Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Voter Turnout: November 3, 1998

Official Tabulation: November 3, 1998
County NameRegistered VotersVotes CastPercentage
Adams16,6028,26949.81%
Allen65,63831,80148.45%
Ashland29,22517,04058.31%
Ashtabula62,35330,77949.36%
Athens42,31717,06440.32%
Auglaize29,45215,08151.21%
Belmont49,55026,11752.71%
Brown25,64912,09147.14%
Butler198,64992,72846.68%
Carroll18,7189,54250.98%
Champaign25,01511,85547.39%
Clark88,62943,14248.68%
Clermont100,51046,39446.16%
Clinton22,82010,73447.04%
Columbiana69,99134,12848.76%
Coshocton21,68811,12651.30%
Crawford30,67814,80448.26%
Cuyahoga889,418433,64948.76%
Darke34,03819,60057.58%
Defiance24,57611,89048.38%
Delaware65,34235,73754.69%
Erie52,29527,66952.91%
Fairfield75,12339,72152.87%
Fayette14,6437,39650.51%
Franklin657,232302,52646.03%
Fulton26,74813,72451.31%
Gallia20,03810,34951.65%
Geauga57,60031,59154.85%
Greene92,99446,08449.56%
Guernsey19,88311,81959.44%
Hamilton568,836298,73552.52%
Hancock43,69122,97052.57%
Hardin18,9129,63950.97%
Harrison10,5036,40460.97%
Henry18,49910,39156.17%
Highland22,48812,02053.45%
Hocking16,4248,07849.18%
Holmes15,7958,13751.52%
Huron33,69816,95250.31%
Jackson21,8259,81344.96%
Jefferson54,57728,02551.35%
Knox31,40715,00047.76%
Lake147,06275,02551.02%
Lawrence42,63419,36145.41%
Licking90,66050,35655.54%
Logan28,14913,89349.36%
Lorain172,47382,26047.69%
Lucas284,423135,89747.78%
Madison20,88710,76351.53%
Mahoning175,25689,00450.79%
Marion39,39519,40549.26%
Medina90,37247,45052.51%
Meigs16,0497,76948.41%
Mercer23,74613,75357.92%
Miami57,72631,93955.33%
Monroe10,7636,21457.73%
Montgomery361,365170,90347.29%
Morgan9,2735,07854.76%
Morrow19,6029,81050.05%
Muskingum51,55125,95850.35%
Noble8,3364,99859.96%
Ottawa27,96515,21854.42%
Paulding13,3546,65149.81%
Perry19,91210,27451.60%
Pickaway28,48613,87448.70%
Pike19,0898,92146.73%
Portage93,07143,44246.68%
Preble26,36813,22550.16%
Putnam22,60113,27158.72%
Richland79,70141,20651.70%
Ross38,74620,68953.40%
Sandusky38,79719,82551.10%
Scioto49,71124,07748.43%
Seneca35,54319,35854.46%
Shelby27,51314,75953.64%
Stark241,421127,64452.87%
Summit343,043165,94048.37%
Trumbull145,35773,41650.51%
Tuscarawas56,32328,56350.71%
Union22,99712,93056.22%
Van Wert20,5699,59746.66%
Vinton8,2523,99248.38%
Warren86,27646,52853.93%
Washington39,18821,23254.18%
Wayne61,20131,73451.85%
Williams25,27411,37645.01%
Wood77,45139,04850.42%
Wyandot14,4237,54252.29%
Statewide Total:7,096,4233,534,78249.81%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio