Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Representative

Official Tabulation: November 5, 2002

*Denotes candidate elected. (WI) Denotes Write-In.

District

County

Candidates and Votes

District 1

* Chuck Blasdel (R)

Frank Rivelle (D)

Columbiana Total

17,473

13,299

District 2

Andrew Mackey (D)

* Jon Peterson (R)

Delaware Total

10,143

27,347

District 3

Tim Bradley (D)

* Jim Carmichael (R)

Wayne Total

9,699

19,936

District 4

Matthew Francis (D)

* John Willamowski (R)

Allen Total

6,978

22,747

District 5

* Tim Schaffer (R)

Fairfield Total

30,018

District 6

* Robert Latta (R)

Scott McCarty (D)

Wood Total

25,493

11,932

District 7

* Ed Jerse (D)

Steven Pressman (R)

Cuyahoga Total

21,039

5,475

District 8

* Lance Mason (D)

Cuyahoga Total

26,788

District 9

* Claudette Woodard (D)

Cassandra Wyssbrod (R)

Cuyahoga Total

21,673

4,674

District 10

* Shirley Smith (D)

Cuyahoga Total

14,908

District 11

Tony Kaloger (R)

* Annie Key (D)

Cuyahoga Total

3,943

14,017

District 12

* Michael DeBose (D)

Dan Trif (R)

Cuyahoga Total

23,940

3,738

District 13

Ryan (D)ro (R)

* Michael Skindell (D)

Cuyahoga Total

7,495

13,241

District 14

Michael Hoag (R)

Gerald Martin (WI)

* Dale Miller (D)

Cuyahoga Total

7,871

19

19,164

District 15

* Dean DePiero (D)

Cuyahoga Total

25,380

District 16

Kevin Kennedy (D)

* Sally Kilbane (R)

Cuyahoga Total

17,012

24,575

District 17

Blair Melling (D)

* James Trakas (R)

Cuyahoga Total

16,171

27,511

District 18

Susan Adams (D)

* Thomas Patton (R)

Cuyahoga Total

17,383

19,875

District 19

* Larry Flowers (R)

Mary White (D)

Franklin Total

21,819

11,633

District 20

Fran Dennis (D)

* Jim McGregor (R)

Franklin Total

12,788

19,940

District 21

* Linda Reidelbach (R)

Lori Tyack (D)

Franklin Total

16,998

13,964

District 22

Alan Amstutz

* Jim Hughes (R)

Kenneth Schweickart (D)

Franklin Total

1,124

23,883

11,592

District 23

* Larry Wolpert (R)

Franklin Total

24,370

District 24

Patrick Byrne (D)

* Geoffrey Smith (R)

Franklin Total

13,259

20,012

District 25

David Dobos (R)

* Dan Stewart (D)

Franklin Total

10,008

12,338

District 26

Lionel Jones (R)

* Larry Price (D)

Franklin Total

5,421

20,043

District 27

* Joyce Beatty (D)

Stephen Reinhart (R)

Franklin Total

16,786

3,583

District 28

Wayne Coates (D)

* Jim Raussen (R)

Hamilton Total

14,242

20,381

District 29

* Patricia Clancy (R)

Danny Kenneweg (D)

Hamilton Total

24,474

9,786

District 30

Bob Klug (D)

* Bill Seitz (R)

Hamilton Total

9,120

28,907

District 31

* Steve Driehaus (D)

Sheryl Ross (R)

Hamilton Total

13,916

7,425

District 32

* Catherine Barrett (D)

Randy O'Hara (R)

Hamilton Total

15,211

6,363

District 33

Sandra Hall (R)

* Tyrone Yates (D)

Hamilton

9,118

18,532

District 34

* Tom Brinkman Jr. (R)

Dave Schaff (D)

Hamilton

23,748

13,896

District 35

* Michelle Schneider (R)

Hamilton

17,996

Warren

13,834

Total

31,830

District 36

Doug Orange (D)

* Arlene Setzer (R)

Montgomery Total

14,668

22,188

District 37

* Jon Husted (R)

Gabrielle Williamson (D)

Montgomery Total

22,468

12,403

District 38

Nick Gerren (D)

* John White (R)

Montgomery Total

12,678

22,974

District 39

* Dixie Allen (D)

Brian Whitaker (R)

Montgomery Total

16,994

5,179

District 40

Martin Arbagi (R)

* Fred Strahorn (D)

Montgomery Total

7,744

19,725

District 41

Kurt Landefeld (D)

* Bryan Williams (R)

Summit Total

16,280

22,219

District 42

Harold Baer Jr.

Libert Bozzelli (D)

* John Widowfield (R)

Summit Total

3,375

14,221

22,037

District 43

Michael Grimm (D)

* Mary Taylor (R)

Portage

4,738

5,735

Summit

13,442

15,278

Total

18,180

21,013

District 44

* Barbara Sykes (D)

Summit Total

19,655

District 45

Kathryn Culver (R)

* Robert Otterman (D)

Summit Total

7,400

17,518

District 46

Abbey Mortemore (D)

* Lynn Olman (R)

Lucas Total

11,680

26,628

District 47

Allen Roy (R)

* Peter Ujvagi (D)

Lucas Total

8,558

17,991

District 48

June Boyd

* Edna Brown (D)

Cathleen Voyles-Baden (R)

Lucas Total

2,987

17,846

4,827

District 49

Joseph Lipinski (R)

* Jeanine Perry (D)

Lucas Total

8,991

21,373

District 50

* John Hagan (R)

Martin Olson (D)

Stark Total

19,355

14,542

District 51

* Scott Oelslager (R)

Marylyn Scott (D)

Stark Total

29,936

12,837

District 52

* Mary Cirelli (D)

David Kidd

Scott Warner (R)

Stark Total

14,052

4,550

7,574

District 53

A. Mitchell (D)

* Shawn Webster (R)

Butler Total

10,232

18,560

District 54

Arnold Engel (D)

* Gregory Jolivette (R)

Butler Total

7,881

20,700

District 55

* Gary Cates (R)

Butler Total

23,756

District 56

* Joseph Koziura (D)

Daniel Williamson (R)

Lorain Total

18,454

7,537

District 57

David Bruening (D)

* Jeffrey Manning (R)

Lorain Total

16,053

19,904

District 58

Kenneth Bailey (D)

* Kathleen Walcher (R)

Huron

5,992

9,201

Lorain

6,157

7,469

Seneca

1,129

1,695

Total

13,278

18,365

District 59

Paul Alberty (R)

* Kenneth Carano (D)

Mahoning Total

18,211

25,528

District 60

* Sylvester Patton (D)

William Sicafuse (R)

Mahoning Total

23,242

5,759

District 61

* John Boccieri (D)

Randy Pope (R)

Carroll

4,827

3,880

Mahoning

6,242

3,620

Stark

6,039

4,270

Tuscarawas

2,996

1,183

Total

20,104

12,953

District 62

* Jamie Callender (R)

John Hawkins (D)

Lake Total

19,532

11,549

District 63

Timothy Cassell (D)

* Ronald Young (R)

Lake Total

11,738

18,915

District 64

Randy Law (R)

* Daniel Sferra (D)

Trumbull Total

15,492

17,898

District 65

James Calko, Jr. (R)

* Sandra Harwood (D)

Werner Lange

Trumbull Total

9,430

21,882

2,632

District 66

* Jean Schmidt (R)

Clermont

23,606

District 67

* Tom Raga (R)

Warren Total

26,574

District 68

* Kathleen Chandler (D)

Terri Hauenstein (R)

Portage Total

16,830

13,448

District 69

* Charles Calvert (R)

Jack Schira (D)

Medina Total

19,631

12,985

District 70

* Kevin DeWine (R)

Lawrence Gordon (D)

Greene Total

21,538

8,506

District 71

* David Evans (R)

Licking Total

27,411

District 72

* Merle Kearns (R)

Ron Rhine (D)

Clark Total

15,293

11,463

District 73

* William Hartnett (D)

Lisa Rathburn (R)

Richland Total

19,411

11,083

District 74

* Stephen Buehrer (R)

Defiance

8,002

Fulton

10,492

Williams

8,985

Total

27,479

District 75

* James Hoops (R)

Defiance

297

Henry

8,056

Paulding

4,530

Putnam

10,192

Van Wert

7,578

Total

30,653

District 76

* Mike Gilb (R)

Kenneth Ludwig (D)

Auglaize

2,963

1,218

Hancock

14,944

5,244

Hardin

4,534

3,662

Total

22,441

10,124

District 77

Benjamin Amstutz (D)

* Keith Faber (R)

Darke

2,829

9,145

Mercer

3,172

11,742

Preble

3,482

7,466

Total

9,483

28,353

District 78

John Adams (R)

* Derrick Seaver (D)

Auglaize

3,500

5,818

Champaign

5,250

5,375

Shelby

5,880

9,241

Total

14,630

20,434

District 79

* Diana Fessler (R)

Carol McKeever (D)

Darke

3,847

1,488

Miami

19,946

9,317

Total

23,793

10,805

District 80

J. Tom Lendrum (R)

* Chris Redfern (D)

Erie

11,025

13,760

Ottawa

4,837

6,875

Total

15,862

20,635

District 81

James Melle (D)

* Jeff Wagner (R)

Ottawa

1,394

1,764

Sandusky

8,748

10,071

Seneca

6,301

7,521

Total

16,443

19,356

District 82

Steven Chaffin (D)

* Steve Reinhard (R)

Crawford

3,732

9,409

Marion

4,395

5,836

Wyandot

1,724

4,460

Total

9,851

19,705

District 83

* Anthony Core (R)

Stacy Roberts (D)

Logan

9,154

3,425

Marion

4,373

2,561

Union

8,429

3,345

Total

21,956

9,331

District 84

Natalie Tackett (D)

* Chris Widener (R)

Clark

5,286

6,845

Greene

4,479

7,784

Madison

3,209

7,101

Total

12,974

21,730

District 85

* John Schlichter (R)

Joseph Sulzer (D)

Fayette

4,640

1,934

Pickaway

3,322

2,124

Ross

7,032

8,672

Total

14,994

12,730

District 86

* David Daniels (R)

Bill Horne

Clinton

6,983

2,645

Highland

7,202

3,586

Pike

3,594

3,402

Total

17,779

9,633

District 87

Fred Deel (D)

* Clyde Evans (R)

Gallia

4,400

5,121

Jackson

3,850

5,088

Lawrence

3,017

4,412

Ross

1,273

1,375

Vinton

1,776

2,000

Total

14,316

17,996

District 88

* Tom Niehaus (R)

Adams

3,029

Brown

9,004

Clermont

10,697

Total

22,730

District 89

* Todd Book (D)

Harold Sayre (R)

Adams

1,028

1,599

Lawrence

4,157

3,790

Scioto

14,152

8,167

Total

19,337

13,556

District 90

* Thom Collier (R)

Howard Hoffman (D)

Ashland

2,405

1,213

Knox

10,037

3,690

Morrow

5,432

3,456

Richland

3,617

2,275

Total

21,491

10,634

District 91

Brad Gothard (D)

* Larry Householder (R)

Hocking

2,765

4,713

Licking

3,150

7,949

Perry

3,482

5,671

Pickaway

1,842

4,147

Total

11,239

22,480

District 92

James Pancake (D)

* Jimmy Stewart (R)

Athens

8,182

8,060

Meigs

2,259

4,750

Morgan

1,739

2,958

Washington

1,835

3,655

Total

14,015

19,423

District 93

* Nancy Hollister (R)

William Moore (D)

Guernsey

6,259

4,340

Monroe

2,054

3,075

Muskingum

902

362

Noble

2,611

1,641

Washington

8,362

4,719

Total

20,188

14,137

District 94

* Jim Aslanides (R)

Coshocton

8,450

Muskingum

15,506

Total

23,956

District 95

* John Domenick (D)

Frank Sentich Jr. (R)

Belmont

8,109

3,960

Jefferson

13,245

10,212

Total

21,354

14,172

District 96

Greg Erb (R)

* Charlie Wilson (D)

Belmont

2,522

6,309

Harrison

2,036

3,643

Tuscarawas

8,839

11,888

Total

13,397

21,840

District 97

* Bob Gibbs (R)

Thomas Mason (D)

Ashland

6,375

4,728

Holmes

4,697

1,468

Medina

7,110

4,743

Total

18,182

10,939

District 98

Meg Cacciacarro (D)

* Timothy Grendell (R)

Cuyahoga

2,876

4,056

Geauga

8,596

22,307

Total

11,472

26,363

District 99

* L. George Distel (D)

Robert Rennie (R)

Donald Rogers (WI)

Ashtabula

17,918

8,909

1

Trumbull

841

836

11

Total

18,759

9,745

12

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio