Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

U.S. House of Representatives: November 2, 2004

DISTRICT NUMBER:  1
COUNTY*Steve  ChabotGreg  HarrisRich  Stevenson (WI)
 RepublicanDemocraticNon-Partisan
Butler **9,5302,7920
Hamilton **163,900113,443198
Total173,430116,235198
Percentage of Votes59.83%40.10%0.07%
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  2
COUNTYJames  Condit, Jr. (WI)*Rob  PortmanCharles W. Sanders
 Non-PartisanRepublicanDemocratic
Adams08,3103,169
Brown013,7965,293
Clermont766,15820,210
Hamilton **5289,74338,237
Pike06,0475,578
Scioto **010,0998,004
Warren **132,9499,107
Total60227,10289,598
Percentage of Votes0.02%71.70%28.29%
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  3
COUNTYJane  Mitakides*Mike  Turner 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Clinton4,82112,644 
Highland5,60311,843 
Montgomery **96,508138,504 
Warren **12,51634,299 
Total119,448197,290 
Percentage of Votes37.71%62.29% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  4
COUNTYBen  Konop*Michael G. Oxley 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Allen25,41822,997 
Auglaize8,78313,850 
Champaign5,73011,466 
Hancock12,12422,692 
Hardin5,9857,154 
Logan5,81614,457 
Marion12,62615,512 
Morrow5,5209,802 
Richland27,75031,260 
Shelby6,67815,077 
Wyandot **2,1083,540 
Total118,538167,807 
Percentage of Votes41.40%58.60% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  5
COUNTY*Paul E. GillmorRobin  Weirauch 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Ashland **3,1811,989 
Crawford13,6026,855 
Defiance12,0415,715 
Fulton13,6886,842 
Henry9,8114,951 
Huron16,2887,576 
Lucas **5,4983,278 
Mercer **3,6051,194 
Paulding6,4443,025 
Putnam13,8474,236 
Sandusky18,7139,566 
Seneca17,8888,062 
Van Wert10,5403,603 
Williams12,7914,906 
Wood35,10723,545 
Wyandot **3,6051,313 
Total196,64996,656 
Percentage of Votes67.05%32.95% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  6
COUNTYJohn Stephen Luchansky (WI)*Ted  Strickland 
 Non-PartisanDemocratic 
Athens **417,008 
Belmont **320,594 
Columbiana1236,011 
Gallia09,451 
Jefferson727,599 
Lawrence020,044 
Mahoning **3042,015 
Meigs17,484 
Monroe05,994 
Noble24,181 
Scioto **111,966 
Washington8521,497 
Total145223,844 
Percentage of Votes0.06%99.94% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  7
COUNTYKara  Anastasio*Dave  Hobson 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Clark24,22942,504 
Fairfield18,66643,359 
Fayette3,1407,840 
Franklin **17,04317,190 
Greene24,09751,171 
Perry5,7757,731 
Pickaway6,39214,151 
Ross **1,2752,588 
Total100,617186,534 
Percentage of Votes35.04%64.96% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  8
COUNTY*John A. BoehnerJeff  Hardenbrook 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Butler **100,67042,649 
Darke18,8096,516 
Mercer **12,2613,378 
Miami35,16814,803 
Montgomery **20,56117,410 
Preble14,2065,818 
Total201,67590,574 
Percentage of Votes69.01%30.99% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  9
COUNTYLarry A. Kaczala*Marcy  Kaptur 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Erie13,40024,057 
Lorain **12,46121,315 
Lucas **60,965146,093 
Ottawa9,15713,684 
Total95,983205,149 
Percentage of Votes31.87%68.13% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  10
COUNTYBarbara Anne FerrisEdward Fitzpatrick Herman*Dennis J. Kucinich
 Non-PartisanRepublicanDemocratic
Cuyahoga **18,34396,463172,406
Percentage of Votes6.39%33.59%60.03%
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  11
COUNTY*Stephanie  Tubbs Jones  
 Democratic  
Cuyahoga **222,371  
Percentage of Votes100.00%  
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  12
COUNTYEdward S. BrownChuck  Spingola (WI)*Pat  Tiberi
 DemocraticNon-PartisanRepublican
Delaware17,941158,005
Franklin **90,09024106,159
Licking **14,078034,748
Total122,10925198,912
Percentage of Votes38.03%0.01%61.96%
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  13
COUNTY*Sherrod  BrownRobert  Lucas 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Cuyahoga **26,01919,976 
Lorain **68,89128,098 
Medina **15,6068,691 
Summit **90,48840,325 
Total201,00497,090 
Percentage of Votes67.43%32.57% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  14
COUNTYCapri S. Cafaro*Steven C. LaTourette 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Ashtabula19,99524,114 
Cuyahoga **8,76516,942 
Geauga14,70533,483 
Lake42,00072,378 
Portage **5,7099,627 
Summit **26,71942,311 
Trumbull **1,8212,797 
Total119,714201,652 
Percentage of Votes37.25%62.75% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  15
COUNTYMark P. Brown*Deborah  Pryce 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Franklin **101,041139,174 
Madison4,47011,630 
Union5,40415,716 
Total110,915166,520 
Percentage of Votes39.98%60.02% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  16
COUNTY*Ralph  RegulaJeff  Seemann 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Ashland **13,2865,459 
Medina **34,37117,556 
Stark119,37565,020 
Wayne35,51213,782 
Total202,544101,817 
Percentage of Votes66.55%33.45% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  17
COUNTYFrank V. Cusimano*Tim  Ryan 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Mahoning **10,61258,657 
Portage **15,76337,279 
Summit **15,88937,685 
Trumbull **20,60779,179 
Total62,871212,800 
Percentage of Votes22.81%77.19% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  18
COUNTY*Bob  NeyBrian R. Thomas 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Athens **2,6864,051 
Belmont **5,5691,855 
Carroll8,8364,672 
Coshocton11,8645,053 
Guernsey12,1335,248 
Harrison5,6952,271 
Hocking6,5935,310 
Holmes8,1852,143 
Jackson8,4404,452 
Knox15,8448,257 
Licking **16,2368,794 
Morgan4,3951,956 
Muskingum25,53211,229 
Ross **15,0249,969 
Tuscarawas27,47813,342 
Vinton3,0902,218 
Total177,60090,820 
Percentage of Votes66.16%33.84%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio