Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Issue 1: May 3, 1998

Official Results

COUNTY

 YES

  NO

TOTAL708,439 (39.31%)1,093,570 (60.69%)
Adams13042333
Allen580011888
Ashland40016460
Ashtabula758310892
Athens52845247
Auglaize26815173
Belmont310511902
Brown19183633
Butler1645418404
Carroll15574445
Champaign17713821
Clark714611652
Clermont61948360
Clinton20123414
Columbiana711914013
Coshocton21294032
Crawford31125104
Cuyahoga88335125277
Darke30065629
Defiance23375647
Delaware953011442
Erie54468128
Fairfield882112666
Fayette18202346
Franklin6865478333
Fulton29894895
Gallia23313772
Geauga56748010
Greene1125512932
Guernsey26284490
Hamilton5518267182
Hancock48158732
Hardin16333335
Harrison12982899
Henry25154415
Highland22723390
Hocking13982686
Holmes13352859
Huron25725052
Jackson17873211
Jefferson426112666
Knox34255025
Lake1323422077
Lawrence29846995
Licking1188217616
Logan32275398
Lorain1630226713
Lucas3061845348
Madison19793397
Mahoning2027943149
Marion49286843
Medina876515854
Meigs18633695
Mercer23003873
Miami45229674
Monroe13313473
Montgomery3977139230
Morgan11762277
Morrow21524227
Muskingum52107846
Noble8921958
Ottawa33314410
Paulding9862796
Perry20664209
Pickaway31865539
Pike16942813
Portage773015116
Preble25024407
Putnam20494585
Richland926713573
Ross45336910
Sandusky58716888
Scioto33596509
Seneca48167496
Shelby22505184
Stark1919346835
Summit3074950971
Trumbull1482028732
Tuscarawas473511165
Union26364941
Van Wert29814467
Vinton8211839
Warren84421099
Washington33808708
Wayne579910332
Williams17524498
Wood993110949
Wyandot16563264
TOTAL708439 (39.31%)1093570 (60.69%)
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio