Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Senate: November 5, 1996

Official Tabulation: November 5, 1996

DISTRICT 02

ROBERT E
LATTA (R)

CHRIS
REDFERN (D)

ERIE**

9,238

10,149

LUCAS**

31,255

24,984

OTTAWA

9,008

9,585

WOOD

28,295

19,561

TOTALS

77,796

64,279

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

54.76%

45.24%

DISTRICT 04

DIANA S
DIPAOLO (N)

SCOTT R
NEIN (R)

TERRY SCOTT
WILLS (D)

BUTLER

6,754

73,654

31,400

PREBLE

1,130

9,878

4,968

TOTALS

7,884

83,532

36,368

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

6.17%

65.37%

28.46%

DISTRICT 06

CHARLES F
HORN (R)

THOMAS J
INTILI (D)

MONTGOMERY**

96,113

39,914

TOTALS

96,113

39,914

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

70.66%

29.34%

DISTRICT 08

NICHOLAS J
ALLEN (N)

LOUIS W
BLESSING JR (R)

JASON C
SCHNELLE (D)

HAMILTON**

8,764

83,658

35,425

TOTALS

8,764

83,658

35,425

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

6.86%

65.43%

27.71%

DISTRICT 10

JOHN A
EASTMAN (N)

DALE A
HENRY (D)

MERLE GRACE
KEARNS (R)

CLARK

2,209

19,549

34,784

GREENE

3,288

16,702

37,994

MADISON

561

3,227

8,730

TOTALS

6,058

39,478

81,508

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

4.77%

31.07%

64.16%

DISTRICT 12

JIM
CLARK (D)

ROBERT R
CUPP (R)

MICHAEL ALAN
WERNICK (N)

ALLEN

10,485

31,516

976

AUGLAIZE**

2,800

8,575

307

CHAMPAIGN

4,489

8,957

565

DARKE

6,264

14,354

895

MERCER

4,204

12,421

426

MIAMI**

2,488

5,930

454

SHELBY

4,911

11,764

695

TOTALS

35,641

93,517

4,318

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

26.70%

70.06%

3.24%

DISTRICT 14

DICK
BABB (D)

DOUG
WHITE (R)

ADAMS

2,657

7,591

BROWN

4,007

10,613

CLERMONT

17,503

42,330

CLINTON

5,711

8,003

FAYETTE

2,513

6,838

HIGHLAND

3,906

10,511

PIKE

4,383

5,616

TOTALS

40,680

91,502

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

30.78%

69.22%

DISTRICT 16

ROBERT W
ARGO (N)

GLENN
ELDER

MARY JO
KILROY (D)

PAT
MCGREEVY

EUGENE J
WATTS (R)

FRANKLIN**

3,832

32

53,375

11,598

73,410

PICKAWAY**

126

1

1,505

147

2,483

TOTALS

3,958

33

54,880

11,745

75,893

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

2.70%

0.02%

37.46%

8.02%

51.80%

DISTRICT 18

ROBERT A
GARDNER (R)

JILL
SIDARI (N)

DANIEL P
TROY (D)

ASHTABULA

15,388

1,694

17,496

LAKE

45,284

4,128

38,858

TOTALS

60,672

5,822

56,354

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

49.39%

4.74%

45.87%

DISTRICT 20

JIM
CARNES (R)

JACK
CERA (D)

ATHENS**

2,560

3,161

BELMONT

12,010

18,371

COSHOCTON

8,841

4,834

HOLMES

5,926

2,168

MONROE

2,455

4,356

MORGAN

3,817

2,003

MUSKINGUM

20,796

11,361

NOBLE

2,919

2,495

WASHINGTON

15,233

9,615

TOTALS

74,557

58,364

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

56.09%

43.91%

DISTRICT 22

GRACE L
DRAKE (R)

MARK
GRIFFIN (D)

CUYAHOGA**

33,512

17,915

MEDINA

36,429

19,749

WAYNE

25,865

13,090

TOTALS

95,806

50,754

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

65.37%

34.63%

DISTRICT 24

CHRIS
GREEN (D)

GARY C
SUHADOLNIK (R)

CUYAHOGA**

50,813

104,393

TOTALS

50,813

104,393

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

32.74%

67.26%

DISTRICT 26

KAREN L
GILLMOR (R)

GARY W
HAYNES (D)

JOSIP
TEREBUH (N)

CRAWFORD

11,412

6,753

601

LOGAN

10,993

4,477

1,006

MARION

13,597

9,322

841

SANDUSKY

14,080

9,820

703

SENECA

14,440

7,990

782

UNION

10,450

3,407

395

WYANDOT

5,577

3,387

331

TOTALS

80,549

45,156

4,659

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

61.79%

34.64%

3.57%

DISTRICT 28

LEIGH E
HERINGTON (D)

BETTY J
KONEN (R)

DANA G
NOEL (N)

PORTAGE

33,196

18,039

3,154

SUMMIT**

40,255

19,297

3,248

TOTALS

73,451

37,336

6,402

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

62.68%

31.86%

5.46%

DISTRICT 30

REBECCA A
CHITTI (N)

GREG L
DIDONATO (D)

MALCOLM S
RITCHIE (R)

COLUMBIANA

3,629

20,480

15,322

GUERNSEY

631

8,957

4,767

HARRISON

377

5,020

1,727

JEFFERSON

1,877

22,503

7,735

TUSCARAWAS

974

26,084

7,065

TOTALS

7,488

83,044

36,616

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

5.89%

65.31%

28.80%

DISTRICT 32

ANTHONY ALATELL JR (D)

GEORGIA THOMASPARKS (R)

GEAUGA

14,373

19,744

TRUMBULL

63,571

28,876

TOTALS

77,944

48,620

PERCENTAGE OF VOTES

61.58%

38.42%

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio