Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Republican U.S. Representative

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate nominated. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district.

Districts and Counties

Candidates and Votes

District 1

*Steve Chabot

Butler**

1,577

Hamilton**

19,697

Total

21,274

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 2

*Rob Portman

Adams

2,142

Brown

1,614

Clermont

5,379

Hamilton**

13,172

Pike

1,328

Scioto**

1,986

Warren**

5,274

Total

30,895

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 3

Roy E. Brown

Gregory E. Hunter

*Michael R. Turner

Clinton

1,637

536

2,366

Highland

1,449

425

1,778

Montgomery**

3,492

2,085

38,603

Warren**

1,768

656

4,205

Total

8,346

3,702

46,952

Percentage of Votes

14.15%

6.27%

79.58%

District 4

*Michael G. Oxley

James R. Stahl

Allen

6,616

3,652

Auglaize

1,730

548

Champaign

1,590

878

Hancock

5,241

2,866

Hardin

2,329

836

Logan

3,269

749

Marion

3,272

803

Morrow

2,318

631

Richland

7,139

1,743

Shelby

2,548

495

Wyandot**

837

278

Total

36,889

13,479

Percentage of Votes

73.24%

26.76%

District 5

Rex A. Damschroder

*Paul E. Gillmor

Ashland**

152

799

Crawford

634

1,993

Defiance

1,142

4,225

Fulton

1,754

2,560

Henry

792

2,768

Huron

598

2,953

Lucas**

323

530

Mercer**

101

834

Paulding

342

1,666

Putnam

576

2,628

Sandusky

3,719

3,110

Seneca

2,254

4,519

Van Wert

746

2,903

Williams

1,284

3,842

Wood

3,775

5,634

Wyandot**

306

747

Total

18,498

41,711

Percentage of Votes

30.72%

69.28%

District 6

*Mike Halleck

Lyle Williams

Athens**

742

487

Belmont**

716

673

Columbiana

4,574

2,637

Gallia

1,001

1,088

Jefferson

1,511

1,022

Lawrence

1,697

1,047

Mahoning**

4,627

3,620

Meigs

979

781

Monroe

266

245

Noble

655

459

Scioto**

513

552

Washington

2,199

1,279

Total

19,480

13,890

Percentage of Votes

58.38%

41.62%

District 7

Ralph A. Applegate

*Dave Hobson

John Mitchel

Steven Schaefer

Clark

186

6,455

400

752

Fairfield

532

7,976

682

2,279

Fayette

109

2,318

239

319

Franklin**

384

1,166

426

723

Greene

314

10,119

1,112

1,094

Perry

325

947

313

659

Pickaway

75

1,202

156

242

Ross**

16

184

16

42

Total

1,941

30,367

3,344

6,110

Percentage of Votes

4.65%

72.71%

8.01%

14.63%

District 8

*John A. Boehner

Roger A. Thomas

Butler**

10,239

1,707

Darke

2,965

367

Mercer**

2,375

342

Miami

5,941

952

Montgomery**

2,994

876

Preble

3,256

595

Total

27,770

4,839

Percentage of Votes

85.16%

14.84%

District 9

*Ed Emery

Erie

3,954

Lorain**

1,952

Lucas**

6,635

Ottawa

1,623

Total

14,164

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 10

*Jon A. Heben

Cuyahoga**Total

16,520

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 11

*Patrick A. Pappano

Cuyahoga**Total

6,386

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 12

*Pat Tiberi

Delaware

9,593

Franklin**

10,529

Licking**

9,251

Total

29,373

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 13

*Ed Oliveros

Cuyahoga**

3,159

Lorain**

4,196

Medina**

2,015

Summit**

6,917

Total

16,287

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 14

*Steven C. LaTourette

Ashtabula

5,283

Cuyahoga**

2,510

Geauga

6,324

Lake

11,948

Portage**

2,145

Summit**

7,360

Trumbull**

424

Total

35,994

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 15

Charlie Morrison

*Deborah Pryce

Franklin**

4,105

15,944

Madison

647

2,486

Union

1,464

3,618

Total

6,216

22,048

Percentage of Votes

21.99%

78.01%

District 16

*Ralph Regula

Ashland**

4,977

Medina**

8,398

Stark

23,315

Wayne

7,487

Total

44,177

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 17

*Ann Womer Benjamin

Mahoning**

2,809

Portage**

4,218

Summit**

2,784

Trumbull**

5,215

Total

15,026

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 18

*Bob Ney

Athens**

441

Belmont**

570

Carroll

2,369

Coshocton

1,619

Guernsey

3,540

Harrison

1,282

Hocking

739

Holmes

1,483

Jackson

2,577

Knox

2,598

Licking**

4,267

Morgan

1,120

Muskingum

5,864

Ross**

1,357

Tuscarawas

2,867

Vinton

990

Total

33,683

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio