Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Ohio House of Representatives: November 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
District 1
  Ray Moritz (D)John Williamowski (R)   
Allen10,56231,476   
      
Percent25.1%74.9%   
      
District 2
  Richard Inskeep (D)Tom Raga (R)   
Warren15,83348,498   
      
Percent24.6%75.4%   
      
District 3
  Charles Blasdel (R)John Wargo (D)   
Columbiana24,85816,678   
      
Percent59.8%40.2%   
      
District 4
  Dean Clarke (D)Robert Latta (R)Milton Mann (L)  
Wood15,73131,4611,483  
      
Percent32.3%64.6%3.0%  
      
District 5
  L. Distel (D)Frank Keller (L)Sandra O'Brien (R)  
Ashtabula20,4251,28316,898  
      
Percent52.9%3.3%43.8%  
      
District 6
  Dennis Lupher (D)Tim Schaffer (R)   
Fairfield20,55530,625   
      
Percent40.2%59.8%   
      
District 7
  Jim Carmichael (R)Inell Keller (D)   
Wayne24,51215,355   
      
Percent61.5%38.5%   
      
District 8
  Ronnie Jones Shirley Smith (D)   
Cuyahoga3,95926,947   
      
Percent12.8%87.2%   
      
District 9
  Theodore Guerry (R)Alan Rapoport Claudette Woodard (D)  
Cuyahoga3,2066,21526,168  
      
Percent9.1%17.6%73.3%  
      
District 10
  Guy Black (N)Caroline Gioitta (R)Annie Key (D)  
Cuyahoga1,7302,13718,737  
      
Percent7.7%9.4%82.9%  
      
District 11
  Peter Jones (D)Ronald Lisy (R)   
Cuyahoga34,9447,611   
      
Percent82.4%17.6%   
      
District 12
  John Barnes, Jr. (D)    
Cuyahoga32,111    
      
Percent100.00%    
      
District 13
  Mary Oakar (D)    
Cuyahoga19,675    
      
Percent100.00%    
      
District 14
  Ed Jerse (D)Richard Pierce Iii (L)   
Cuyahoga35,8735,672   
      
Percent86.3%13.7%   
      
District 15
  Dan Downing (D)James Trakas (R)   
Cuyahoga21,03528,829   
Medina2,3544,481   
TOTAL23,38933,310   
Percent41.3%58.7%   
      
District 16
  Sally Kilbane (R)John Sweeney (D)   
Cuyahoga33,48121,200   
      
Percent61.2%38.8%   
      
District 17
  Bryan Flannery (D)John Hartman (L)Thomas Murach (N)J. Rodriguez (R) 
Cuyahoga23,2401,6387107,012 
      
Percent71.3%5.0%2.2%21.5% 
      
District 18
  George Caldwell (R)Ted Lesniak (L)Erin Sullivan (D)  
Cuyahoga20,0392,10227,637  
      
Percent40.3%4.2%55.5%  
      
District 19
  Michael Maleski (R)Dale Miller (D)   
Cuyahoga13,39427,930   
      
Percent32.4%67.6%   
      
District 20
  Dean Depiero (D)    
Cuyahoga39,019    
      
Percent100.0%    
      
District 21
  Joyce Beatty (D)Beverly Corner (R)James Moyer (L)  
Franklin21,0113,4241,120  
      
Percent82.2%13.4%4.4%  
      
District 22
  Ray Miller (D)Ted Smith (R)   
Franklin26,1856,511   
      
Percent80.1%19.9%   
      
District 23
  Bart Hacker Amy Salerno (R)   
Franklin9,07922,368   
      
Percent28.9%71.1%   
      
District 24
  Thomas Drabick, Jr. (D)Larry Flowers (R)Roy Wagner (L)  
Franklin15,16529,7502,005  
      
Percent32.3%63.4%4.3%  
      
District 25
  Marc Fagin (D)David Goodman (R)   
Franklin19,64728,248   
      
Percent41.0%59.0%   
      
District 26
  T. Johnson (D)Linda Reidelbach (R)   
Franklin16,14722,148   
      
Percent42.2%57.8%   
      
District 27
  Mark Hatch (D)Jim Hughes (R)   
Franklin22,20424,003   
      
Percent48.1%51.9%   
      
District 28
  Norma Koutz Wallace (N)Mary Lorms (D)Geoffrey Smith (R)  
Franklin2,15719,68827,109  
      
Percent4.4%40.2%55.4%  
      
District 29
  Charles Hazlett (L)Cindy Taylor (D)Larry Wolpert (R)  
Franklin2,27616,62731,325  
Pickaway2081,5902,256  
TOTAL2,48418,21733,581  
Percent4.6%33.6%61.9%  
      
District 30
  Samuel Britton (D)Dave Ekstrum (L)   
Hamilton31,0894,042   
      
Percent88.5%11.5%   
      
District 31
  Catherine Barrett (D)Joanne Kemmerer (R)Autumn Mueller (L)Mary Schuster (N) 
Hamilton18,8977,195948758 
      
Percent68.0%25.9%3.4%2.7% 
      
District 32
  Wayne Coates (D)Jim Raussen (R)Manny Tepper (L)Stan Wernz  
Hamilton21,58121,0469922,004 
      
Percent47.3%46.1%2.2%4.4% 
      
District 33
  Tony Condia (R)Steve Driehaus (D)   
Hamilton14,37719,263   
      
Percent42.7%57.3%   
      
District 34
  Bill Seitz (R)Jean Siebenaler (D)   
Hamilton34,68719,129   
      
Percent64.5%35.5%   
      
District 35
  Patricia Clancy (R)Jeannette Harrison (D)Sharon Rozier (N)  
Hamilton29,56715,5701,497  
      
Percent63.4%33.4%3.2%  
      
District 36
  Everett Dejager (L)Michelle Schneider (R)John Smith (D)  
Hamilton1,86535,13315,086  
      
Percent3.6%67.5%29.0%  
      
District 37
  Tom Brinkman, Jr. (R)Jim Donaldson (N)Les Mann (D)  
Hamilton35,2452,02915,531  
      
Percent66.7%3.8%29.4%  
      
District 38
  Dixie Allen (D)Synthia Jackson (N)   
Montgomery17,4723,862   
      
Percent81.9%18.1%   
      
District 39
  Logan Martinez Fred Strahorn (D)Brian Whitaker (R)  
Montgomery2,13222,4117,956  
      
Percent6.6%69.0%24.5%  
      
District 40
  Arlene Setzer (R)Don Shaffer (D)   
Montgomery25,71820,823   
      
Percent55.3%44.7%   
      
District 41
  Bryan Carey (L)Dick Church, Jr. (D)Richard Hartmann Jon Husted (R)Charles Turner (N)
Montgomery90418,6983,93424,593705
      
Percent1.9%38.3%8.1%50.4%1.4%
      
      
      
District 42
  Joe Lacey (D)John White (R)   
Montgomery16,06225,048   
      
Percent39.1%60.9%   
      
District 43
  Bob Debrosse (L)Diana Fessler (R)Carol Mckeever (D)  
Miami2,45116,25012,338  
Montgomery6766,8867,028  
TOTAL3,12723,13619,366  
Percent6.9%50.7%42.4%  
      
District 44
  Maxine Blake (R)Chet Sutherland (L)Barbara Sykes (D)  
Summit4,9601,11723,254  
      
Percent16.9%3.8%79.3%  
      
District 45
  Charles Hunter (N)Kurt Landefeld (D)Bryan Williams (R)  
Summit2,08723,69830,465  
      
Percent3.7%42.1%54.2%  
      
District 46
  Kevin Coughlin (R)Bob Hart (L)S. Worhatch (D)  
Summit34,4801,95117,539  
      
Percent63.9%3.6%32.5%  
      
District 47
  Chris Long (R)Robert Otterman (D)   
Summit9,17224,412   
      
Percent27.3%72.7%   
      
District 48
  Michael Grimm (D)Twyla Roman (R)   
Portage5,6038,411   
Summit17,82121,764   
TOTAL23,42430,175   
Percent43.7%56.3%   
      
District 49
  Jack Ford (D)Dennis M. Sparks    
Lucas26,4230   
      
Percent100.0%0%   
      
District 50
  John Garcia (R)Joseph Lipinski Jeanine Perry (D)  
Lucas9,3401,95820,837  
      
Percent29.1%6.1%64.8%  
      
District 51
  John Billis (D)Lynn Olman (R)   
Lucas17,29134,230   
      
Percent33.6%66.4%   
      
District 52
  Teresa Fedor (D)James Mettler (R)William Stephenson, Jr. (L)  
Lucas26,41619,8971,163  
      
Percent55.6%41.9%2.4%  
      
District 53
  Chris Redfern (D)Joseph Woods (R)   
Erie11,9867,353   
Lucas5,5722,880   
Ottawa11,0578,214   
TOTAL28,61518,447   
Percent60.8%39.2%   
      
District 54
  Mary Cain (R)Mary Cirelli (D)   
Stark14,49820,262   
      
Percent41.7%58.3%   
      
District 55
  Kirk Schuring (R)Marylyn Scott (D)   
Stark35,45919,218   
      
Percent64.9%35.1%   
      
District 56
  Ronald Brown (L)John Hagan (R)Mike Stevens (D)  
Stark2,19024,02923,006  
      
Percent4.4%48.8%46.7%  
      
District 57
  John Boccieri (D)Ron Hood (R)   
Carroll5,2316,906   
Mahoning13,83810,220   
Stark7,0687,122   
TOTAL26,13724,248   
Percent51.9%48.1%   
      
District 58
  Gary Cates (R)A. Mitchell (D)   
Butler35,94117,888   
      
Percent66.8%33.2%   
      
District 59
  Archie Johnson (D)Gregory Jolivette (R)   
Butler13,89431,479   
      
Percent30.6%69.4%   
      
District 60
  R. Bach (N)Shawn Webster (R)Patrick White (L)Kevin Williams (D) 
Butler73818,1381,1019,735 
Preble42110,3749195,211 
TOTAL1,15928,5122,02014,946 
Percent2.5%61.1%4.3%32.0% 
      
District 61
  G. Metelsky (D)    
Lorain29,998    
      
Percent100.0%    
      
District 62
  Jeffrey Manning (R)Christopher Rothgery (D)   
Lorain25,98823,861   
      
Percent52.1%47.9%   
      
District 63
  John Fitch (N)J. Lendrum (R)Natalie Mosher (D)Gerard Seman (L) 
Erie2206,5927,114202 
Huron3699,2637,065272 
Lorain4608,3209,567466 
TOTAL1,04924,17523,746940 
Percent2.1%48.4%47.6%1.9% 
      
District 64
  John Fockler, Jr. (L)Sylvester Patton (D)   
Mahoning3,20928,862   
      
Percent10.0%90.0%   
District 65
  Kenneth Carano (D)Nancy Hull (R)   
Mahoning31,78120,288   
      
Percent61.0%39.0%   
      
District 66
  Charles Burger (R)Daniel Sferra (D)   
Trumbull16,10123,854   
      
Percent40.3%59.7%   
      
District 67
  Todd Bonar (R)Anthony Latell, Jr. (D)Timothy Mcneil, Sr.   
Trumbull10,12829,9934,554  
      
Percent22.7%67.1%10.2%  
      
District 68
  Frank Evan (L)Jeffrey Fanger (D)Timothy Grendell (R)  
Geauga1,47814,66523,250  
Trumbull3312,9793,941  
TOTAL1,80917,64427,191  
Percent3.9%37.8%58.3%  
      
District 69
  Valerie Federico (D)Sarah Tetzloff (L)Ronald Young (R)  
Lake20,9031,15523,967  
      
Percent45.4%2.5%52.1%  
      
District 70
  Jamie Callender (R)Karen Insana (D)Alan Majni (L)  
Lake24,40020,225974  
      
Percent53.5%44.4%2.1%  
      
District 71
  Sherrill Callahan (D)Jean Schmidt (R)   
Clermont15,32736,433   
      
Percent29.6%70.4%   
      
District 72
  Tom Niehaus (R)Anthony Waters Ken Zuk (D)  
Brown8,5381,0715,995  
Clermont7,9448665,332  
Clinton9,0008464,198  
TOTAL25,4822,78315,525  
Percent58.2%6.4%35.5%  
      
District 73
  Roger Evans (R)Ron Rhine (D)   
Clark18,72420,842   
      
Percent47.3%52.7%   
      
District 74
  Cynthia Dunlevy (D)Merle Kearns (R)   
Clark6,03010,872   
Greene5,55910,438   
Madison4,3879,242   
TOTAL15,97630,552   
Percent34.3%65.7%   
      
      
District 75
  Gene Brown (D)Brian Tirbovich Ann Womer Benjamin (R)  
Portage18,683426,888  
      
Percent41.0%0.0%59.0%  
      
District 76
  Kevin Dewine (R)Eric Marcus (D)Christina Turner (N)  
Greene28,29414,0453,046  
      
Percent62.3%30.9%6.7%  
      
District 77
  Patricia Blakely (D)David Evans (R)   
Licking18,49630,944   
      
Percent37.4%62.6%   
      
District 78
  Lisa Eliason (D)Larry Householder (R)Scott Nazzarine (L)  
Athens10,0227,551634  
Hocking4,3686,074208  
Licking2,1974,178153  
Perry4,8937,634234  
TOTAL21,48025,4371,229  
Percent44.6%52.8%2.6%  
      
District 79
  William Hartnett (D)Edward Olson (R)   
Richland24,80918,186   
      
Percent57.7%42.3%   
      
District 80
  Carol Cottrell (N)Jon Peterson (R)Juliann Secrest (D)  
Delaware2,01930,60417,260  
Morrow8136,7894,169  
Richland4394,6512,984  
TOTAL3,27142,04424,413  
Percent4.7%60.3%35.0%  
      
District 81
  Donald Bower (L)Charles Calvert (R)Franklin Tibbitts (D)  
Medina2,91131,72918,504  
      
Percent5.5%59.7%34.8%  
      
District 82
  Stephen Buehrer (R)Timothy Holtsberry (D)   
Defiance8,1017,554   
Fulton12,7395,198   
Williams9,4905,314   
TOTAL30,33018,066   
Percent62.7%37.3%   
      
District 83
  Gregory Harpel (L)James Hoops (R)   
Henry1,36511,261   
Paulding1,8665,884   
Putnam1,87813,527   
Van Wert1,8959,950   
TOTAL7,00440,622   
Percent14.7%85.3%   
District 84
  Keith Faber (R)Bill Sell (D)   
Darke15,3677,202   
Mercer9,7818,219   
Miami6,9842,811   
TOTAL32,13218,232   
Percent63.8%36.2%   
      
District 85
  Derrick Seaver (D)David Shiffer (R)   
Auglaize6,6235,363   
Champaign5,3619,566   
Shelby11,0177,830   
TOTAL23,00122,759   
Percent50.26%49.74%   
      
District 86
  Mike Gilb (R)Kenneth Ludwig (D)   
Auglaize4,7052,531   
Hancock19,6709,311   
Hardin5,2905,080   
TOTAL29,66516,922   
Percent63.7%36.3%   
      
District 87
  Anthony Core (R)Stacy Roberts (D)   
Logan12,8944,736   
Marion6,8355,801   
Union11,3494,551   
TOTAL31,07815,088   
Percent67.3%32.7%   
      
      
District 88
  Dennis Stapleton (R)    
Adams7,849    
Fayette7,587    
Highland11,723    
Pike6,623    
TOTAL33,782    
Percent100.0%    
      
District 89
  Del Cook (D)Rex Damschroder (R)   
Sandusky7,84117,274   
Seneca6,09613,630   
TOTAL13,93730,904   
Percent31.1%68.9%   
      
District 90
  Bob Gooding (D)Steve Reinhard (R)   
Crawford6,75811,607   
Marion5,4935,707   
Seneca1,5772,368   
Wyandot3,2976,067   
TOTAL17,12525,749   
Percent39.9%60.1%   
      
District 91
  Joseph Sulzer Sr. (D)Bruce Wilson (L)David Wilson (R)  
Pickaway5,2236565,621  
Ross15,5287778,573  
Vinton2,7211911,600  
TOTAL23,4721,62415,794  
Percent57.4%4.0%38.6%  
      
District 92
  William Ogg (D)    
Lawrence8,270    
Scioto23,667    
TOTAL31,937    
Percent100.0%    
      
District 93
  Thom Collier (R)Benjamin Wills (L)Daniel Zawacki (D)  
Ashland10,7877358,333  
Huron1,9331411,767  
Knox11,6566977,051  
TOTAL24,3761,57317,151  
Percent56.6%3.6%39.8%  
      
District 94
  John Carey, Jr. (R)    
Gallia9,486    
Jackson10,107    
Lawrence8,303    
Meigs7,145    
TOTAL35,041    
Percent100.0%    
      
District 95
  Jim Aslanides (R)Wayne Yoder (D)   
Coshocton9,1244,726   
Holmes6,3782,296   
Muskingum11,5237,266   
TOTAL27,02514,288   
Percent65.4%34.6%   
      
District 96
  Nancy Aiken (D)Nancy Hollister (R)   
Athens3,6052,725   
Morgan2,0343,705   
Muskingum5,4677,173   
Washington6,72111,788   
TOTAL17,82725,391   
Percent41.2%58.8%   
      
District 97
  Keith Busch (D)Kerry Metzger (R)   
Guernsey4,5579,882   
Tuscarawas9,16722,802   
TOTAL13,72432,684   
Percent29.6%70.4%   
      
District 98
  K. Krupinski (D)Frank Sentich, Jr. (R)   
Harrison4,2532,719   
Jefferson16,61217,065   
Tuscarawas2,7761,077   
TOTAL23,64120,861   
Percent53.1%46.9%   
      
District 99
  Garry Wells (R)Charlie Wilson (D)   
Belmont7,18322,455   
Monroe1,6025,271   
Noble3,3042,470   
Washington3,5683,080   
TOTAL15,65733,276   
Percent32.0%68.0%   
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio