Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Senate - Democratic: May 4, 2010

Official Results

DISTRICT NUMBER: 1               
County Erik Cranmer             
Auglaize 260            
Defiance 999            
Fulton 829            
Hancock 1,466            
Hardin 987            
Henry 669            
Paulding 849            
Putnam 747            
Van Wert 748            
Williams 748            
Total 8,302            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 3               
County Cortez Bogard Roxyanne Burrus Bev Campbell Star Johnson Ben Kessler Mark Pfeifer Jim Wiley    
Franklin 863 2,193 3,044 1,498 6,443 7,963 1,058
Total 863 2,193 3,044 1,498 6,443 7,963 1,058
Percentage of Votes 3.74 9.51 13.2 6.5 27.94 34.53 4.59
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 5               
County Fred Strahorn             
Darke 413            
Miami 2,477            
Montgomery 9,046            
Total 11,936            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 7               
County Sam Pettinichi              
Hamilton 4,664            
Warren 4,551            
Total 9,215            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 9               
County Eric Kearney             
Hamilton 9,941            
Total 9,941            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 11             
County Edna Brown Joe McNamara             
Lucas 10,688 8,385          
Total 10,688 8,385          
Percentage of Votes 56.04 43.96          
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 13             
County Sue Morano             
Huron 1,387            
Lorain 17,551            
Seneca 361            
Total 19,299            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 15             
County Oyango Snell Dan Stewart Charleta Tavares        
  Democratic Democratic Democratic           
Franklin 3,159 8,529 12,861        
Percentage of Votes 12.87 34.74 52.39        
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 17             
County Justin Fallon             
Clinton 718            
Fayette 597            
Gallia 919            
Highland 1,051            
Jackson 1,157            
Lawrence 679            
Pickaway 984            
Pike 998            
Ross 2,304            
Vinton 646            
Total 10,053            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 19             
County Neil Patel             
Ashland 569            
Delaware 4,648            
Knox 1,858            
Morrow 1,139            
Richland 3,960            
Total 12,174            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 21             
County Shirley Smith             
Cuyahoga 16,131            
Total 16,131            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 23             
County Nicholas Celebrezze Ronald Mottl Michael Skindell          
Cuyahoga 7,293 8,293 13,724        
Total 7,293 8,293 13,724        
Percentage of Votes 24.88 28.29 46.82        
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 25             
County Nina Turner              
Cuyahoga 26,665            
Total 26,665            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 27             
County Frank Comunale Tamela Lee             
Summit 13,500 7,248          
Total 13,500 7,248          
Percentage of Votes 65.07 34.93          
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 29             
County Richard Reinbold             
Stark 17,580            
Total 17,580            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 31             
County Chelsea Back             
Fairfield 4,332            
Hocking 1,175            
Licking 8,610            
Perry 1,173            
Pickaway 1,405            
Total 16,695            
Percentage of Votes 100            
               
DISTRICT NUMBER: 33             
County Kathleen Purdy Joe Schiavoni             
Carroll 1,017 894          
Mahoning 9,290 20,378          
Stark 1,156 952          
Tuscarawas 520 411          
Total 11,983 22,635          
Percentage of Votes 34.61 65.39          
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio