Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

U.S. House of Representatives: November 5, 1996

Official Tabulation: November 5, 1996

DISTRICT 01

STEVE
CHABOT (R)

JOHN G
HALLEY (N)

MARK P
LONGABAUGH (D)

HAMILTON**

118,324

5,381

94,719

TOTALS

118,324

5,381

94,719

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

54.18%

2.46%

43.36%

DISTRICT 02

THOMAS R
CHANDLER (D)

KATHLEEN M
MCKNIGHT (N)

ROB
PORTMAN (R)

ADAMS

2,752

509

6,402

BROWN

4,031

804

9,789

CLERMONT

13,995

3,961

43,992

HAMILTON**

30,674

6,706

106,615

WARREN**

7,263

1,925

20,055

TOTALS

58,715

13,905

186,853

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

22.63%

5.36%

72.01%

DISTRICT 03

TONY P
HALL (D)

JAMES
LAWRENCE

DOROTHY H
MACKEY (N)

DAVID A
WESTBROCK (R)

MONTGOMERY**

144,583

1,800

5,088

75,732

TOTALS

144,583

1,800

5,088

75,732

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

63.64%

0.79%

2.24%

33.33%

DISTRICT 04

MICHAEL
MCCAFFERY (N)

PAUL
MCCLAIN (D)

MICHAEL G
OXLEY (R)

ALLEN

1,598

12,962

28,515

AUGLAIZE**

640

3,866

9,738

CRAWFORD

841

5,422

12,836

HANCOCK

1,651

7,534

19,309

HARDIN

492

3,549

7,343

KNOX**

770

2,346

6,435

LOGAN**

459

2,258

5,327

MARION

1,351

8,758

13,708

MORROW

818

3,644

7,064

RICHLAND

2,036

15,718

31,318

WYANDOT

401

3,039

6,015

TOTALS

11,057

69,096

147,608

DISTRICT 05

PAUL E
GILLMOR (R)

ANNIE
SAUNDERS (D)

DAVID J
SCHAFFER (N)

DEFIANCE

9,862

4,996

640

ERIE

17,725

13,311

1,525

HENRY

8,799

3,229

499

HURON

10,643

8,401

1,239

LORAIN**

7,861

5,957

1,149

MERCER**

1,454

787

106

OTTAWA**

7,475

4,157

405

PAULDING

5,172

2,923

315

PUTNAM

11,649

3,468

534

SANDUSKY

14,619

8,576

1,726

SENECA

14,650

7,580

1,156

VAN WERT

8,312

4,032

356

WILLIAMS

9,821

4,512

851

WOOD**

17,650

9,241

960

TOTALS

145,692

81,170

11,461

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

61.13%

34.06%

4.81%

DISTRICT 06

JANE ANN
BERNDT

FRANK A
CREMEANS (R)

TED
STRICKLAND (D)

ATHENS

1

8,137

15,259

CLINTON

0

8,290

5,793

GALLIA

0

6,139

6,129

HIGHLAND

0

7,808

6,631

HOCKING

0

4,818

5,150

JACKSON

0

5,741

5,893

LAWRENCE

0

10,704

12,346

MEIGS

0

3,998

5,303

PIKE

0

4,304

6,347

ROSS**

4

6,958

8,666

SCIOTO

9

12,820

17,908

VINTON

0

2,080

2,574

WARREN**

0

16,536

8,173

WASHINGTON

2

13,574

11,831

TOTALS

16

111,907

118,003

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

0.01%

48.67%

51.32%

DISTRICT 07

RICHARD K
BLAIN (D)

DAVE
HOBSON (R)

DAWN MARIE
JOHNSON (N)

LARRY O
PEOPLES

CHAMPAIGN

3,696

9,793

868

0

CLARK

17,101

36,728

2,726

8

FAIRFIELD

12,492

31,891

2,881

0

FAYETTE

2,043

6,880

389

0

GREENE

14,806

41,072

3,584

6

LOGAN**

1,910

6,243

577

2

PICKAWAY**

3,752

9,672

884

0

ROSS**

2,617

5,389

635

0

UNION

3,002

10,419

934

1

TOTALS

61,419

158,087

13,478

17

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

26.36%

67.85%

5.78%

0.01%

DISTRICT 08

WILLIAM
BAKER (N)

JOHN A
BOEHNER (R)

JEFFREY D
KITCHEN (D)

AUGLAIZE**

176

4,080

1,008

BUTLER

4,042

81,652

32,693

DARKE

741

16,753

5,041

MERCER**

513

10,959

3,570

MIAMI

1,569

27,552

9,884

MONTGOMERY**

66

848

348

PREBLE

672

11,488

4,554

SHELBY

834

12,483

4,417

TOTALS

8,613

165,815

61,515

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

3.65%

70.28%

26.07%

DISTRICT 09

MARCY
KAPTUR (D)

ELIZABETH A
SLOTNICK (N)

RANDY
WHITMAN (R)

FULTON

12,025

266

5,597

LUCAS

137,845

3,905

34,417

OTTAWA**

5,228

124

1,266

WOOD**

15,519

382

4,760

TOTALS

170,617

4,677

46,040

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

77.09%

2.11%

20.80%

DISTRICT 10

MARTIN R
HOKE (R)

ROBERT B
IVERSON (N)

DENNIS J
KUCINICH (D)

AARON J
O'BRIEN

CUYAHOGA**

104,546

10,415

110,723

12

TOTALS

104,546

10,415

110,723

12

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

46.32%

4.61%

49.06%

0.01%

DISTRICT 11

MARY ANNE R
BOCZEK

KIBWE
DIARRA

SONJA
GLAVINA (N)

JAMES M
RUSSELL

LOUIS
STOKES (D)

JAMES J
SYKORA (R)

CUYAHOGA**

3

1

6,665

3

153,546

28,821

TOTALS

3

1

6,665

3

153,546

28,821

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

0.00%

0.00%

3.53%

0.00%

81.22%

15.25%

DISTRICT 12

BARBARA ANN
EDELMAN (N)

JOHN R
KASICH (R)

CYNTHIA L
RUCCIA (D)

DELAWARE

1,195

31,493

7,993

FRANKLIN**

4,728

96,023

62,882

LICKING**

1,082

24,151

7,887

TOTALS

7,005

151,667

78,762

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

2.95%

63.88%

33.17%

DISTRICT 13

KENNETH C
BLAIR JR (R)

SHERROD
BROWN (D)

DAVID
KLUTER (N)

CUYAHOGA**

3,012

3,960

271

GEAUGA

18,725

17,269

1,048

LORAIN**

24,495

61,162

2,858

MEDINA

22,531

31,942

2,060

PORTAGE**

8,607

14,029

1,258

SUMMIT**

6,663

10,965

701

TRUMBULL**

3,075

7,363

511

TOTALS

87,108

146,690

8,707

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

35.92%

60.49%

3.59%

DISTRICT 14

JOYCE
GEORGE (R)

RYAN
LEWIS

THOMAS C
SAWYER (D)

TERRY E
WILKINSON (N)

PORTAGE**

12,393

11

18,160

1,675

STARK**

805

0

838

75

SUMMIT**

82,109

5

105,138

7,226

TOTALS

95,307

16

124,136

8,976

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

41.72%

0.01%

54.34%

3.93%

DISTRICT 15

CLIFF
ARNEBECK (D)

DEBORAH
PRYCE (R)

FRANKLIN**

61,116

145,837

MADISON

3,113

9,783

PICKAWAY**

436

1,156

TOTALS

64,665

156,776

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

29.20%

70.80%

DISTRICT 16

THOMAS E
BURKHART (D)

BRAD
GRAEF (N)

RALPH
REGULA (R)

ASHLAND

6,022

638

12,300

HOLMES

1,776

232

6,902

KNOX**

3,573

401

5,065

STARK**

43,849

5,066

106,408

WAYNE

9,682

1,274

28,639

TOTALS

64,902

7,611

159,314

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

28.00%

3.28%

68.72%

DISTRICT 17

JAMES M
CAHANEY (N)

JAMES A
TRAFICANT JR(D)

COLUMBIANA**

4,964

36,384

MAHONING

9,312

106,545

TRUMBULL**

7,409

75,354

TOTALS

21,685

218,283

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

9.04%

90.96%

DISTRICT 18

ROBERT L
BURCH (D)

MARGARET
CHITTI (N)

BOB
NEY (R)

BELMONT

15,280

709

14,389

CARROLL

4,788

520

6,197

COLUMBIANA**

342

33

195

COSHOCTON

5,209

431

8,436

GUERNSEY

6,324

389

8,278

HARRISON

3,885

240

3,304

JEFFERSON

20,383

1,101

12,896

LICKING**

9,714

1,270

12,987

MONROE

3,479

162

3,249

MORGAN

1,972

189

3,710

MUSKINGUM

12,601

1,178

18,706

NOBLE

2,029

132

3,303

PERRY

4,943

555

6,259

TUSCARAWAS

17,383

1,237

15,456

TOTALS

108,332

8,146

117,365

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

46.33%

3.48%

50.19%

DISTRICT 19

THOMAS J
COYNE JR (D)

STEVEN C
LATOURETTE (R)

THOMAS A
MARTIN (N)

ASHTABULA

16,069

19,051

1,833

CUYAHOGA**

56,188

59,352

4,882

LAKE

28,895

56,609

3,940

TOTALS

101,152

135,012

10,655

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

40.98%

54.70%

4.32%

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio