Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Issue 1: November 8, 2005

County
State Issue 1 Yes
State Issue 1 No
Adams3,1163,686
Allen14,43613,483
Ashland7,6977,524
Ashtabula13,46012,669
Athens5,9655,350
Auglaize5,9256,221
Belmont9,7736,534
Brown4,9556,413
Butler38,20643,928
Carroll3,8624,717
Champaign4,7254,504
Clark19,46418,529
Clermont17,29623,420
Clinton2,7894,596
Columbiana14,18811,200
Coshocton5,4544,832
Crawford6,3236,942
Cuyahoga211,591126,572
Darke6,5399,586
Defiance6,5085,271
Delaware18,71116,560
Erie12,55311,582
Fairfield17,24821,128
Fayette3,2292,689
Franklin121,69085,538
Fulton6,3845,637
Gallia6,0594,826
Geauga15,63714,904
Greene19,77122,435
Guernsey5,1934,290
Hamilton93,56483,322
Hancock8,9009,141
Hardin3,6493,406
Harrison3,1562,105
Henry4,8753,845
Highland3,6586,156
Hocking2,9094,205
Holmes2,7743,908
Huron6,3075,982
Jackson4,0894,913
Jefferson11,52510,268
Knox5,6456,917
Lake33,65926,064
Lawrence8,9906,151
Licking17,40516,936
Logan5,1415,355
Lorain41,69332,945
Lucas64,01953,781
Madison3,7124,589
Mahoning46,88929,751
Marion9,1209,694
Medina23,38020,649
Meigs2,8412,301
Mercer4,9287,175
Miami11,14414,229
Monroe2,3931,751
Montgomery71,31653,969
Morgan2,5202,014
Morrow4,4935,912
Muskingum11,2889,505
Noble1,8211,837
Ottawa8,9126,563
Paulding2,5073,635
Perry4,1214,474
Pickaway5,9977,553
Pike3,5794,194
Portage20,48320,942
Preble5,1486,801
Putnam5,2925,216
Richland17,90813,466
Ross7,8328,155
Sandusky9,0997,670
Scioto10,6128,131
Seneca7,4625,621
Shelby4,3686,622
Stark53,46146,705
Summit69,78944,933
Trumbull34,60328,452
Tuscarawas12,4099,163
Union5,2954,971
Van Wert4,2584,427
Vinton1,3621,604
Warren23,23123,793
Washington8,5518,683
Wayne12,94613,880
Williams4,8754,167
Wood19,08715,638
Wyandot2,9322,770
Totals1,512,6691,282,571
Percentage of Votes54.12%45.88%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio