Democratic U.S. Representative

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate nominated. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district. (WI) Denotes Write-In.

Districts and CountiesCandidates and Votes   
             
District 1*Greg Harris          
Butler**

3

         
Hamilton**

336

         
Total

339

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 2Ray Mitchell*Charles W. SandersTony Stephens      
Adams

224

393

220

     
Brown

493

1,020

574

     
Clermont

314

674

362

     
Hamilton**

856

1,992

895

     
Pike

253

630

392

     
Scioto**

751

670

612

     
Warren**

309

375

328

     
Total

3,200

5,754

3,383

     
Percentage of Votes

25.94%

46.64%

27.42%

     
             
District 3*Richard Alan Carne        
Clinton

455

         
Highland

926

         
Montgomery**

14,146

         
Warren**

1,215

         
Total

16,742

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 4*Jim Clark          
Allen

2,873

         
Auglaize

673

         
Champaign

784

         
Hancock

934

         
Hardin

702

         
Logan

780

         
Marion

2,660

         
Morrow

1,238

         
Richland

5,754

         
Shelby

1,957

         
Wyandot**

331

         
Total

18,686

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 5*Roger C. Anderson (WI)        
Ashland**

0

         
Crawford

5

         
Defiance

5

         
Fulton

3

         
Henry

2

         
Huron

1

         
Lucas**

2

         
Mercer**

1

         
Paulding

2

         
Putnam

2

         
Sandusky

114

         
Seneca

8

         
Van Wert

5

         
Williams

11

         
Wood

410

         
Wyandot**

0

         
Total

571

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 6Charles BrownLou A. D'Apolito*Ted
Strickland
     
Athens**

183

52

3,315

     
Belmont**

1,193

1,439

6,129

     
Columbiana

1,328

1,808

4,850

     
Gallia

104

22

1,553

     
Jefferson

1,490

2,804

7,415

     
Lawrence

228

44

2,402

     
Mahoning**

1,103

6,846

6,370

     
Meigs

93

19

1,326

     
Monroe

395

232

2,375

     
Noble

223

58

711

     
Scioto**

69

24

1,619

     
Washington

143

43

3,286

     
Total

6,552

13,391

41,351

     
Percentage of Votes

10.69%

21.85%

67.46%

     
             
District 7*Kara Anastasio        
Clark

4,697

         
Fairfield

3,409

         
Fayette

750

         
Franklin**

1,891

         
Greene

3,389

         
Perry

1,649

         
Pickaway

658

         
Ross**

109

         
Total

16,552

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 8*Jeff Hardenbrook        
Butler**

3,186

         
Darke

2,396

         
Mercer**

1,434

         
Miami

1,814

         
Montgomery**

1,708

         
Preble

988

         
Total

11,526

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 9*Marcy Kaptur        
Erie

3,862

         
Lorain**

2,638

         
Lucas**

18,621

         
Ottawa

1,848

         
Total

26,969

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 10*Dennis J. Kucinich        
Cuyahoga**Total

40,205

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 11*Stephanie Tubbs Jones        
Cuyahoga**Total

37,338

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 12*Edward S. BrownAl Warner        
Delaware

1,045

867

       
Franklin**

5,003

5,351

       
Licking**

2,364

1,335

       
Total

8,412

7,553

       
Percentage of Votes

52.69%

47.31%

       
             
District 13*Sherrod Brown        
Cuyahoga**

2,904

         
Lorain**

9,211

         
Medina**

2,091

         
Summit**

11,360

         
Total

25,566

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 14*Dale Virgil Blanchard        
Ashtabula

5,553

         
Cuyahoga**

1,330

         
Geauga

2,599

         
Lake

7,034

         
Portage**

1,144

         
Summit**

5,211

         
Trumbull**

568

         
Total

23,439

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 15*Mark P. BrownTabatha Y. Cowans        
Franklin**

7,303

4,721

       
Madison

493

268

       
Union

643

434

       
Total

8,439

5,423

       
Percentage of Votes

60.88%

39.12%

       
             
District 16*Jim Rice          
Ashland**

1,409

         
Medina**

3,779

         
Stark

19,412

         
Wayne

2,487

         
Total

27,087

         
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

         
             
District 17Maridee
Costanzo
Anthony A. Latell Jr.*Timothy J. RyanTom SawyerBryan TaafeJoe Louis Teague
Mahoning**

2,051

4,863

10,230

5,485

396

1,417

Portage**

396

1,195

1,455

5,056

92

167

Summit**

311

826

993

4,238

82

204

Trumbull**

2,390

6,974

16,244

4,468

217

256

Total

5,148

13,858

28,922

19,247

787

2,044

Percentage of Votes

7.35%

19.80%

41.31%

27.49%

1.12%

2.92%

             
District 18No Candidate