Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Issue 2: November 8, 2005

County
State Issue 2 Yes
State Issue 2 No
Adams1,9294,924
Allen8,21719,964
Ashland3,41611,867
Ashtabula9,94016,646
Athens6,9046,856
Auglaize2,8449,440
Belmont6,96011,990
Brown2,8818,330
Butler26,98756,104
Carroll2,3286,180
Champaign3,0337,629
Clark13,80524,804
Clermont11,42429,237
Clinton1,9636,569
Columbiana8,88020,263
Coshocton2,6587,646
Crawford2,77510,377
Cuyahoga166,158176,346
Darke3,08613,118
Defiance3,5048,333
Delaware13,80526,467
Erie8,99415,131
Fairfield11,89326,497
Fayette1,9224,999
Franklin94,347116,312
Fulton2,7899,417
Gallia3,2487,570
Geauga10,11520,628
Greene12,79029,847
Guernsey3,3808,207
Hamilton73,835118,525
Hancock3,77514,328
Hardin1,8955,161
Harrison1,6273,595
Henry2,0346,735
Highland2,1677,758
Hocking2,1235,051
Holmes1,3995,354
Huron3,1129,322
Jackson2,7186,265
Jefferson7,77213,978
Knox3,5989,441
Lake21,09039,294
Lawrence4,88512,023
Licking13,10626,420
Logan2,6159,342
Lorain32,70342,681
Lucas47,63472,093
Madison2,7546,909
Mahoning31,52245,712
Marion4,99813,878
Medina17,75926,475
Meigs1,5804,379
Mercer2,2629,945
Miami6,88018,698
Monroe1,9283,118
Montgomery47,64181,476
Morgan1,4073,081
Morrow2,5667,853
Muskingum6,26614,579
Noble1,4073,213
Ottawa4,84410,655
Paulding1,8394,325
Perry2,9685,616
Pickaway4,00010,166
Pike2,4485,105
Portage16,87525,074
Preble3,2438,838
Putnam2,4419,546
Richland9,53225,412
Ross5,31111,503
Sandusky4,38712,348
Scioto7,14311,824
Seneca3,74210,817
Shelby2,2579,968
Stark33,93166,339
Summit63,80767,524
Trumbull23,24438,649
Tuscarawas7,67016,111
Union3,0898,295
Van Wert2,4606,254
Vinton9722,449
Warren18,29336,660
Washington6,57310,915
Wayne8,94320,968
Williams2,0598,527
Wood11,57423,301
Wyandot1,4315,089
Totals1,065,1091,840,658
Percentage of Votes36.66%63.34%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio