Ohio Senate: November 7, 2000

Official Tabulation

District 2
    Randy Gardner (R)      
Erie 11,766      
Lucas 39,024      
Ottawa 12,761      
Wood 38,205      
TOTAL 101,756      
Percent 100.0%      
         
District 4
    Arnold Engel (D)Scott Nein (R)    
Butler 42,259 83,854    
Preble 5,449 11,366    
TOTAL 47,708 95,220    
Percent 33.4% 66.6%    
         
District 6
    Tom Brown (L)Jeff Jacobson (R)Karl Keith (D)  
Montgomery 8,960 80,340 48,854  
Percent 6.5% 58.2% 35.4%  
         
District 8
    Louis Blessing, Jr. (R)Stuart Manning (D)Stephen Schulte (L)  
Hamilton 81,678 40,656 7,324  
Percent 63.0% 31.4% 5.6%  
         
District 10
    Steve Austria (R)Roger Tackett (D)    
Clark 31,413 25,310    
Greene 45,034 17,633    
Madison 8,413 5,256    
TOTAL 84,860 48,199    
Percent 63.8% 36.2%    
         
         
District 12
    Jim Jordan (R)Jack Kaffenberger,Sr. Debra Mitchell (N)  
Allen 30,344 4,747 4562  
Auglaize 9,370 1,131 928  
Champaign 10,907 1,891 1793  
Darke 15,231 3,244 2258  
Mercer 12,494 1,801 1617  
Miami 7,076 776 1513  
Shelby 14,381 1,955 1702  
TOTAL 99,803 15,545 14,373  
Percent 76.9% 12.0% 11.1%  
         
District 14
    Margaret Leech (L)Doug White (R)    
Adams 1,429 8,283    
Brown 2,593 12,427    
Clermont 13,879 48,932    
Clinton 2,757 10,429    
Fayette 1,283 7,166    
Highland 2,438 11,891    
Pike 2,434 6,193    
TOTAL 26,813 105,321    
Percent 20.3% 79.7%    
         
District 16
    William Kammerer (L)Priscilla Mead (R)    
Franklin 30,797 101,684    
Pickaway 777 2,770    
TOTAL 31,574 104,454    
Percent 23.2% 76.8%    
         
District 18
    Robert Gardner (R)Bart Hildebrant (L)Donna Mcnamee (D)  
Ashtabula 19,126 1,535 16,158  
Lake 54,403 2,556 33,227  
TOTAL 73,529 4,091 49,385  
Percent 57.9% 3.2% 38.9%  
         
         
District 19
    Jack Campbell (D)Bill Harris (R)    
Ashland 5,965 14,657    
Delaware 14,927 33,830    
Huron 1,284 2,533    
Knox 5,379 13,480    
Morrow 4,320 7,296    
Richland 18,883 30,743    
TOTAL 50,758 102,539    
Percent 33.1% 66.9%    
         
District 20
    Jim Carnes (R)Randy Williams (D)    
Athens 2,744 3,186    
Belmont 17,163 12,048    
Coshocton 9,281 4,260    
Holmes 6,462 1,886    
Monroe 3,895 2,901    
Morgan 4,128 1,599    
Muskingum 20,772 10,470    
Noble 3,989 1,660    
Washington 15,846 8,634    
TOTAL 84,280 46,644    
Percent 64.4% 35.6%    
         
District 22
    Ron Amstutz (R)Randy Jotte Elizabeth Kelley (D)Cheryl Neufer (L)
Cuyahoga 26,147 3,019 23,398 1,058
Medina 37,141 2,811 21,108 1,379
Wayne 28,254 1,147 11,445 577
TOTAL 91,542 6,977 55,951 3,014
Percent 58.1% 4.4% 35.5% 1.9%
         
District 24
    Ed Boyle (D)Richard Leirer (N)Bob Spada (R)  
Cuyahoga 51,843 4,788 104,176  
Percent 32.2% 3.0% 64.8%  
         
District 26
    Mary Fleure (D)Larry Mumper (R)    
Crawford 6,754 11,392    
Logan 5,227 11,736    
Marion 9,296 14,790    
Sandusky 10,029 14,283    
Seneca 9,167 14,185    
Union 4,683 11,107    
Wyandot 3,367 6,016    
TOTAL 48,523 83,509    
Percent 36.8% 63.2%    
         
District 28
    Leigh Herington (D)Judy Jones (R)Pearl Pullman (L)  
Portage 33,871 20,707 2,535  
Summit 42,947 21,064 2,147  
TOTAL 76,818 41,771 4,682  
Percent 62.3% 33.9% 3.8%  
         
District 30
    Greg Didonato (D)      
Columbiana 28,178      
Guernsey 10,752      
Harrison 5,591      
Jefferson 25,774      
Tuscarawas 31,025      
TOTAL 101,320      
Percent 100.0%      
         
District 32
    Randy Law (R)Arthur Magee Timothy Ryan (D)Patricia Urquhart (L)
Geauga 20,633 1,388 14,850 1,327
Trumbull 26,769 12,940 53,003 2,158
TOTAL 47,402 14,328 67,853 3,485
Percent 35.6% 10.8% 51.0% 2.6%