Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

County Commissioner

Official Tabulation: November 5, 2002

County

Candidate

Votes

Adams

Daniel E. Raines (R)

3,286

*Bill Seaman (D)

3,651

Allen

Kenneth R. Belcher (D)

7,922

*Greg Sneary (I)

13,455

Micki Vollmer (R)

8,589

Ashland

*Marilyn Byers (R)

9,354

Marge Jarvis (D)

5,602

(Unexpired Term Ending January 1, 2005)

James A. Stinehour (D)

5,066

*Michael E. Welch (R)

9,725

Ashtabula

Duane S. Feher (D)

12,866

*Joe Moroski (R)

14,254

Athens

*Lenny Eliason (D)

9,279

Fred La Sor (R)

6,864

Auglaize

*Hugh A. Core (R)

10,786

Belmont

*Charles R. Probst Jr. (D)

16,316

Brown

*Kirby Cornett (D)

6,521

Jim Ferguson (R)

5,159

Butler

*Courtney E. Combs (R)

51,734

Frederick Hogan (I)

14,421

Melvin A. Smith (D)

18,963

Carroll

Larry W. Garner (D)

3,908

*Terry L. Wagner (R)

4,841

Champaign

*Bob E. Corbett (R)

6,639

Dan Walter (I)

3,718

Clark

Ross W. McGregor (R)

17,104

*Roger D. Tackett (D)

21,654

Clermont

Gregg Conrad (D)

14,646

*Robert Scott Croswell III (R)

27,285

Clinton

*Darleen M. Myers (R)

8,659

Columbiana

David E. Cranmer (D)

14,582

*Gary L. Williams (R)

16,025

Coshocton

*Grant K. Daugherty (R)

6,210

Jeffrey Buser Westfall (D)

4,243

Crawford

Maggie Barth (D)

6,277

*Ronald L. Hoeft (R)

6,881

Cuyahoga

*Jimmy Dimora (D)

255,214

Laverne Jones-Gore (R)

97,137

(Unexpired Term Ending January 1, 2005)

*Peter Lawson Jones (D)

213,832

James Pilla (R)

140,452

Darke

*Terry L. Haworth (R)

10,735

David Niley (D)

6,905

Defiance

*Richard Cromwell (R)

8,412

Delaware

*Kris Jordan (R)

24,291

Roger M. Van Sickle (D)

13,275

Erie

Leroy E. Sizemore Jr. (D)

11,329

*Sparky R. Weilnau (R)

13,374

Fairfield

*Mike Kiger (R)

25,106

Michael Noll (D)

12,154

Fayette

*Jack DeWeese (R)

5,644

Franklin

Maryellen O`Shaughnessy (D)

132,855

*Dewey R. Stokes (R)

138,171

Fulton

*Jack Graf (R)

10,092

Gallia

Samuel C. Davis (I)

533

David W. McKenzie (I)

987

Casby Meadows III (D)

3,185

*Harold G. Montgomery (R)

4,766

Geauga

Glen Quigley (D)

10,819

*Bill Young (R)

19,456

Greene

Eric G. Marcus (D)

19,567

*Marilyn J. Reid (R)

22,189

Guernsey

*Thomas J. Laughman (D)

8,270

Hamilton

*Phil Heimlich (R)

147,053

Jean Siebenaler (D)

97,347

Hancock

Stella M. Sherard (D)

8,833

*David W. Spahr (R)

11,214

Hardin

*Jerry Cross (R)

3,975

Russell W. Ludwig (D)

3,912

John E. Pearson (I)

567

Harrison

Craig Corder (D)

2,856

*Dennis E. Watson (R)

2,937

Henry

*Rita M. Franz (D)

6,810

Highland

Gary Heaton (D)

4,640

*Russell L. Newman (R)

6,494

Hocking

*Gregory A. Green (D)

4,165

Charles W. Morehead (R)

3,476

Holmes

*Dave Hall (R)

4,174

Fred Hawkins Jr. (I)

984

William J. Tipton (D)

1,064

Huron

*Mike Adelman (D)

9,493

Bill Taylor (R)

5,704

Jackson

Larry W. Johnson (D)

3,234

*James P. Riepenhoff (R)

3,507

Thomas E. Walton (I)

2,381

Jefferson

Ben Batenburg (R)

8,155

Gerald N. Di Loreto (I)

4,910

*Thomas E. Graham (D)

10,438

Knox

Donald L. Thomas (D)

5,449

*Bob Wise (R)

8,448

Lake

Darryl R. Dunlap (R)

28,124

*Daniel P. Troy (D)

36,091

Lawrence

Paul H. Herrell (R)

7,280

*Douglas E. Malone (D)

8,383

Licking

*Jay N. Baird (R)

28,839

Tim Weisert (D)

17,397

Logan

Dave Haw (D)

3,418

*David P. Knight (R)

9,035

Lorain

*Betty C. Blair (D)

38,216

Eric A. Flynn (R)

38,102

Lucas

Sandy Isenberg (D)

62,302

*Maggie Thurber (R)

66,871

Madison

*David Dhume (R)

8,405

Mahoning

Jeffrey J. Groat (R)

24,114

*David N. Ludt (D)

58,007

Marion

*Dave A. Columber (R)

9,438

Kathy Lyons (D)

7,939

Medina

Jim Dudek (D)

19,530

*Sharon A. Ray (R)

25,591

Meigs

*Mick Davenport (D)

2,992

John Fisher Jr. (R)

2,579

Janet L. Howard (I)

1,516

Mercer

Ray Cron (D)

5,620

*James J. Zehringer (R)

9,656

Miami

*D. Ann Baird (R)

18,112

Dave W. Fisher (I)

10,719

Monroe

*Gary L. Hudson Sr. (D)

2,769

James E. Roddy (R)

2,432

Montgomery

*Charles J. Curran (R)

113,620

Morgan

*Ronald L. Moore (R)

3,459

Morrow

Ted R. Lyman (D)

4,082

*Donald R. Staley (R)

5,410

Muskingum

Bill Barker (I)

6,159

*Don Madden (R)

16,106

Noble

*Danny Harmon (R)

2,228

Kenneth B. Williams (D)

2,165

Ottawa

*John G. Papcun (D)

8,388

Joseph J. Verkin (R)

6,296

Paulding

Ray Nick Johanns (D)

2,576

*Ron Lane (R)

3,096

Randy M. Suffel Sr. (I)

583

Perry

Tad Barker (R)

3,169

*Lonnie G. Wood Sr. (D)

6,028

Pickaway

*John A. Stevenson (R)

8,460

Pike

Gib Brewster (I)

952

*James A. Brushart (D)

4,122

Dennis Martin (R)

2,805

Portage

*Chuck Keiper (D)

21,026

William N. McDowell Jr. (I)

4,649

Paul R. Miller (R)

14,205

Preble

Betsy Marshall (D)

3,978

*David W. Wesler (R)

7,553

Putnam

Dennis A. Ellerbrock (D)

5,782

Franklin T. Miller (I)

442

*Tom Allan Price (R)

6,296

Richland

*Edward W. Olson (R)

21,522

Russell S. Reed (D)

15,456

Ross

Patrick W. Corcoran (R)

7,826

*Teresa J. Knott (D)

10,761

Sandusky

Kenneth E. Schneider (D)

3,916

*Brad Smith (R)

14,292

Scioto

Larry Moore (R)

8,429

*Vernal G. Riffe III (D)

13,751

Seneca

Kenneth J. Estep (R)

7,994

*Joseph E. Schock (D)

8,582

Shelby

*Dale J. DeLoye (D)

8,877

Jason Schaffner (R)

5,917

Stark

Richard A. Mallonn (D)

48,162

*Richard Regula (R)

65,426

Summit

No Candidate

Trumbull

Patrick F. Durina (WI) (I)

200

Don Manning (R)

30,265

*James G. Tsagaris (D)

39,280

Tuscarawas

*Kerry R. Metzger (R)

14,072

Darrell L. Pancher (D)

11,444

Union

*Gary J. Lee (R)

9,945

Van Wert

*Harold L. Merkle (R)

5,507

Jesse E. Michaud (I)

3,518

Vinton

D. Andrew Cline (R)

1,548

*James Harper (D)

2,394

Warren

*C. Michael Kilburn (R)

32,288

Carolyn M. Tepe (D)

16,139

Washington

*Samuel R. Cook (R)

12,731

Wayne

Michael F. Abernathy (I)

2,467

Loren E. Eberly (WI) (I)

14

Eugene J. Grande (D)

10,110

*Ann Obrecht (R)

17,298

Williams

Mark Presnar (D)

4,554

*Marvin D. Stuckey (R)

5,397

Louis G. Thornton (I)

1,325

Wood

*Tim W. Brown (R)

22,399

William A. Davies(D)

14,352

Wyandot

*James J. Gilliland (R)

5,101

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio