Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Senate

Official Tabulation: November 5, 2002

District

County

Candidates and Votes

District 1

William Flanary (D)

* Lynn Wachtmann (R)

Auglaize

1,280

2,916

Defiance

4,417

6,297

Fulton

4,083

8,524

Hancock

5,407

14,409

Hardin

3,045

5,002

Henry

2,913

6,203

Paulding

2,538

3,666

Putnam

3,256

9,228

Van Wert

2,424

6,673

Williams

3,740

7,228

Total

33,103

70,146

District 3

* David Goodman (R)

Debra Payne (D)

Franklin Total

56,989

41,580

District 5

Mike Osgood (R)

* Tom Roberts (D)

Darke

3,975

1,466

Miami

19,935

9,257

Montgomery

17,249

34,689

Total

41,159

45,412

District 7

Tony Fischer (D)

* Robert Schuler (R)

Hamilton

17,907

40,528

Warren

12,325

34,787

Total

30,232

75,315

District 9

* Mark Mallory (D)

Hamilton Total

53,356

District 11

Phillip Barbosa (R)

* Teresa Fedor (D)

Martin Okonski (WI)

Lucas Total

21,605

56,760

14

District 13

* Jeffry Armbruster (R)

Sue Morano (D)

Huron

9,121

5,773

Lorain

36,978

40,610

Seneca

1,758

1,102

Total

47,857

47,485

District 15

Lorena Lacey (R)

* Ray Miller (D)

Franklin Total

18,497

50,119

District 17

* John Carey Jr. (R)

Michael Shoemaker (D)

Clinton

6,861

3,350

Fayette

4,026

2,520

Gallia

6,170

3,372

Highland

6,360

4,638

Jackson

6,350

2,929

Lawrence

4,851

2,788

Pickaway

2,857

2,658

Pike

2,777

5,107

Ross

6,217

12,422

Vinton

2,124

1,817

Total

48,593

41,601

District 19

Jack Campbell (D)

* Bill Harris (R)

Ashland

1,233

2,550

Delaware

10,586

26,427

Knox

3,897

9,777

Morrow

3,325

5,827

Richland

13,535

23,334

Total

32,576

67,915

District 21

Richard Norris (R)

* C.J. Prentiss (D)

Cuyahoga Total

10,935

50,922

District 23

* Dan Brady (D)

Richard Ress (R)

Cuyahoga Total

52,784

25,998

District 25

* Eric Fingerhut (D)

Jackie Huggins (R)

Cuyahoga Total

75,130

13,665

District 27

Tom Bevan (D)

* Kevin Coughlin (R)

Summit Total

50,180

56,467

District 29

* Kirk Schuring (R)

Jan Schwartz (D)

Stark Total

60,072

43,916

District 31

* Jay Hottinger (R)

Fairfield

30,411

Hocking

5,031

Licking

37,923

Perry

6,341

Pickaway

4,068

Total

83,774

District 33

* Robert Hagan (D)

Holly Hanni (R)

Carroll

4,308

4,063

Mahoning

58,702

23,910

Stark

5,755

4,277

Tuscarawas

2,704

1,321

Total

71,469

33,571

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio