Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Voter Turnout: March 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
Number of registered voters Total Votes Cast % of Voters Voting 
7,229,511 2,526,590 34.9%
CountyNumber of precincts reportingTotal no of precinctsNumber of registered votersTotal votes cast% of voters
Adams 353517,1756,49837.8%
Allen 17117167,03025,17637.6%
Ashland 737329,54212,81743.4%
Ashtabula 12712764,43623,94737.2%
Athens 696944,93412,08526.9%
Auglaize 434327,48510,59538.5%
Belmont 10010050,74820,01639.4%
Brown 444425,6029,24236.1%
Butler 279279202,30164,13231.7%
Carroll 383823,1507,20331.1%
Champaign 505026,05310,23439.3%
Clark 15915986,83732,51037.4%
Clermont 196196110,50032,81229.7%
Clinton 494923,7549,33539.3%
Columbiana10510571,81728,86940.2%
Coshocton 434320,1128,92844.4%
Crawford 696930,56111,17236.6%
Cuyahoga 1,5051,505973,114300,94830.9%
Darke 535335,16814,55841.4%
Defiance 474724,9977,82931.3%
Delaware 10610672,00528,57839.7%
Erie 10110153,46120,89839.1%
Fairfield 12112177,04033,54043.5%
Fayette 404014,1985,73040.4%
Franklin 739739633,157185,38229.3%
Fulton 363626,84910,29638.3%
Gallia 363620,8577,61736.5%
Geauga 939359,08624,24441.0%
Greene 14014096,63034,16435.4%
Guernsey 717120,3328,67342.7%
Hamilton 1,0831,083560,959180,18632.1%
Hancock 696944,34417,77540.1%
Hardin 393919,2286,95836.2%
Harrison 353511,0575,87653.1%
Henry 333318,9406,29433.2%
Highland 464623,6118,35535.4%
Hocking 323216,0275,19332.4%
Holmes 272716,1796,00137.1%
Huron 696934,29110,20429.8%
Jackson 404022,7788,79338.6%
Jefferson 10810853,80321,89140.7%
Knox 515133,36913,14839.4%
Lake 188188147,02346,89831.9%
Lawrence 848443,71013,31330.5%
Licking 14514594,06436,09838.4%
Logan 525229,35011,39838.8%
Lorain 278278178,77559,40933.2%
Lucas 549549287,46190,88931.6%
Madison 444421,8808,27137.8%
Mahoning 416416173,95979,97946.0%
Marion 909040,65315,52938.2%
Medina 15015097,38035,53136.5%
Meigs 272715,8307,25345.8%
Mercer 404024,97010,86043.5%
Miami 797974,73724,19432.4%
Monroe 292910,9645,43349.6%
Montgomery643643354,859120,41033.9%
Morgan 24249,2904,96453.4%
Morrow 363623,0447,64833.2%
Muskingum 858553,13115,64629.4%
Noble 27278,2434,46654.2%
Ottawa 787827,6458,68431.4%
Paulding 333313,6964,48632.8%
Perry 444420,5757,17634.9%
Pickaway 525228,1208,74131.1%
Pike 242416,5204,99330.2%
Portage 16516594,93031,21232.9%
Preble 464626,7529,83336.8%
Putnam 515123,52910,31443.8%
Richland 12812879,28826,50933.4%
Ross 777737,64413,42135.7%
Sandusky 909039,34413,63034.6%
Scioto 11811848,65314,88930.6%
Seneca 737334,71213,92040.1%
Shelby 676728,64513,90348.5%
Stark 378378235,66199,34842.2%
Summit 622622338,588121,84036.0%
Trumbull 284284141,11965,87446.7%
Tuscarawas12112155,85821,76939.0%
Union 474724,6339,80739.8%
Van Wert 393921,3718,36839.2%
Vinton 23238,4073,84245.7%
Warren 14114190,76634,57438.1%
Washington777740,24216,03239.8%
Wayne 10010059,38722,96438.7%
Williams 444425,98510,07038.8%
Wood 10510580,06627,76834.7%
Wyandot 404014,5355,73239.4%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio