Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

U.S. House of Representatives: November 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
District 1
  Steve Chabot (R)John Cranley (D)David Groshoff (L)Richard Stevenson (N)  
Hamilton116,76898,3283,3991,933  
       
Percent53.0%44.6%1.5%0.9%  
       
District 2
  Robert Bidwell (L)Rob Portman (R)Charles Sanders (D)   
Adams2506,9772,618   
Brown42611,1784,177   
Clermont2,25950,52415,644   
Hamilton5,154109,38733,740   
Warren1,17726,1187,912   
TOTAL9,266204,18464,091   
Percent3.3%73.6%23.1%   
       
       
District 3
  Regina Burch (N)Tony Hall (D)    
Montgomery36,516177,731    
       
Percent17.0%83.0%    
       
District 4
  Daniel Dickman (D)Ralph Mullinger (L)Michael Oxley (R)   
Allen11,4091,29530,155   
Auglaize3,06741810,413   
Crawford5,11851913,156   
Hancock6,6131,47521,479   
Hardin3,0946877,468   
Knox2,0993557,652   
Logan2,1553476,321   
Marion8,15493514,653   
Morrow3,5595368,103   
Richland19,7941,28130,199   
Wyandot2,2684306,911   
TOTAL67,3308,278156,510   
Percent29.0%3.6%67.4%   
       
District 5
  Dannie Edmon (D)Paul Gillmor (R)John Green (L)David Schaffer (N)  
Defiance4,05410,935339359  
Erie12,16620,265532668  
Henry2,3419,927370218  
Huron5,15613,862464740  
Lorain4,9139,498511699  
Mercer5411,5595263  
Ottawa3,5308,460195165  
Paulding2,3805,803227207  
Putnam2,62013,368313348  
Sandusky6,43917,508556616  
Seneca4,99117,682543603  
Van Wert2,8189,396269232  
Williams3,07711,373318404  
Wood7,11220,221775559  
TOTAL62,138169,8575,4645,881  
Percent25.5%69.8%2.2%2.4%  
       
District 6
  Mike Azinger (R)Kenneth Maccutcheon (L)Ted Strickland (D)   
Athens6,51878417,060   
Clinton7,4262966,950   
Gallia5,3882266,959   
Highland7,0083247,829   
Hocking3,8702876,314   
Jackson5,0591807,099   
Lawrence8,22442415,248   
Meigs4,2381775,221   
Pike3,5011476,953   
Ross5,2912269,806   
Scioto7,51034422,077   
Vinton1,754922,976   
Warren19,7568239,936   
Washington11,42342914,421   
TOTAL96,9664,759138,849   
Percent40.3%2.0%57.7%   
       
District 7
  Dave Hobson (R)Donald Minor (D)John Mitchel (I)Jack Null (L)  
Champaign10,2653,4601,133244  
Clark36,94215,6602,481789  
Fairfield34,31812,8392,683848  
Fayette6,5001,811436127  
Greene42,67914,4604,206996  
Logan6,6301,737581124  
Pickaway9,2724,357816215  
Ross5,7463,097475117  
Union11,2943,3341,172342  
TOTAL163,64660,75513,9833,802  
Percent67.6%25.1%5.8%1.6%  
       
District 8
  John Boehner (R)John Parks (D)David Shock (L)   
Auglaize4,3351,002117   
Butler90,30936,5093,640   
Darke16,7865,287460   
Mercer11,9703,369359   
Miami29,90410,3091,351   
Montgomery89940157   
Preble11,9494,841669   
Shelby13,6044,575601   
TOTAL179,75666,2937,254   
Percent71.0%26.2%2.9%   
       
District 9
  Dwight Bryan (R)Galen Fries (L)Marcy Kaptur (D)Dennis Slotnick (N)  
Fulton6,33821511,908126  
Lucas36,2563,576136,4882,601  
Ottawa1,720835,234150  
Wood5,13236514,917219  
TOTAL49,4464,239168,5473,096  
Percent21.9%1.9%74.8%1.4%  
       
District 10
  Dennis Kucinich (D)Ron Petrie (L)Bill Smith (R)   
Cuyahoga167,0936,76148,940   
       
Percent75.0%3.0%22.0%   
       
District 11
  Sonja Glavina (N)Stephanie Jones (D)James Sykora (R)Joel Turner (L)  
Cuyahoga3,555166,69122,3244,289  
       
Percent1.8%84.8%11.2%2.2%  
       
District 12
  Nick Hogan (L)Charles Jordan Maryellen O'Shaughnessy (D)Gregory Richey (N)Pat Tiberi (R) 
Delaware89026115,95450736539 
Franklin3,0611,08687,2551,64879289 
Licking59521912,22344523414 
TOTAL4,5461,566115,4322,600139,242 
Percent1.7%0.6%43.8%1.0%52.9% 
       
District 13
  Sherrod Brown (D)Michael Chmura (L)Rick Jeric (R)David Kluter (N)  
Cuyahoga4,9022463,209120  
Geauga21,19389217,939351  
Lorain68,0391,67021,554955  
Medina38,7981,62122,437735  
Portage15,7267118,962497  
Summit13,6974457,208231  
Trumbull7,7042522,986219  
TOTAL170,0585,83784,2953,108  
Percent64.6%2.2%32.0%1.2%  
       
District 14
  Walter Keith (N)William Mcdaniel, Jr. (L)Thomas Sawyer (D)Rick Wood (R)  
Portage6801,08922,1299,314  
Stark27531,002562  
Summit3,1624,461126,05361,556  
TOTAL3,8695,603149,18471,432  
Percent1.7%2.4%64.8%31.0%  
       
District 15
  Bill Buckel (D)Deborah Pryce (R)Scott Smith (L)   
Franklin61,453145,1669,923   
Madison2,94310,354691   
Pickaway4091,27286   
TOTAL64,805156,79210,700   
Percent27.9%67.5%4.6%   
       
District 16
  Brad Graef (N)Ralph Regula (R)Richard Shetler (L)William Smith (D)  
Ashland25714,4976964,716  
Holmes1167,2352631,335  
Knox2015,6632773,190  
Stark2,126104,0423,95944,704  
Wayne53130,8579718,764  
TOTAL3,231162,2946,16662,709  
Percent1.4%69.2%2.6%26.8%  
       
District 17
  Paul Alberty (R)Lou D`Apolito Carol Mccoy (N)Milton Norris (L)James Traficant (D)Randy Walter 
Columbiana10,82286985629222,2608,234
Mahoning25,7906,0201,22949955,88124,024
Trumbull18,1392,6791,06948742,19219,535
TOTAL54,7519,5683,1541,278120,33351,793
Percent22.7%4.0%1.3%0.5%50.0%21.5%
       
District 18
  John Bargar, Sr. (L)Marc Guthrie (D)Bob Ney (R)   
Belmont39310,65319,047   
Carroll3073,4888,126   
Columbiana27264283   
Coshocton2493,9709,783   
Guernsey2454,60910,370   
Harrison1412,3844,573   
Jefferson61710,89522,589   
Licking71311,05212,769   
Monroe892,4834,471   
Morgan1501,5214,130   
Muskingum71510,04921,194   
Noble1121,4514,297   
Perry3595,0966,909   
Tuscarawas83111,31723,784   
TOTAL4,94879,232152,325   
Percent2.1%33.5%64.4%   
       
District 19
  Dale Blanchard (D)Steven Latourette (R)Sid Stone (L)   
Ashtabula11,46024,9831,377   
Cuyahoga38,50377,2103,492   
Lake20,46672,0692,088   
TOTAL70,429174,2626,957   
Percent28.0%69.2%2.8%   
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio