Judge of Court of Appeals

Judge of Court of Appeals
Official Tabulation: November 5, 2002

DistrictCountyCandidates and Votes 
         

District 1

 

* Lee Hildebrandt Jr.

 

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Hamilton Total

168,853

   
         

District 2

 

* William Wolff Jr.

   

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Champaign

7,424

   
 

Clark

27,261

   
 

Darke

11,934

   
 

Greene

30,679

   
 

Miami

19,713

   
 

Montgomery

102,867

   
 

Total

199,878

   
         

District 3

 

* Robert Cupp

   

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Allen

23,441

   
 

Auglaize

11,125

   
 

Crawford

9,588

   
 

Defiance

7,539

   
 

Hancock

14,353

   
 

Hardin

5,713

   
 

Henry

6,606

   
 

Logan

10,144

   
 

Marion

12,997

   
 

Mercer

12,128

   
 

Paulding

4,346

   
 

Putnam

9,339

   
 

Seneca

12,122

   
 

Shelby

11,440

   
 

Union

8,656

   
 

Van Wert

7,181

   
 

Wyandot

4,610

   
 

Total

171,328

   
         

District 4

 

* Peter Abele

   

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Adams

4,606

   
 

Athens

11,537

   
 

Gallia

6,401

   
 

Highland

7,972

   
 

Hocking

5,082

   
 

Jackson

6,098

   
 

Lawrence

10,461

   
 

Meigs

4,567

   
 

Pickaway

6,882

   
 

Pike

4,740

   
 

Ross

10,868

   
 

Scioto

15,674

   
 

Vinton

2,917

   
 

Washington

11,354

   
 

Total

109,159

   
         

District 5

 

* William Hoffman

   

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Ashland

10,337

   
 

Coshocton

6,636

   
 

Delaware

25,047

   
 

Fairfield

25,897

   
 

Guernsey

7,077

   
 

Holmes

3,624

   
 

Knox

8,766

   
 

Licking

31,059

   
 

Morgan

2,904

   
 

Morrow

6,951

   
 

Muskingum

16,392

   
 

Perry

5,922

   
 

Richland

25,363

   
 

Stark

90,040

   
 

Tuscarawas

17,801

   
 

Total

283,816

   
         

District 6

 

* Judith Lanzinger

Charles Wittenberg

 

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Erie

10,161

9,063

 
 

Fulton

6,777

3,970

 
 

Huron

6,149

5,287

 
 

Lucas

62,520

44,431

 
 

Ottawa

8,221

4,737

 
 

Sandusky

9,978

6,232

 
 

Williams

5,395

3,875

 
 

Wood

20,318

12,055

 
 

Total

129,519

89,650

 
         
         

District 6

 

Robert Pollex

* Arlene Singer

 

(Full Term Commencing

Erie

8,570

10,792

 

2/10/03)

Fulton

4,059

6,639

 
 

Huron

5,138

6,079

 
 

Lucas

32,275

70,529

 
 

Ottawa

5,309

7,451

 
 

Sandusky

6,314

9,839

 
 

Williams

4,239

5,014

 
 

Wood

20,581

13,332

 
 

Total

86,485

129,675

 
         

District 7

 

Ashley Pike

* Joseph Vukovich

 

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Belmont

6,628

11,084

 
 

Carroll

4,201

3,343

 
 

Columbiana

21,433

8,556

 
 

Harrison

2,165

2,644

 
 

Jefferson

8,822

11,799

 
 

Mahoning

25,328

53,044

 
 

Monroe

1,783

2,222

 
 

Noble

1,700

1,588

 
 

Total

72,060

94,280

 
         

District 7

 

* Cheryl Waite

   

(Full Term Commencing

Belmont

14,021

   

2/10/03)

Carroll

6,130

   
 

Columbiana

21,845

   
 

Harrison

4,059

   
 

Jefferson

16,546

   
 

Mahoning

59,600

   
 

Monroe

3,233

   
 

Noble

2,821

   
 

Total

128,255

   
         

District 8

 

Laura Gallagher

* Sean Gallagher

 

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Cuyahoga Total

129,749

157,391

 
         

District 8

 

* Anthony
Calabrese Jr.

Thomas Pokorny

 

(Full Term Commencing

Cuyahoga Total

179,959

126,175

 

2/10/03)

       
         
         

District 8

 

* Patricia Blackmon

Robert Carson

 

(Full Term Commencing

Cuyahoga Total

218,393

68,204

 

2/11/03)

       
         

District 8

 

* Kenneth Rocco

   

(Full Term Commencing

Cuyahoga Total

247,865

   

2/12/03)

       
         

District 9

 

A. O'Neil

* Lynn Slaby (R)

 

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Lorain

27,319

29,857

 
 

Medina

11,297

24,305

 
 

Summit

35,255

97,671

 
 

Wayne

8,477

14,646

 
 

Total

82,348

166,479

 
         

District 10

 

Deborah O'Neill (D)

* Charles Petree

 

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Franklin Total

110,419

129,155

 
         

District 10

 

* Lisa Sadler

Gary Tyack

 

(Full Term Commencing

Franklin Total

129,295

108,013

 

7/1/03)

       
         

District 10

 

Mark Froehlich

* William Klatt

 

(Unexpired Term Ending 2/8/05)

Franklin Total

97,312

119,665

 
         

District 11

 

Judith Christley

* William O'Neill

 

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Ashtabula

10,670

12,142

 
 

Geauga

11,874

11,915

 
 

Lake

23,356

26,777

 
 

Portage

17,531

15,528

 
 

Trumbull

27,389

30,056

 
 

Total

90,820

96,418

 
         

District 11

 

Jeff Black

Mark Hassett

* Cynthia Rice

(Full Term Commencing

Ashtabula

5,401

7,860

9,764

2/10/03)

Geauga

5,411

11,156

7,598

 

Lake

18,812

14,812

18,362

 

Portage

10,282

7,335

15,457

 

Trumbull

15,159

9,737

37,319

 

Total

55,065

50,900

88,500

         

District 12

 

* James Walsh

   

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Brown

7,620

   
 

Butler

63,966

   
 

Clermont

31,059

   
 

Clinton

7,440

   
 

Fayette

4,794

   
 

Madison

7,412

   
 

Preble

8,448

   
 

Warren

34,936

   
 

Total

165,675