Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Voter Turnout: March 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
Number of registered voters Total Votes Cast % of Voters Voting 
7,229,511 2,526,590 34.9%
CountyNumber of precincts reportingTotal no of precinctsNumber of registered votersTotal votes cast% of voters
Adams 353517,1756,49837.8%
Allen 17117167,03025,17637.6%
Ashland 737329,54212,81743.4%
Ashtabula 12712764,43623,94737.2%
Athens 696944,93412,08526.9%
Auglaize 434327,48510,59538.5%
Belmont 10010050,74820,01639.4%
Brown 444425,6029,24236.1%
Butler 279279202,30164,13231.7%
Carroll 383823,1507,20331.1%
Champaign 505026,05310,23439.3%
Clark 15915986,83732,51037.4%
Clermont 196196110,50032,81229.7%
Clinton 494923,7549,33539.3%
Columbiana10510571,81728,86940.2%
Coshocton 434320,1128,92844.4%
Crawford 696930,56111,17236.6%
Cuyahoga 1,5051,505973,114300,94830.9%
Darke 535335,16814,55841.4%
Defiance 474724,9977,82931.3%
Delaware 10610672,00528,57839.7%
Erie 10110153,46120,89839.1%
Fairfield 12112177,04033,54043.5%
Fayette 404014,1985,73040.4%
Franklin 739739633,157185,38229.3%
Fulton 363626,84910,29638.3%
Gallia 363620,8577,61736.5%
Geauga 939359,08624,24441.0%
Greene 14014096,63034,16435.4%
Guernsey 717120,3328,67342.7%
Hamilton 1,0831,083560,959180,18632.1%
Hancock 696944,34417,77540.1%
Hardin 393919,2286,95836.2%
Harrison 353511,0575,87653.1%
Henry 333318,9406,29433.2%
Highland 464623,6118,35535.4%
Hocking 323216,0275,19332.4%
Holmes 272716,1796,00137.1%
Huron 696934,29110,20429.8%
Jackson 404022,7788,79338.6%
Jefferson 10810853,80321,89140.7%
Knox 515133,36913,14839.4%
Lake 188188147,02346,89831.9%
Lawrence 848443,71013,31330.5%
Licking 14514594,06436,09838.4%
Logan 525229,35011,39838.8%
Lorain 278278178,77559,40933.2%
Lucas 549549287,46190,88931.6%
Madison 444421,8808,27137.8%
Mahoning 416416173,95979,97946.0%
Marion 909040,65315,52938.2%
Medina 15015097,38035,53136.5%
Meigs 272715,8307,25345.8%
Mercer 404024,97010,86043.5%
Miami 797974,73724,19432.4%
Monroe 292910,9645,43349.6%
Montgomery643643354,859120,41033.9%
Morgan 24249,2904,96453.4%
Morrow 363623,0447,64833.2%
Muskingum 858553,13115,64629.4%
Noble 27278,2434,46654.2%
Ottawa 787827,6458,68431.4%
Paulding 333313,6964,48632.8%
Perry 444420,5757,17634.9%
Pickaway 525228,1208,74131.1%
Pike 242416,5204,99330.2%
Portage 16516594,93031,21232.9%
Preble 464626,7529,83336.8%
Putnam 515123,52910,31443.8%
Richland 12812879,28826,50933.4%
Ross 777737,64413,42135.7%
Sandusky 909039,34413,63034.6%
Scioto 11811848,65314,88930.6%
Seneca 737334,71213,92040.1%
Shelby 676728,64513,90348.5%
Stark 378378235,66199,34842.2%
Summit 622622338,588121,84036.0%
Trumbull 284284141,11965,87446.7%
Tuscarawas12112155,85821,76939.0%
Union 474724,6339,80739.8%
Van Wert 393921,3718,36839.2%
Vinton 23238,4073,84245.7%
Warren 14114190,76634,57438.1%
Washington777740,24216,03239.8%
Wayne 10010059,38722,96438.7%
Williams 444425,98510,07038.8%
Wood 10510580,06627,76834.7%
Wyandot 404014,5355,73239.4%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio