Republican Judge of the Court of Appeals

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

Districts and CountiesCandidates, Term and Votes 
     
District 1(Full Term Commencing February 9, 2003)    
  *Lee H. Hildebrandt Jr.      
Hamilton Total

27,083

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 2No Candidate Filed      
         
District 3(Full Term Commencing February 9, 2003)    
  *Robert R. CuppAnn E. Jacobs    
Allen

5,861

4,473

   
Auglaize

1,467

805

   
Crawford

1,047

1,210

   
Defiance

2,122

2,503

   
Hancock

3,466

3,517

   
Hardin

1,560

1,232

   
Henry

1,414

1,512

   
Logan

2,486

1,407

   
Marion

1,665

2,072

   
Mercer

2,838

770

   
Paulding

723

965

   
Putnam

1,832

1,098

   
Seneca

2,331

3,164

   
Shelby

2,060

807

   
Union

2,394

1,927

   
Van Wert

2,032

1,406

   
Wyandot

833

1,000

   
Total

36,131

29,868

   
Percentage of Votes

54.74%

45.26%

   
         
District 4(Full Term Commencing February 9, 2003)    
  *Peter B. Abele      
Adams

1,528

     
Athens

1,900

     
Gallia

2,307

     
Highland

2,865

     
Hocking

720

     
Jackson

2,790

     
Lawrence

2,644

     
Meigs

1,861

     
Pickaway

1,155

     
Pike

1,264

     
Ross

1,539

     
Scioto

2,961

     
Vinton

1,320

     
Washington

3,128

     
Total

27,982

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 5No Candidate Filed      
         
District 6(Full Term Commencing February 9, 2003)(Full Term Commencing February 10, 2003)    
  *Judith Ann Lanzinger*Robert C. Pollex    
Erie

3,674

3,597

   
Fulton

3,441

3,163

   
Huron

2,568

2,515

   
Lucas

9,578

7,214

   
Ottawa

1,660

1,590

   
Sandusky

4,578

4,393

   
Williams

3,691

3,562

   
Wood

7,097

7,663

   
Total

36,287

33,697

   
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

100.00%

   
         
District 7(Full Term Commencing February 9, 2003)    
  *Ashley Pike      
Belmont

1,831

     
Carroll

1,993

     
Columbiana

6,704

     
Harrison

989

     
Jefferson

2,219

     
Mahoning

9,222

     
Monroe

510

     
Noble

1,023

     
Total

24,491

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 8(Full Term Commencing February 9, 2003)(Full Term Commencing February 10, 2003)(Full Term Commencing February 11, 2003)  
  *Terrence O`Donnell*Anthony O. Calabrese Jr.*Robert Otto Carson  
Cuyahoga Total

27,544

26,833

22,720

 
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

 
         
District 9(Full Term Commencing February 9, 2003)      
  *Lynn Slaby      
Lorain

6,118

     
Medina

10,213

     
Summit

16,906

     
Wayne

6,018

     
Total

39,255

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

     
         
District 10(Full Term Commencing February 9, 2003)(Full Term Commencing July 1, 2003)(Unexpired Term Ending February 8, 2005)  
  *Charles R. Petree*Lisa L. Sadler*William A. Klatt  
Franklin Total

30,333

29,542

28,868

 
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

 
         
District 11(Full Term Commencing February 9, 2003)(Full Term Commencing February 10, 2003)
  *Judith A. Christley*Mark J. HassettTracey K. O`DayColleen Mary O`Toole
Ashtabula

4,230

2,120

1,278

1,294

Geauga

5,255

3,568

589

2,214

Lake

8,537

4,075

1,392

3,884

Portage

5,392

2,218

997

2,403

Trumbull

5,492

2,102

1,102

2,986

Total

28,906

14,083

5,358

12,781

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

43.71%

16.63%

39.67%

         
District 12(Full Term Commencing February 9, 2003)      
  *James E. Walsh      
Brown

1,251

     
Butler

10,409

     
Clermont

4,504

     
Clinton

3,464

     
Fayette

2,426

     
Madison

2,340

     
Preble

3,056

     
Warren

9,476

     
Total

36,926

     
Percentage of Votes

100.00%