Democratic State Representative

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate nominated. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district. (WI) Denotes Write-In.

Districts and CountiesCandidates and Votes  
           
District 1*Frank M. Rivelle        
Columbiana Total

6,791

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 2*Andrew Ray Mackey      
Delaware Total

1,866

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 3*Tim Bradley        
Wayne Total

2,606

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 4*Matthew Francis        
Allen Total

189

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 5*Kelley M. White (WI)      
Fairfield Total

59

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 6*Scott R. McCarty        
Wood Total

4,461

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 7*Ed Jerse        
Cuyahoga** Total

4,564

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 8Terri Honer*Lance T. Mason      
Cuyahoga** Total

1,568

5,909

     
Percentage of Votes

20.97%

79.03%

     
           
District 9*Claudette J. Woodard      
Cuyahoga** Total

5,200

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 10David D. DettmanBrian HodousAlex Sanchez*Shirley A. SmithFred Taylor
Cuyahoga** Total

341

1,154

1,532

2,690

444

Percentage of Votes

5.53%

18.73%

24.87%

43.66%

7.21%

           
District 11T. J. Dow*Annie L. Key      
Cuyahoga** Total

1,566

3,376

     
Percentage of Votes

31.69%

68.31%

     
           
District 12Tommy Bell*Michael DeBoseYvonka Marie
Hall (WI)
Frank WagnerHenry Warren Jr.
Cuyahoga** Total

1,110

4,417

28

2,363

942

Percentage of Votes

12.53%

49.85%

.32%

26.67%

10.63%

           
District 13Edward Fitzgerald*Michael J. Skindell      
Cuyahoga** Total

2,776

3,985

     
Percentage of Votes

41.06%

58.94%

     
           
District 14*Dale Miller        
Cuyahoga** Total

6,056

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 15*Dean E. DePiero        
Cuyahoga** Total

7,903

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 16*Kevin Kennedy        
Cuyahoga** Total

4,735

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 17*Blair N. Melling        
Cuyahoga** Total

4,141

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 18*Susan M. Adams        
Cuyahoga** Total

4,113

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 19*Mary E. White        
Franklin** Total

2,136

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 20*Fran E. Dennis        
Franklin** Total

2,549

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 21*Lori M. Tyack        
Franklin** Total

2,099

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 22Gary A. Josephson*Kenneth B. Schweickart    
Franklin** Total

1,302

1,333

     
Percentage of Votes

49.41%

50.59%

     
           
District 23*Marc Pinsonneault        
Franklin** Total

1,604

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 24*Patrick W. Byrne        
Franklin** Total

2,802

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 25Chad Foust*Dan Stewart      
Franklin** Total

1,404

2,612

     
Percentage of Votes

34.96%

65.04%

     
           
District 26*Larry Price        
Franklin** Total

4,362

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 27*Joyce Beatty        
Franklin** Total

3,740

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 28*Wayne E. Coates        
Hamilton** Total

2,036

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 29*Danny E. Kenneweg      
Hamilton** Total

1,383

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 30*Bob Klug        
Hamilton** Total

1,058

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 31*Steve Driehaus        
Hamilton** Total

1,221

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 32*Catherine L. Barrett      
Hamilton** Total

1,963

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 33Minette CooperLeroy Hopkins Jr.*Tyrone K. Yates    
Hamilton** Total

1,842

739

2,693

   
Percentage of Votes

34.93%

14.01%

51.06%

   
           
District 34*Dave Schaff        
Hamilton** Total

1,737

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 35No Candidate        
           
District 36*Doug Orange        
Montgomery** Total

2,466

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 37*Gabrielle R. Williamson      
Montgomery** Total

2,413

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 38*Nicholas L. Gerren Jr.      
Montgomery** Total

2,759

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 39*Dixie J. Allen        
Montgomery** Total

2,919

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 40*Fredrick W. Strahorn      
Montgomery** Total

4,136

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 41*Kurt Landefeld        
Summit** Total

3,271

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 42*Kelly KelemanGeorge M. Miller      
Summit** Total

3,200

2,598

     
Percentage of Votes

55.19%

44.81%

     
           
District 43*Michael D. Grimm        
Portage**

1,599

       
Summit**

4,962

       
Total

6,561

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 44*Barbara Sykes        
Summit** Total

3,077

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 45*Robert J. Otterman        
Summit** Total

3,490

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 46*Abbey Mortemore        
Lucas** Total

2,429

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 47*Peter Ujvagi        
Lucas** Total

3,816

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 48*Edna Brown        
Lucas** Total

5,512

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 49*Jeanine Perry        
Lucas** Total

4,235

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 50*Martin Olson        
Stark** Total

5,204

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 51*Marylyn M. Scott        
Stark** Total

7,023

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 52*Mary M. Cirelli        
Stark** Total

5,659

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 53*A. C. Mitchell        
Butler** Total

1,723

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 54*Arnold D. Engel        
Butler** Total

953

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 55No Candidate        
           
District 56Justin M. Hill*Joseph F. Koziura      
Lorain** Total

1,864

3,360

     
Percentage of Votes

35.68%

64.32%

     
           
District 57*David J. Bruening        
Lorain** Total

4,199

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 58*Kenneth Bailey        
Huron

1,680

       
Lorain**

1,511

       
Seneca**

421

       
Total

3,612

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 59*Kenneth A. CaranoDavid P. Sisk      
Mahoning** Total

12,776

5,374

     
Percentage of Votes

70.39%

29.61%

     
           
District 60Jerome F. McNally*Sylvester Patton      
Mahoning** Total

6,518

9,241

     
Percentage of Votes

41.36%

58.64%

     
           
District 61*John A. Boccieri        
Carroll

1,343

       
Mahoning**

1,929

       
Stark**

2,061

       
Tuscarawas**

1,073

       
Total

6,406

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 62*John Hawkins        
Lake** Total

3,372

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 63*M. John Laituri        
Lake** Total

3,353

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 64*Daniel Sferra        
Trumbull** Total

9,832

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 65*Sandra Stabile
Harwood
Joseph J. MelfiBarry Profato    
Trumbull** Total

6,148

5,659

3,817

   
Percentage of Votes

39.35%

36.22%

24.43%

   
           
District 66*James E. Constable Jr.      
Clermont** Total

16

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 67No Candidate        
           
District 68Gene Brown*Kathleen Chandler      
Portage** Total

2,618

4,814

     
Percentage of Votes

35.23%

64.77%

     
           
District 69*Jack Schira        
Medina** Total

3,686

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 70*Lawrence W. Gordon      
Greene** Total

2,625

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 71No Candidate        
           
District 72*Ron Rhine        
Clark** Total

3,593

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 73*William J. Hartnett        
Richland** Total

5,660

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 74No Candidate        
           
District 75No Candidate        
           
District 76*Kenneth J. Ludwig        
Auglaize**

172

       
Hancock

949

       
Hardin

799

       
Total

1,920

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 77*Benjamin Amstutz (WI)      
Darke**

50

       
Mercer

37

       
Preble

3

       
Total

90

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 78*Derrick Seaver        
Auglaize**

554

       
Champaign

826

       
Shelby

2,475

       
Total

3,855

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 79*Carol McKeever        
Darke**

429

       
Miami

1,850

       
Total

2,279

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 80*Chris Redfern        
Erie

4,021

       
Ottawa**

1,241

       
Total

5,262

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 81*James Melle        
Ottawa**

454

       
Sandusky

2,243

       
Seneca**

2,171

       
Total

4,868

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 82*Steven E. Chaffin        
Crawford

1,312

       
Marion**

1,762

       
Wyandot

565

       
Total

3,639

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 83*Cindy Schneider        
Logan

777

       
Marion**

993

       
Union

935

       
Total

2,705

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 84*Natalie Tackett        
Clark**

1,776

       
Greene**

861

       
Madison

701

       
Total

3,338

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 85*Joseph P. Sulzer        
Fayette

705

       
Pickaway**

425

       
Ross**

1,310

       
Total

2,440

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 86No Candidate        
           
District 87*Fred J. DeelRon McClintockCarol A. Porter    
Gallia

1,075

152

419

   
Jackson

477

161

629

   
Lawrence**

230

549

347

   
Ross**

119

59

129

   
Vinton

248

73

520

   
Total

2,149

994

2,044

   
Percentage of Votes

41.43%

19.16%

39.41%

   
           
District 88No Candidate        
           
District 89*Todd Book        
Adams**

210

       
Lawrence**

995

       
Scioto

3,559

       
Total

4,764

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 90*Howard Hoffman        
Ashland**

391

       
Knox

914

       
Morrow

1,231

       
Richland**

713

       
Total

3,249

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 91*Brad E. Gothard (WI)      
Hocking

58

       
Licking**

2

       
Perry

23

       
Pickaway**

0

       
Total

83

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 92Eric Hasemeier*James L. PancakeDale Tampke    
Athens

1,646

2,432

2,226

   
Meigs

578

425

334

   
Morgan

180

242

128

   
Washington**

444

203

154

   
Total

2,848

3,302

2,842

   
Percentage of Votes

31.67%

36.72%

31.61%

   
           
District 93*William Moore        
Guernsey

2,243

       
Monroe

2,228

       
Muskingum**

76

       
Noble

691

       
Washington**

1,513

       
Total

6,751

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 94No Candidate        
           
District 95*John DomenickK. Eileen Krupinski      
Belmont**

5,450

1,790

     
Jefferson

7,111

4,771

     
Total

12,561

6,561

     
Percentage of Votes

65.69%

34.31%

     
           
District 96*Charlie Wilson        
Belmont**

2,945

       
Harrison

1,860

       
Tuscarawas**

4,608

       
Total

9,413

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 97*Thomas L. Mason        
Ashland**

1,452

       
Holmes

445

       
Medina**

1,523

       
Total

3,420

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 98*Meg Cacciacarro        
Cuyahoga**

1,014

       
Geauga

2,559

       
Total

3,573

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

       
           
District 99*L. George Distel        
Ashtabula

6,636

       
Trumbull**

304

       
Total

6,940

       
Percentage of Votes

100.00%