Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Ohio Supreme Court - Term beginning January 1, 2001: November 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
Deborah CookTim Black
2,014,274    51.9%1,869,060    48.1%
CountyTotal no of precincts# of Registered VotersTotal votes castTim BlackDeborah Cook
Adams3517,65010,7273,9024,067
Allen17167,95044,20717,61019,810
Ashland6530,98821,5358,4179,899
Ashtabula12766,39040,37815,97716,711
Athens6948,35625,88810,0909,029
Auglaize4328,69320,2127,2269,369
Belmont8551,50431,03913,00011,436
Brown4426,95516,8627,2086,540
Butler280216,275138,99251,12163,003
Carroll2619,07512,5765,0355,478
Champaign5026,79216,0355,9547,254
Clark11289,55058,87623,50123,711
Clermont191114,18671,24226,79433,832
Clinton3624,02315,3665,5936,583
Columbiana10374,29745,29418,62618,817
Coshocton4321,06614,4935,7705,871
Crawford6731,34419,6227,6898,682
Cuyahoga1,5051,010,764586,914268,228193,640
Darke5336,08823,7848,89110,632
Defiance4625,78316,6106,3157,682
Delaware11180,13255,95915,87628,538
Erie10155,77735,83614,34215,447
Fairfield11881,54454,91318,85426,336
Fayette4014,7139,4842,9974,506
Franklin760681,949417,800139,394202,986
Fulton3627,84019,1616,7589,153
Gallia3621,68113,2034,4375,243
Geauga9362,51842,96316,33318,047
Greene14098,26166,52423,38030,140
Guernsey7124,45215,8556,9656,213
Hamilton1,025585,985384,336161,245164,032
Hancock6746,33430,95810,44114,529
Hardin3819,71612,1593,8104,724
Harrison2411,0527,3803,0552,814
Henry3319,50313,4844,9776,357
Highland4624,81815,8545,8647,108
Hocking3116,88111,0344,0025,080
Holmes2716,7669,9373,0623,650
Huron6937,53321,7888,6079,243
Jackson4023,11812,9184,3425,057
Jefferson10855,27835,44914,46814,610
Knox5135,14021,4887,0139,264
Lake217152,858103,34738,60939,805
Lawrence8444,03225,1809,4299,361
Licking13998,78763,49022,91829,595
Logan5230,49418,8236,2898,967
Lorain246185,982114,48046,55746,449
Lucas547302,136188,41968,12262,201
Madison4423,22114,9604,2298,056
Mahoning416179,546116,88954,62946,586
Marion9041,78825,3719,84711,614
Medina146102,53567,85026,10229,837
Meigs2716,24210,2283,5313,626
Mercer4025,07918,8486,5378,504
Miami8266,76543,55515,67021,197
Monroe2911,1567,3773,2172,327
Montgomery643371,790237,58092,852100,165
Morgan229,4056,1582,2762,485
Morrow3621,18413,1454,8555,951
Muskingum8554,35533,52014,18313,391
Noble278,4086,2102,3662,145
Ottawa7828,72620,1858,0519,435
Paulding3014,1049,2142,9564,223
Perry4618,10213,1476,1674,876
Pickaway5229,15517,9125,3048,670
Pike2420,39611,0844,3623,907
Portage122100,55464,02625,79726,219
Preble4627,71818,5066,8248,387
Putnam5124,10517,7436,2607,584
Richland13182,05954,08823,26220,606
Ross7639,40026,34810,39410,533
Sandusky9040,76926,4419,56612,692
Scioto10749,72930,78611,78611,831
Seneca7335,91724,9319,70311,169
Shelby6729,57819,6707,2018,729
Stark364240,794163,06167,21771,669
Summit624354,189232,25282,845108,966
Trumbull284145,01998,44046,74134,442
Tuscarawas8157,54638,24617,31214,399
Union4725,98117,2885,2778,908
Van Wert3921,84113,4714,6056,242
Vinton208,5955,1842,0381,734
Warren14296,53670,10921,77535,426
Washington8140,96927,0809,51410,695
Wayne10062,39543,15114,74020,244
Williams4426,68316,1705,6837,370
Wood10484,71552,83220,50623,367
Wyandot4015,13010,0593,7874,566
TOTAL12,1517,535,1884,795,9891,867,5542,013,140
PERCENT   48.1%51.9%

 

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio