Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Issue 2: May 3, 1998

Official Results

COUNTY

 YES

  NO

TOTAL380,886 (20.09%)1,514,661 (79.91%)
Adams11292795
Allen292115707
Ashland20678697
Ashtabula459914446
Athens25578644
Auglaize12566883
Belmont191513657
Brown13144654
Butler865427483
Carroll10515174
Champaign9674784
Clark472715081
Clermont280311990
Clinton12254454
Columbiana469817337
Coshocton9755304
Crawford14707184
Cuyahoga46744189026
Darke13217638
Defiance11307141
Delaware400017827
Erie320310754
Fairfield350718611
Fayette10333273
Franklin32093121664
Fulton13586839
Gallia21444358
Geauga229611718
Greene617218881
Guernsey14625983
Hamilton29261100178
Hancock246711522
Hardin7354892
Harrison10263408
Henry13525926
Highland16174291
Hocking6803545
Holmes8773681
Huron11466810
Jackson11734091
Jefferson282714745
Knox16757157
Lake591431220
Lawrence24028209
Licking545124990
Logan16057334
Lorain960034907
Lucas1861564196
Madison9154622
Mahoning1055153950
Marion19949995
Medina437621074
Meigs14624551
Mercer7225751
Miami238412214
Monroe21722907
Montgomery2282060153
Morgan6323003
Morrow11125396
Muskingum190911686
Noble4892495
Ottawa15626332
Paulding5433458
Perry7585766
Pickaway15027514
Pike11283545
Portage510818421
Preble13305875
Putnam8746075
Richland611917706
Ross19009967
Sandusky36549828
Scioto18248463
Seneca260110110
Shelby11596620
Stark1116657671
Summit1811467805
Trumbull779037498
Tuscarawas282413889
Union9736853
Van Wert16036240
Vinton5342280
Warren500115388
Washington189610587
Wayne318313619
Williams5335953
Wood558616032
Wyandot8694280
TOTAL380,886 (20.09%)1,514,661 (79.91%)
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio