Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

U.S. Representative

Official Tabulation: November 5, 2002

* Denotes candidate elected. (WI) Denotes Write-In.

District

County

Candidates and Votes

District 1

* Steve Chabot (R)

Greg Harris (D)

Butler

6,195

1,881

Hamilton

104,565

58,287

Total

110,760

60,168

District 2

James Condit Jr. (WI)

* Rob Portman (R)

Charles Sanders (D)

Adams

0

4,938

2,033

Brown

0

8,651

3,052

Clermont

6

34,058

9,142

Hamilton

7

63,037

20,198

Pike

0

3,441

4,110

Scioto

0

6,299

5,980

Warren

0

18,794

4,270

Total

13

139,218

48,785

District 3

Rick Carne (D)

* Michael Turner (R)

Ronald Williamitis (WI)

Clinton

3,190

7,028

2

Highland

4,007

6,816

0

Montgomery

64,407

78,533

10

Warren

6,703

19,253

2

Total

78,307

111,630

14

District 4

Jim Clark (D)

* Michael Oxley (R)

Allen

9,956

19,872

Auglaize

3,752

9,933

Champaign

3,811

6,488

Hancock

5,787

14,729

Hardin

2,994

5,412

Logan

3,186

9,330

Marion

6,074

11,407

Morrow

3,163

6,303

Richland

13,794

23,721

Shelby

4,119

10,497

Wyandot

1,090

2,309

Total

57,726

120,001

District 5

Roger Anderson (D)

* Paul Gillmor (R)

John Green

Ashland

1,118

1,892

293

Crawford

3,660

8,574

813

Defiance

3,071

7,093

536

Fulton

3,283

8,791

716

Henry

1,877

6,813

482

Huron

3,927

10,317

709

Lucas

1,698

3,536

391

Mercer

884

2,536

222

Paulding

1,888

4,035

292

Putnam

2,385

9,402

586

Sandusky

5,460

12,500

950

Seneca

4,586

11,415

837

Van Wert

1,906

6,696

517

Williams

2,637

7,906

647

Wood

12,795

22,703

1,921

Wyandot

697

2,077

184

Total

51,872

126,286

10,096

District 6

Mike Halleck (R)

* Ted Strickland (D)

Athens

3,292

8,227

Belmont

4,878

11,582

Columbiana

15,415

15,503

Gallia

3,832

5,653

Jefferson

8,806

14,661

Lawrence

6,548

9,253

Mahoning

18,194

20,818

Meigs

2,948

4,151

Monroe

1,445

3,716

Noble

2,090

2,210

Scioto

2,544

7,106

Washington

7,651

11,092

Total

77,643

113,972

District 7

Kara Anastasio (D)

Frank Doden

* Dave Hobson (R)

Clark

10,915

2,023

26,093

Fairfield

8,900

1,759

27,338

Fayette

1,292

270

4,979

Franklin

7,625

1,268

9,807

Greene

9,969

2,214

30,821

Perry

3,366

591

4,547

Pickaway

2,880

587

8,046

Ross

621

100

1,621

Total

45,568

8,812

113,252

District 8

* John Boehner (R)

Jeff Hardenbrook (D)

Butler

56,928

22,071

Darke

13,368

4,228

Mercer

8,969

2,422

Miami

21,133

8,486

Montgomery

11,358

8,946

Preble

8,191

3,291

Total

119,947

49,444

District 9

Ed Emery (R)

* Marcy Kaptur (D)

Erie

9,472

14,116

Lorain

8,777

12,040

Lucas

23,230

96,410

Ottawa

5,002

9,670

Total

46,481

132,236

District 10

Jon Heben (R)

* Dennis Kucinich (D)

Judy Locy

Cuyahoga Total

41,778

129,997

3,761

District 11

Patrick Pappano (R)

* Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D)

Cuyahoga Total

36,146

116,590

District 12

Edward Brown (D)

* Pat Tiberi (R)

Delaware

8,784

30,397

Franklin

47,315

64,214

Licking

8,608

22,371

Total

64,707

116,982

District 13

* Sherrod Brown (D)

Ed Oliveros (R)

Cuyahoga

17,932

12,153

Lorain

41,165

14,822

Medina

9,556

4,543

Summit

54,372

23,839

Total

123,025

55,357

District 14

Dale Blanchard (D)

* Steven LaTourette (R)

Sid Stone (WI)

Ashtabula

9,438

17,901

16

Cuyahoga

4,276

11,738

1

Geauga

7,274

23,730

25

Lake

14,485

50,721

65

Portage

2,906

6,227

0

Summit

12,157

22,138

5

Trumbull

1,310

1,958

1

Total

51,846

134,413

113

District 15

Mark Brown (D)

* Deborah Pryce (R)

Franklin

48,742

91,242

Madison

2,615

7,848

Union

2,929

9,103

Total

54,286

108,193

District 16

* Ralph Regula (R)

Jim Rice (D)

Ashland

8,174

3,170

Medina

20,692

10,311

Stark

77,801

37,718

Wayne

23,067

7,445

Total

129,734

58,644

District 17

* Timothy Ryan (D)

James Traficant Jr.

Ann Womer Benjamin (R)

Mahoning

24,235

9,838

13,057

Portage

14,379

3,308

14,956

Summit

18,593

3,040

13,137

Trumbull

37,234

11,859

21,038

Total

94,441

28,045

62,188

District 18

* Bob Ney (R)

Athens

2,611

Belmont

3,821

Carroll

6,831

Coshocton

8,373

Guernsey

9,072

Harrison

4,710

Hocking

4,801

Holmes

4,875

Jackson

5,802

Knox

9,551

Licking

11,787

Morgan

3,677

Muskingum

18,631

Ross

9,044

Tuscarawas

19,798

Vinton

2,162

Total

125,546

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio