Republican State Central Committee - Male

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate elected. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district.

Districts and CountiesCandidates and Votes 
     
District 1*Donald P. Miller      
Auglaize**

686

     
Defiance

4,162

     
Fulton

3,343

     
Hancock

5,580

     
Hardin

1,563

     
Henry

2,661

     
Paulding

1,368

     
Putnam

2,232

     
Van Wert

2,873

     
Williams

3,733

     
Total

28,201

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 2*Paul M. HoagPatrick Kriner    
Erie

2,232

1,346

   
Lucas**

1,603

1,211

   
Ottawa**

669

372

   
Wood

3,573

2,538

   
Total

8,077

5,467

   
Percentage of Votes

59.64%

40.36%

   
         
District 3*Roger W. Tracy      
Franklin** Total

11,770

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 4*Carlos E. Todd      
Butler Total

9,943

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 5*Richard N. AdamsHarry L. Wiley Jr.    
Darke**

503

363

   
Miami

4,765

1,259

   
Montgomery**

3,559

2,313

   
Total

8,827

3,935

   
Percentage of Votes

69.17%

30.83%

   
         
District 6*Patrick A. Flanagan      
Montgomery** Total

29,368

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 7*Michael T. Schueler      
Hamilton**

7,848

     
Warren

9,093

     
Total

16,941

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 8*Bruce A. Taylor      
Hamilton** Total

12,762

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 9*Carl H. Blackwell Sr.      
Hamilton** Total

4,610

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 10*Joseph E. HainesCharles Morrison    
Clark

5,148

1,557

   
Greene

8,142

2,505

   
Madison

1,728

984

   
Total

15,018

5,046

   
Percentage of Votes

74.85%

25.15%

   
         
District 11*Michael C. GriswoldWilliam G. JenningsCharles Larkins III  
Lucas** Total

1,968

1,787

901

 
Percentage of Votes

42.27%

38.38%

19.35%

 
         
District 12*Owen V. Hall      
Allen

7,554

     
Auglaize**

1,072

     
Champaign

1,968

     
Darke**

1,571

     
Mercer

2,894

     
Preble

2,856

     
Shelby

2,171

     
Total

20,086

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 13*Robert G. Rousseau      
Huron

2,427

     
Lorain

5,768

     
Seneca**

657

     
Total

8,852

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 14*Tim Rudd      
Adams

1,512

     
Brown

1,151

     
Clermont

4,504

     
Lawrence**

1,247

     
Scioto

2,727

     
Total

11,141

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 15*Keith Hammond      
Franklin** Total

4,414

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 16*Michael F. Colley      
Franklin** Total

13,348

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 17*Phil A. BowmanRonald Richmond    
Clinton

1,846

1,270

   
Fayette

1,263

926

   
Gallia

1,631

651

   
Highland

1,606

959

   
Jackson

2,387

811

   
Lawrence**

804

450

   
Pickaway**

427

262

   
Pike

674

541

   
Ross

951

580

   
Vinton

693

344

   
Total

12,282

6,794

   
Percentage of Votes

64.38%

35.62%

   
         
District 18*Dale H. Fellows      
Cuyahoga**

1,167

     
Geauga

5,144

     
Lake

9,643

     
Total

15,954

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 19Richard A. CochranScott Pullins*Jeff Wilkinson  
Ashland**

462

196

431

 
Delaware

2,644

1,617

2,393

 
Knox

1,945

756

610

 
Morrow

969

472

736

 
Richland

1,911

737

4,717

 
Total

7,931

3,778

8,887

 
Percentage of Votes

38.51%

18.34%

43.15%

 
         
District 20*Patrick L. Hennessey      
Athens

1,586

     
Coshocton

1,222

     
Guernsey

2,728

     
Meigs

1,692

     
Monroe

484

     
Morgan

858

     
Muskingum

5,339

     
Noble

950

     
Washington

3,035

     
Total

17,894

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 21*Roger M. Synenberg      
Cuyahoga** Total

1,920

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 22*Donald G. Simmons      
Ashland**

3,631

     
Holmes

1,140

     
Medina

9,715

     
Wayne

5,787

     
Total

20,273

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 23*David R. HarbargerRichard A. May    
Cuyahoga** Total

4,604

2,748

   
Percentage of Votes

62.62%

37.38%

   
         
District 24*Robert T. Bennett      
Cuyahoga** Total

14,522

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 25*David B. BaileyRobert E. Saffold    
Cuyahoga** Total

2,449

1,278

   
Percentage of Votes

65.71%

34.29%

   
         
District 26Alan Endicott*Charles KnightMatthew K. PollockBrad D. Reynolds
Crawford

332

466

477

590

Logan

260

2,025

271

507

Marion

920

550

732

949

Ottawa**

48

351

100

124

Sandusky

337

3,386

672

903

Seneca**

325

2,658

471

767

Union

590

1,108

694

1,078

Wyandot

255

353

298

534

Total

3,067

10,897

3,715

5,452

Percentage of Votes

13.26%

47.11%

16.06%

23.57%

         
District 27*Alex R. Arshinkoff      
Summit** Total

10,523

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 28*Norm Sandvoss      
Portage

5,426

     
Summit**

3,798

     
Total

9,224

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 29*Jeff Matthews      
Stark** Total

17,605

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 30Geoffrey S. Goll*David W. Johnson    
Belmont

346

1,434

   
Columbiana

1,742

4,885

   
Harrison

216

707

   
Jefferson

573

1,693

   
Tuscarawas**

374

1,635

   
Total

3,251

10,354

   
Percentage of Votes

23.90%

76.10%

   
         
District 31*Gary BurkholderCurtis W. JohnsonDoug Joseph  
Fairfield

4,073

2,075

3,493

 
Hocking

292

169

299

 
Licking

7,324

2,127

3,449

 
Perry

820

368

923

 
Pickaway**

197

95

315

 
Total

12,706

4,834

8,479

 
Percentage of Votes

48.83%

18.58%

32.59%

 
         
District 32John W. Kurtz*Casey O'BrienLewis H. Shiley  
Ashtabula

1,005

2,648

1,020

 
Trumbull

2,619

2,651

819

 
Total

3,624

5,299

1,839

 
Percentage of Votes

33.67%

49.24%

17.09%

 
         
District 33Mark A. Hanni*Clarence R. Smith Jr.    
Carroll

782

1,104

   
Mahoning

1,600

10,213

   
Stark**

980

1,468

   
Tuscarawas**

148

178

   
Total

3,510

12,963

   
Percentage of Votes

21.31%

78.69%