Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Issue 1: November 3, 1998

Official Tabulation: November 3, 1998
County NamePrecincts ExistingPrecincts ReportingPercent Reporting(Yes)(No)
Adams3434100.00%2,5045,158
Allen171171100.00%12,34217,418
Ashland7373100.00%5,25511,129
Ashtabula130130100.00%11,40818,240
Athens6969100.00%7,3398,709
Auglaize4343100.00%3,85910,682
Belmont100100100.00%8,31216,529
Brown4444100.00%3,5487,902
Butler278278100.00%34,72752,812
Carroll3838100.00%2,8216,387
Champaign5050100.00%3,4278,023
Clark159159100.00%16,62924,535
Clermont196196100.00%17,88926,286
Clinton5050100.00%3,3306,998
Columbiana138138100.00%11,76520,937
Coshocton4343100.00%3,3107,389
Crawford7070100.00%4,7609,560
Cuyahoga2,0592,059100.00%199,726203,141
Darke5353100.00%4,92313,572
Defiance4747100.00%4,1907,164
Delaware102102100.00%12,95821,588
Erie101101100.00%11,08714,940
Fairfield116116100.00%13,81424,626
Fayette4040100.00%2,2394,909
Franklin735735100.00%111,576167,601
Fulton3636100.00%3,7829,449
Gallia3636100.00%3,0536,547
Geauga9292100.00%11,64919,123
Greene230230100.00%18,37826,152
Guernsey7171100.00%4,1387,292
Hamilton1,0621,062100.00%123,784153,947
Hancock6969100.00%7,60014,352
Hardin3939100.00%2,2726,367
Harrison3535100.00%1,6664,453
Henry3333100.00%2,6507,381
Highland4646100.00%3,4628,025
Hocking3232100.00%2,3995,377
Holmes2727100.00%1,7476,133
Huron6969100.00%5,73810,543
Jackson4040100.00%2,9026,403
Jefferson113113100.00%8,45917,936
Knox5050100.00%4,8589,608
Lake188188100.00%24,84841,980
Lawrence8484100.00%6,57910,982
Licking145145100.00%18,63529,964
Logan5252100.00%3,7149,718
Lorain278278100.00%34,96643,344
Lucas549549100.00%53,51864,330
Madison4444100.00%3,1637,212
Mahoning416416100.00%34,95448,391
Marion9090100.00%6,82011,961
Medina150150100.00%18,91427,034
Meigs2727100.00%2,1675,192
Mercer4545100.00%2,58010,644
Miami7979100.00%10,30920,280
Monroe2929100.00%1,5234,265
Montgomery643643100.00%70,07591,089
Morgan2424100.00%1,5203,348
Morrow3636100.00%2,9846,610
Muskingum8585100.00%11,02913,906
Noble2727100.00%1,5093,224
Ottawa7878100.00%5,1459,588
Paulding3333100.00%2,3803,948
Perry4444100.00%3,3156,597
Pickaway5252100.00%3,8149,541
Pike2424100.00%3,0255,010
Portage165165100.00%18,52923,599
Preble4646100.00%3,7219,063
Putnam5151100.00%2,9429,834
Richland128128100.00%14,81224,544
Ross7777100.00%6,93912,051
Sandusky9090100.00%6,00513,190
Scioto118118100.00%9,85112,448
Seneca7373100.00%4,29814,380
Shelby6767100.00%3,96910,109
Stark378378100.00%53,77368,643
Summit629629100.00%75,79780,866
Trumbull284284100.00%26,55943,138
Tuscarawas121121100.00%9,14718,239
Union4747100.00%3,1909,419
Van Wert4141100.00%3,0526,112
Vinton2323100.00%1,2742,492
Warren134134100.00%17,00527,064
Washington7777100.00%7,70911,922
Wayne100100100.00%10,57620,120
Williams4444100.00%3,2607,756
Wood105105100.00%14,51023,104
Wyandot4040100.00%1,8545,407
Grand Total:13,07913,079100.00%1,348,5331,976,981
    40.55%59.45%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio