Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Issue 1: November 3, 1998

Official Tabulation: November 3, 1998
County NamePrecincts ExistingPrecincts ReportingPercent Reporting(Yes)(No)
Adams3434100.00%2,5045,158
Allen171171100.00%12,34217,418
Ashland7373100.00%5,25511,129
Ashtabula130130100.00%11,40818,240
Athens6969100.00%7,3398,709
Auglaize4343100.00%3,85910,682
Belmont100100100.00%8,31216,529
Brown4444100.00%3,5487,902
Butler278278100.00%34,72752,812
Carroll3838100.00%2,8216,387
Champaign5050100.00%3,4278,023
Clark159159100.00%16,62924,535
Clermont196196100.00%17,88926,286
Clinton5050100.00%3,3306,998
Columbiana138138100.00%11,76520,937
Coshocton4343100.00%3,3107,389
Crawford7070100.00%4,7609,560
Cuyahoga2,0592,059100.00%199,726203,141
Darke5353100.00%4,92313,572
Defiance4747100.00%4,1907,164
Delaware102102100.00%12,95821,588
Erie101101100.00%11,08714,940
Fairfield116116100.00%13,81424,626
Fayette4040100.00%2,2394,909
Franklin735735100.00%111,576167,601
Fulton3636100.00%3,7829,449
Gallia3636100.00%3,0536,547
Geauga9292100.00%11,64919,123
Greene230230100.00%18,37826,152
Guernsey7171100.00%4,1387,292
Hamilton1,0621,062100.00%123,784153,947
Hancock6969100.00%7,60014,352
Hardin3939100.00%2,2726,367
Harrison3535100.00%1,6664,453
Henry3333100.00%2,6507,381
Highland4646100.00%3,4628,025
Hocking3232100.00%2,3995,377
Holmes2727100.00%1,7476,133
Huron6969100.00%5,73810,543
Jackson4040100.00%2,9026,403
Jefferson113113100.00%8,45917,936
Knox5050100.00%4,8589,608
Lake188188100.00%24,84841,980
Lawrence8484100.00%6,57910,982
Licking145145100.00%18,63529,964
Logan5252100.00%3,7149,718
Lorain278278100.00%34,96643,344
Lucas549549100.00%53,51864,330
Madison4444100.00%3,1637,212
Mahoning416416100.00%34,95448,391
Marion9090100.00%6,82011,961
Medina150150100.00%18,91427,034
Meigs2727100.00%2,1675,192
Mercer4545100.00%2,58010,644
Miami7979100.00%10,30920,280
Monroe2929100.00%1,5234,265
Montgomery643643100.00%70,07591,089
Morgan2424100.00%1,5203,348
Morrow3636100.00%2,9846,610
Muskingum8585100.00%11,02913,906
Noble2727100.00%1,5093,224
Ottawa7878100.00%5,1459,588
Paulding3333100.00%2,3803,948
Perry4444100.00%3,3156,597
Pickaway5252100.00%3,8149,541
Pike2424100.00%3,0255,010
Portage165165100.00%18,52923,599
Preble4646100.00%3,7219,063
Putnam5151100.00%2,9429,834
Richland128128100.00%14,81224,544
Ross7777100.00%6,93912,051
Sandusky9090100.00%6,00513,190
Scioto118118100.00%9,85112,448
Seneca7373100.00%4,29814,380
Shelby6767100.00%3,96910,109
Stark378378100.00%53,77368,643
Summit629629100.00%75,79780,866
Trumbull284284100.00%26,55943,138
Tuscarawas121121100.00%9,14718,239
Union4747100.00%3,1909,419
Van Wert4141100.00%3,0526,112
Vinton2323100.00%1,2742,492
Warren134134100.00%17,00527,064
Washington7777100.00%7,70911,922
Wayne100100100.00%10,57620,120
Williams4444100.00%3,2607,756
Wood105105100.00%14,51023,104
Wyandot4040100.00%1,8545,407
Grand Total:13,07913,079100.00%1,348,5331,976,981
    40.55%59.45%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio