Democratic State Central Committee - Male

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate elected. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district.

Districts and CountiesCandidates and Votes   
               
District 1Randolf GermannCharles R. Gray*Kenneth J. Ludwig        
Auglaize**

34

77

84

       
Defiance

229

741

1,222

       
Fulton

216

408

570

       
Hancock

101

277

721

       
Hardin

53

117

685

       
Henry

560

217

254

       
Paulding

129

346

445

       
Putnam

482

508

609

       
Van Wert

250

204

260

       
Williams

158

574

659

       
Total

2,212

3,469

5,509

       
Percentage of Votes

19.77%

31.00%

49.23%

       
               
District 2*Allen R. BaldwinDavid E. Giese          
Erie

1,638

2,725

         
Lucas**

1,397

654

         
Ottawa**

714

516

         
Wood

3,567

1,198

         
Total

7,316

5,093

         
Percentage of Votes

58.96%

41.04%

         
               
District 3Allan Donaldson*Joe
Rugola
         
Franklin**Total

2,980

3,664

         
Percentage of Votes

44.85%

55.15%

         
               
District 4Stephen L. Hightower I*John M. Holcomb          
Butler Total

1,514

2,446

         
Percentage of Votes

38.23%

61.77%

         
               
District 5Clinton G. Dorsey*Joseph E. Lacey          
Darke**

238

224

         
Miami

1,108

990

         
Montgomery**

2,460

4,300

         
Total

3,806

5,514

         
Percentage of Votes

40.84%

59.16%

         
               
District 6*Lee C. FalkeJohn W. GriffinThomas J. Ritchie Sr.        
Montgomery** Total

5,803

1,050

1,489

       
Percentage of Votes

69.56%

12.59%

17.85%

       
               
District 7*Peter L. CassadyRupert E. Ruppert          
Hamilton**

1,907

633

         
Warren

1,037

1,356

         
Total

2,944

1,989

         
Percentage of Votes

59.68%

40.32%

         
               
District 8*Hubert E. Brown            
Hamilton**Total

4,260

           
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

           
               
District 9*Mark Mallory            
Hamilton**Total

8,360

           
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

           
               
District 10*David M. FarrellB. Randall Roach          
Clark

4,037

1,274

         
Greene

2,211

1,313

         
Madison

523

207

         
Total

6,771

2,794

         
Percentage of Votes

70.79%

29.21%

         
               
District 11*Jack Ford            
Lucas**Total

12,098

           
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

           
               
District 12*Richard C. Kerns            
Allen

2,706

           
Auglaize**

475

           
Champaign

811

           
Darke**

1,902

           
Mercer

1,882

           
Preble

999

           
Shelby

1,900

           
Total

10,675

           
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

           
               
District 13*John BenderJoseph F. KoziuraPatrick McGerveyGeorge Daniel Metelsky      
Huron

660

252

504

237

     
Lorain

4,983

3,237

1,089

2,675

     
Seneca**

206

43

124

66

     
Total

5,849

3,532

1,717

2,978

     
Percentage of Votes

41.55%

25.09%

12.20%

21.16%

     
               
District 14*William K. OggPaul
Schwietering
         
Adams

435

357

         
Brown

873

1,131

         
Clermont

563

742

         
Lawrence**

1,001

293

         
Scioto

3,558

609

         
Total

6,430

3,132

         
Percentage of Votes

67.25%

32.75%

         
               
District 15Mark P. Brown*Richard W. SensenbrennerDennis E. Thompson        
Franklin**Total

1,748

9,062

1,503

       
Percentage of Votes

14.20%

73.60%

12.21%

       
               
District 16Richard Cordray*Matt Habash          
Franklin**Total

4,014

4,250

         
Percentage of Votes

48.57%

51.43%

         
               
District 17*Lawrence W. Brown            
Clinton

425

           
Fayette

730

           
Gallia

1,140

           
Highland

867

           
Jackson

838

           
Lawrence**

862

           
Pickaway**

378

           
Pike

1,133

           
Ross

1,253

           
Vinton

539

           
Total

8,165

           
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

           
               
District 18Sean Buchanan*Daniel P. Troy          
Cuyahoga**

632

481

         
Geauga

1,462

1,240

         
Lake

2,164

7,403

         
Total

4,258

9,124

         
Percentage of Votes

31.82%

68.18%

         
               
District 19Kenneth R. Kreiger*Dan Martin          
Ashland**

178

265

         
Delaware

936

922

         
Knox

498

512

         
Morrow

562

705

         
Richland

3,163

3,383

         
Total

5,337

5,787

         
Percentage of Votes

47.98%

52.02%

         
               
District 20*William Moore            
Athens

4,021

           
Coshocton

843

           
Guernsey

2,186

           
Meigs

897

           
Monroe

2,228

           
Morgan

427

           
Muskingum

2,636

           
Noble

730

           
Washington

1,966

           
Total

15,934

           
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

           
               
District 21Willie Britt*Roosevelt CoatsBrian HodousEdward J. KelleyNathaniel MartinChristopher A. Pringle Jr.Robert Riffe Thompson
Cuyahoga**Total

844

6,538

2,404

2,558

1,436

1,665

689

Percentage of Votes

5.23%

40.52%

14.90%

15.85%

8.90%

10.32%

4.27%

               
District 22*Michael E. Kovack            
Ashland**

1,265

           
Holmes

416

           
Medina

5,870

           
Wayne

2,309

           
Total

9,860

           
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

           
               
District 23Scott AdamsIrv
Chudner
Norman B. CooneyChristopher M. CorriganIgnatius James DeMio*Dean E. DePieroEdward Fitzgerald
Cuyahoga**Total

693

279

364

721

340

2,118

1,156

Percentage of Votes

4.09%

1.65%

2.15%

4.26%

2.01%

12.50%

6.82%

               
District 23(continued)Michael P. FitzgeraldEric
Flannery
Thomas J. GeorgeKevin KelleyPaul T. KirnerDavid P. KrausDale Miller
Cuyahoga**Total

377

827

527

783

623

244

2,061

Percentage of Votes

2.22%

4.88%

3.11%

4.62%

3.68%

1.44%

12.16%

               
District 23(continued)Brian MooneyRonald M. Mottl Jr.Dennis P. PattenBill RitterRichard A. SalvatoreMartin J. SweeneyMatt Zone
Cuyahoga**Total

418

1,444

640

332

641

1,366

990

Percentage of Votes

2.47%

8.52%

3.78%

1.96%

3.78%

8.06%

5.84%

District 24Peter J. CorriganJames P. FlanneryJohn F. KennedyFrank Mahnic Jr.*Ronald M. MottlJoseph P. O'MalleyPat
O'Malley
Cuyahoga**Total

2,121

1,093

1,167

1,533

4,516

925

2,402

Percentage of Votes

13.71%

7.06%

7.54%

9.91%

29.18%

5.98%

15.52%

               
District 24John W. Sweeney            
Cuyahoga**Total

1,717

           
Percentage of Votes

11.10%

           
               
District 25*Thaddeus J. JacksonEd JerseAlan L. MelamedTerry A. MichelMichael D. PolensekVince RussoKent Smith
Cuyahoga**Total

6,227

2,434

1,803

674

4,084

2,725

931

Percentage of Votes

29.60%

11.57%

8.57%

3.20%

19.41%

12.95%

4.43%

               
District 25Frank Wagner            
Cuyahoga**Total

2,159

           
Percentage of Votes

10.26%

           
               
District 26Steven E. ChaffinDavid A. Combs*James Patrick LeahyDavid R. Moots      
Crawford

201

219

766

129

     
Logan

100

170

337

195

     
Marion

1,060

960

812

233

     
Ottawa**

121

73

254

33

     
Sandusky

359

410

1,516

219

     
Seneca**

275

468

1,627

157

     
Union

171

165

287

478

     
Wyandot

114

124

329

59

     
Total

2,401

2,589

5,928

1,503

     
Percentage of Votes

19.33%

20.84%

47.73%

12.10%

     
               
District 27*Robert J. OttermanJohn L. Wolfe          
Summit**Total

7,869

5,043

         
Percentage of Votes

60.94%

39.06%

         
               
District 28*Pete CrosslandDon
Mittiga
         
Portage

3,580

3,864

         
Summit**

4,380

3,360

         
Total

7,960

7,224

         
Percentage of Votes

52.42%

47.58%

         
               
               
District 29Kevin Heim*Johnnie A. Maier Jr.          
Stark**Total

4,495

15,203

         
Percentage of Votes

22.82%

77.18%

         
               
District 30Greg BenderCraig Brown*Jerry W. Krupinski        
Belmont

1,704

2,926

4,520

       
Columbiana

1,810

3,517

1,709

       
Harrison

211

426

1,449

       
Jefferson

2,225

3,316

5,648

       
Tuscarawas**

1,899

1,264

1,794

       
Total

7,849

11,449

15,120

       
Percentage of Votes

22.80%

33.26%

43.93%

       
               
District 31*Marc D. GuthrieRonald B. Johnson          
Fairfield

2,262

1,461

         
Hocking

706

512

         
Licking

5,971

1,696

         
Perry

1,409

540

         
Pickaway**

189

175

         
Total

10,537

4,384

         
Percentage of Votes

70.62%

29.38%

         
               
District 32*Donald R. Ford Jr.          
Ashtabula

5,262

           
Trumbull

19,943

           
Total

25,205

           
Percentage of Votes

100.00%

           
               
District 33*Sylvester Patton          
Carroll

1,130

           
Mahoning

26,495

           
Stark**

1,648

           
Tuscarawas**

973

           
Total

30,246

           
Percentage of Votes

100.00%