hamilton** Total

4,593

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 30*Bill Seitz        
Hamilton** Total

4,779

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 31*Sheryl Ross        
Hamilton** Total

1,625

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 32*Randy J. O'Hara      
Hamilton** Total

1,330

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 33*Sandra Faith Hall      
Hamilton** Total

1,516

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 34*Tom Brinkman Jr.      
Hamilton** Total

5,225

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 35*Michelle G. Schneider      
Hamilton**

3,293

       
Warren**

3,588

       
Total

6,881

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 36*Arlene J. Setzer        
Montgomery** Total

8,479

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 37*Jon A. Husted        
Montgomery** Total

10,197

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 38*John J. White        
Montgomery** Total

11,770

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 39Jose R. Davila*Brian L. Whitaker    
Montgomery** Total

861

1,481

     
Percentage of Votes

36.76%

63.24%

     
           
District 40*Martin Arbagi        
Montgomery** Total

3,438

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 41*Bryan C. Williams      
Summit** Total

3,377

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 42*John Widowfield        
Summit** Total

6,821

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 43*Mary Taylor        
Portage**

841

       
Summit**

3,362

       
Total

4,203

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 44Heather E. Nagel        
Summit** Total

691

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 45*Kathryn Culver        
Summit** Total

1,136

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 46*Lynn E. Olman        
Lucas** Total

4,050

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 47*Allen Roy        
Lucas** Total

1,851

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 48*Armiya Khaleel Muhammed      
Lucas** Total

707

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 49*Joseph Lipinski        
Lucas** Total

2,003

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 50*John P. Hagan        
Stark** Total

7,000

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 51*Scott Oelslager        
Stark** Total

9,383

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 52*Scott Warner        
Stark** Total

3,618

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 53*Shawn N. Webster      
Butler** Total

4,975

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 54*Gregory V. Jolivette      
Butler** Total

3,479

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 55*Gary Cates        
Butler** Total

3,325

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 56*Daniel Jack Williamson      
Lorain** Total

1,280

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 57*Jeffrey H. Manning      
Lorain** Total

3,804

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 58*Kathleen L.
Walcher
Jack L.
Williamson
     
Huron

2,823

682

     
Lorain**

875

632

     
Seneca**

469

341

     
Total

4,167

1,655

     
Percentage of Votes

71.57%

28.43%

     
           
District 59*Paul Alberty        
Mahoning** Total

6,967

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 60*William W. Sicafuse      
Mahoning** Total

1,014

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 61Ron BarnhartHeather Plues*Randy Pope    
Carroll

823

602

669

   
Mahoning**

673

711

382

   
Stark**

662

532

1,672

   
Tuscarawas**

150

111

127

   
Total

2,308

1,956

2,850

   
Percentage of Votes

32.44%

27.50%

40.06%

   
           
District 62*Jamie Callender        
Lake** Total

4,643

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 63*Ronald E. Young        
Lake** Total

4,998

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 64*Randy Law        
Trumbull** Total

3,087

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 65*James A. Calko Jr.      
Trumbull** Total

2,433

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 66*Jean Schmidt        
Clermont** Total

2,903

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 67*Tom Raga        
Warren** Total

6,320

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 68*Terri HauensteinBrian PaulBob Willis    
Portage** Total

2,844

1,851

971

   
Percentage of Votes

50.19%

32.67%

17.14%

   
           
District 69*Charles E. Calvert        
Medina** Total

7,191

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 70*Kevin DeWine        
Greene** Total

8,607

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 71*David R. EvansGrover C. Fraley      
Licking** Total

8,125

1,906

     
Percentage of Votes

81.00%

19.00%

     
           
District 72*Merle Grace Kearns      
Clark** Total

4,090

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 73*Lisa Rathburn        
Richland** Total

5,460

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 74*Stephen P. Buehrer      
Defiance**

4,567

       
Fulton

3,789

       
Williams

4,314

       
Total

12,670

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 75*James M. Hoops        
Defiance**

119

       
Henry

3,355

       
Paulding

1,498

       
Putnam

2,366

       
Van Wert

3,236

       
Total

10,574

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 76*Mike Gilb        
Auglaize**

727

       
Hancock

6,461

       
Hardin

2,262

       
Total

9,450

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 77*Keith L. Faber        
Darke**

2,006

       
Mercer

3,354

       
Preble

3,016

       
Total

8,376

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 78*John AdamsMichael Anthony GalluzzoJoshua John HahnBruce LeeSharon K. McCall
Auglaize**

938

39

75

57

171

Champaign

1,010

121

1,015

86

568

Shelby

2,123

86

219

107

401

Total

4,071

246

1,309

250

1,140

Percentage of Votes

58.02%

3.51%

18.66%

3.56%

16.25%

           
District 79*Diana M. Fessler        
Darke**

888

       
Miami

5,540

       
Total

6,428

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 80*J. Tom Lendrum        
Erie

4,267

       
Ottawa**

1,078

       
Total

5,345

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 81Gene
Damschroder
Charles A. KnightJay Charles Thatcher*Jeff Wagner  
Ottawa**

277

62

34

442

 
Sandusky

1,899

894

344

3,507

 
Seneca**

1,233

760

146

3,515

 
Total

3,409

1,716

524

7,464

 
Percentage of Votes

26.00%

13.09%

4.00%

56.92%

 
           
District 82*Steve Reinhard        
Crawford

2,461

       
Marion**

2,184

       
Wyandot

1,727

       
Total

6,372

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 83*Anthony E. Core        
Logan

3,825

       
Marion**

1,359

       
Union

4,279

       
Total

9,463

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 84*Christopher R. Widener        
Clark**

2,648

       
Greene**

2,489

       
Madison

2,569

       
Total

7,706

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 85*Dennis Stapleton        
Fayette

2,764

       
Pickaway**

693

       
Ross**

1,279

       
Total

4,736

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 86Toni Barnes*David T. DanielsRick Stanforth    
Clinton

1,224

1,053

2,362

   
Highland

839

2,277

633

   
Pike

415

850

336

   
Total

2,478

4,180

3,331

   
Percentage of Votes

24.81%

41.85%

33.35%

   
           
District 87*Clyde EvansJohn T. Evans      
Gallia

2,526

500

     
Jackson

2,281

1,327

     
Lawrence**

1,092

469

     
Ross**

204

161

     
Vinton

939

454

     
Total

7,042

2,911

     
Percentage of Votes

70.75%

29.25%

     
           
District 88*Tom Niehaus        
Adams**

1,084

       
Brown

1,501

       
Clermont**

1,819

       
Total

4,404

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 89Tom E. Pinkerton*Harold R. Sayre      
Adams**

266

354

     
Lawrence**

712

827

     
Scioto

790

2,591

     
Total

1,768

3,772

     
Percentage of Votes

31.91%

68.09%

     
           
District 90James P. Carroll*Thom Collier      
Ashland**

311

1,035

     
Knox

752

3,005

     
Morrow

1,646

1,096

     
Richland**

485

698

     
Total

3,194

5,834

     
Percentage of Votes

35.38%

64.62%

     
           
District 91*Larry Householder      
Hocking

814

       
Licking**

3,296

       
Perry

2,309

       
Pickaway**

536

       
Total

6,955

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 92*Jimmy Stewart        
Athens

1,898

       
Meigs

1,999

       
Morgan

959

       
Washington**

807

       
Total

5,663

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 93*Nancy P. Hollister      
Guernsey

3,077

       
Monroe

558

       
Muskingum**

235

       
Noble

1,176

       
Washington**

2,857

       
Total

7,903

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 94*Jim Aslanides        
Coshocton

1,566

       
Muskingum**

5,215

       
Total

6,781

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 95*Frank S. Sentich Jr.      
Belmont**

941

       
Jefferson

2,533

       
Total

3,474

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 96*Greg ErbConnie Finton      
Belmont**

526

433

     
Harrison

497

614

     
Tuscarawas**

1,388

1,150

     
Total

2,411

2,197

     
Percentage of Votes

52.32%

47.68%

     
           
District 97*Bob GibbsChuck Pfeister      
Ashland**

3,379

1,123

     
Holmes

1,589

168

     
Medina**

1,918

1,846

     
Total

6,886

3,137

     
Percentage of Votes

68.70%

31.30%

     
           
District 98*Timothy J. Grendell      
Cuyahoga**

1,339

       
Geauga

6,174

       
Total

7,513

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 99*Robert Rennie        
Ashtabula

4,387

       
Trumbull**

245

       
Total

4,632

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%