Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Republican Ohio Senator: March 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
DistrictCandidateTotal VotesCountyPercentage of Precincts ReportingVotes
2Randy Gardner31,492Erie 100%3,736
   Lucas 100%10,306
   Ottawa 100%3,415
   Wood 100%14,035
4Scott Nein39,496Butler 100%33,900
   Preble 100%5,596
6Jeff Jacobson36,191Montgomery100%36,191
8Louis Blessing, Jr.28,572Hamilton 100%28,572
10Steven Austria29,072Clark 100%8,889
   Greene 100%18,045
   Madison 100%2,138
 Timothy Juergens13,329Clark 100%7,510
   Greene 100%3,910
   Madison 100%1,909
12Jim Buchy23,298Allen 100%4,428
   Champaign 100%1,649
   Darke 100%7,588
   Mercer 100%3,900
   Miami 100%2,701
   Shelby 100%1,593
   Auglaize 100%1,439
 Jim Jordan34,813Allen 100%13,933
   Champaign 100%5,553
   Darke 100%2,498
   Miami 100%1,714
   Auglaize 100%3,314
   Shelby 100%5,109
   Mercer 100%2,692
14Doug White41,982Adams 100%3,615
   Brown 100%3,835
   Pike 100%1,609
   Highland 100%5,211
   Fayette 100%3,788
   Clinton 100%5,343
   Clermont 100%18,581
16Priscilla Mead40,115Franklin 100%39,382
   Pickaway 100%733
18Robert Gardner27,565Ashtabula 100%8,427
   Lake 100%19,138
20Jim Carnes33,244Athens 100%1,041
   Belmont 100%4,375
   Coshocton 100%4,397
   Washington100%6,998
   Noble 100%1,735
   Muskingum 100%8,425
   Morgan 100%2,999
   Monroe 100%956
   Holmes 100%2,318
22Don Sopka14,996Cuyahoga 100%6,735
   Medina 100%6,526
   Wayne 100%1,735
 Ron Amstutz26,599Cuyahoga 100%4,259
   Wayne 100%13,032
   Medina 100%9,308
24Bob Spada26,696Cuyahoga 100%26,696
26Larry Mumper39,309Crawford 100%4,883
   Wyandot 100%2,983
   Union 100%5,201
   Seneca 100%6,783
   Sandusky 100%5,869
   Logan 100%6,352
   Marion 100%7,238
28Judy Jones18,181Portage 100%10,021
   Summit 100%8,160
30Robert Whitney22,953Columbiana100%9,311
   Guernsey 100%2,829
   Harrison 100%1,241
   Jefferson 100%4,110
   Tuscarawas100%5,462
32Randy Law19,738Geauga 100%8,753
   Trumbull 100%10,985
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio