Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Ohio Supreme Court - Term beginning January 2, 2001: November 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
CountyTotal no of precincts# of Registered VotersTotal votes castTerrence O'DonnellAlice Resnick
Adams3517,65010,7274,0664,111
Allen17167,95044,20717,95921,077
Ashland6530,98821,5359,4029,615
Ashtabula12766,39040,37813,35720,329
Athens6948,35625,8886,44313,781
Auglaize4328,69320,2128,5638,780
Belmont8551,50431,0399,41117,018
Brown4426,95516,8627,0946,880
Butler280216,275138,99260,71056,628
Carroll2619,07512,5764,7826,037
Champaign5026,79216,0356,6087,025
Clark11289,55058,87620,92528,902
Clermont191114,18671,24235,39027,098
Clinton3624,02315,3666,5836,037
Columbiana10374,29745,29416,48621,819
Coshocton4321,06614,4935,7336,534
Crawford6731,34419,6228,0598,851
Cuyahoga1,5051,010,764586,914176,650309,644
Darke5336,08823,7849,68210,742
Defiance4625,78316,6106,7707,720
Delaware11180,13255,95925,34622,057
Erie10155,77735,83613,25317,782
Fairfield11881,54454,91323,88423,350
Fayette4014,7139,4843,9733,906
Franklin760681,949417,800158,287197,521
Fulton3627,84019,1617,5108,838
Gallia3621,68113,2034,3415,555
Geauga9362,51842,96317,94118,704
Greene14098,26166,52425,33630,963
Guernsey7124,45215,8556,1087,526
Hamilton1,025585,985384,336164,593166,390
Hancock6746,33430,95813,30412,958
Hardin3819,71612,1594,0885,018
Harrison2411,0527,3802,2763,888
Henry3319,50313,4845,4306,204
Highland4624,81815,8547,0456,215
Hocking3116,88111,0344,1615,182
Holmes2716,7669,9373,8583,187
Huron6937,53321,7888,8669,664
Jackson4023,11812,9184,0925,537
Jefferson10855,27835,44911,24419,290
Knox5135,14021,4888,5009,109
Lake217152,858103,34735,97249,188
Lawrence8444,03225,1808,3589,994
Licking13998,78763,49028,06527,049
Logan5230,49418,8238,2697,683
Lorain246185,982114,48038,72357,203
Lucas547302,136188,41945,568101,901
Madison4423,22114,9606,0966,533
Mahoning416179,546116,88933,37070,478
Marion9041,78825,3719,85312,253
Medina146102,53567,85027,88331,146
Meigs2716,24210,2282,9114,410
Mercer4025,07918,8488,2957,213
Miami8266,76543,55517,75620,857
Monroe2911,1567,3772,0083,836
Montgomery643371,790237,58078,533125,014
Morgan229,4056,1582,2852,686
Morrow3621,18413,1455,4715,759
Muskingum8554,35533,52012,63816,274
Noble278,4086,2101,9882,699
Ottawa7828,72620,1857,40310,675
Paulding3014,1049,2143,5333,548
Perry4618,10213,1474,6186,864
Pickaway5229,15517,9126,6687,728
Pike2420,39611,0843,4244,894
Portage122100,55464,02620,47333,932
Preble4627,71818,5067,5628,173
Putnam5124,10517,7437,3547,152
Richland13182,05954,08818,44026,993
Ross7639,40026,3489,51112,245
Sandusky9040,76926,4419,92113,328
Scioto10749,72930,7869,84314,208
Seneca7335,91724,9319,37012,098
Shelby6729,57819,6707,8288,947
Stark364240,794163,06160,75282,232
Summit624354,189232,25274,356126,315
Trumbull284145,01998,44028,45455,586
Tuscarawas8157,54638,24612,68120,132
Union4725,98117,2888,0156,770
Van Wert3921,84113,4715,7405,220
Vinton208,5955,1841,4382,402
Warren14296,53670,10934,66324,078
Washington8140,96927,0809,79410,753
Wayne10062,39543,15117,98618,477
Williams4426,68316,1706,3297,406
Wood10484,71552,83218,39227,591
Wyandot4015,13010,0593,8174,678
TOTAL12,1517,535,1884,795,9891,740,5162,312,073
PERCENT   43.0%57.0%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio