Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Republican Presidential At-Large: March 4, 2008

Official Results

 

COUNTYMike  Huckabee*John  McCainRon  PaulMitt  RomneyFred  Thompson
Adams1,4951,692686529
Allen4,0417,191821650276
Ashland2,7393,790514247122
Ashtabula2,7284,388622186126
Athens9991,9824056641
Auglaize1,6682,95848319470
Belmont1,2412,500119121177
Brown1,9462,57817610270
Butler14,02122,9171,1471,157503
Carroll1,2842,07023911883
Champaign2,3293,594199145124
Clark5,6668,767443411224
Clermont8,88516,2111,033965478
Clinton2,2913,27217712499
Columbiana3,2405,218634301199
Coshocton1,6122,53621810981
Crawford1,7812,63818419395
Cuyahoga11,68446,3463,1131,857684
Darke2,5893,783292173104
Defiance1,5742,697301146101
Delaware6,70515,8551,055835340
Erie1,7133,92627921281
Fairfield6,85713,297935570346
Fayette1,3772,2261039566
Franklin23,05156,9154,1892,6721,276
Fulton2,0792,934298297171
Gallia1,5862,8511036975
Geauga2,3716,683632374135
Greene9,09213,764749671305
Guernsey1,6402,40916112491
Hamilton18,85054,4713,4223,2031,074
Hancock3,7476,521904425207
Hardin1,4042,41825515590
Harrison482904584435
Henry1,0651,88811112840
Highland2,1822,98610110583
Hocking9501,4391563743
Holmes1,5092,03422214383
Huron1,5342,60627112689
Jackson1,5302,265906658
Jefferson1,6363,171231214127
Knox2,8634,265546223141
Lake4,94814,3381,146609295
Lawrence2,7844,061181179121
Licking6,89513,2111,185672379
Logan2,5973,916263249136
Lorain4,78412,205805589303
Lucas6,82315,0641,7551,396415
Madison1,6733,05216613995
Mahoning3,9627,060677423189
Marion2,3903,980199218124
Medina4,97211,945946799332
Meigs1,1302,3201466286
Mercer1,5902,68237412760
Miami5,6339,193524506216
Monroe343451483319
Montgomery19,08430,8771,8001,579710
Morgan8731,3581663423
Morrow2,0072,57825215095
Muskingum4,7687,107478314186
Noble7271,295744070
Ottawa1,0452,21919418277
Paulding9261,1672466944
Perry1,4122,0111386888
Pickaway2,0263,00817410487
Pike9241,063412634
Portage2,9226,730663401155
Preble2,6043,314220150104
Putnam1,8053,34835822976
Richland4,7547,510751657229
Ross2,6403,70119617488
Sandusky2,4364,113463332151
Scioto2,6473,3541088774
Seneca2,3854,653491376178
Shelby2,1662,75328014780
Stark12,40424,7702,2611,563652
Summit10,40724,3151,8741,676542
Trumbull3,8466,704766375216
Tuscarawas2,8244,088378211105
Union2,7474,966300270154
Van Wert1,4812,57829917094
Vinton568874323032
Warren10,36016,051877875363
Washington2,4784,661472196105
Wayne5,3027,496787523227
Williams1,6902,78528016384
Wood3,5757,194897642270
Wyandot9631,6121749974
Total
335,356656,68750,96436,03116,879
Percentage of Votes
30.60%59.92%4.65%3.29%1.54%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio