Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Presidential Electors: November 8, 1988

Official Tabulation
* REPUBLICAN PARTY GEORGE BUSH FOR PRESIDENT AND DAN QUAYLE FOR VICE PRESIDENT

William R. Timken Jr. .......... Canton
Jo Ann Davidson .......... Reynoldsburg
Ann M. Hanke .......... Cincinnati
Ralph B. Kohnen Jr. .......... Cincinnati
Larry V. Ballweg .......... Dayton
Robert V. Holmes .......... Elida
Charles F. Kurfess .......... Perrysburg
Bessie L. Green .......... Portsmouth
Charles Hastings .......... La Rue
Ruth Siehl .......... Eaton
James H. Brennan .......... Toledo
William A. Keslar .......... Zanesville
Theodore T. Jones .......... Chardon
Marjorie H. Hardin .......... Columbus
David L. Brennan .......... Akron
Carroll J. Myers .......... Ashland
John J. Chester .......... Columbus
Archibald A. Hood .......... Millersburg
William C. Binning .......... Poland
Bryan Fawcett .......... Claysville
Jonathan S. Hughes .......... Rocky River
Ralph J. Perk, Sr. .......... Cleveland
Valeria McPherson .......... Cleveland

PLEDGED TO LENORA B. FULANI FOR PRESIDENT AND JOYCE DATTNER FOR VICE PRESIDENT

Laszlo A. Gyorki .......... Cleveland
Ruhl A. Williams .......... University Heights
Nellie Mitchell .......... East Cleveland
Richard G. Rocheleau .......... Cleveland
Carol Gilbert .......... Cleveland Heights
Laura Smart .......... Cleveland
Cala Radcliff .......... Cleveland Heights
Lute Lindenmaier .......... Cleveland
Lillie M. Smith .......... Cleveland
Margaret M. Olsen .......... Shaker Heights
Virgil L. Wilfong .......... Lakewood
Cynthia J. Johnson .......... Cleveland Heights
Mittie Gamble .......... Cleveland Heights
J. Barry Barker .......... Cleveland Heights
Howard M. Bonem .......... Cleveland Heights
Sharon M. Hoskins .......... Lakewood
Walter Medina .......... Youngstown
Barbara Deberry .......... Cleveland
Brian D. Irvine .......... Bedford
Alice Rydel .......... Youngstown
Melvin R. Borham .......... Cleveland Heights
Gregory L. Pitts .......... Cleveland
Ronald C. Monroe .......... East Cleveland

DEMOCRATIC PARTY MICHAEL S. DUKAKIS FOR PRESIDENT AND LLOYD BENTSEN FOR VICE PRESIDENT

Richard F. Celeste .......... Cleveland
Mary Ellen Withrow .......... Waldo
William Kathman .......... Cincinnati
Mae Bellman .......... Cincinnati
Joe Shump .......... Dayton
Garland John Gates .......... Shelby
Jane Weisenberger .......... Defiance
Tim Barnhart .......... Chillicothe
Mark O`Connor .......... Bellefontaine
Donna Nicol .......... West Chester
John McHugh .......... Toledo
Alexander Prisley .......... Athens
John E. Wren .......... Hiram
I. Ray Miller Jr. .......... Columbus
Victor F. Stewart Jr. .......... Elyria
Al Teodosio .......... Silver Lake
Fran Alberty .......... Upper Arlington
Ray Gutierrez .......... Canton
Holly Hanni .......... Youngstown
Pete McKeegan .......... Tiltonsville
Charles R. Pinzone .......... Brooklyn
Mercedes R. Cotner .......... Cleveland
Peter Lawson Jones .......... Shaker Heights

PLEDGED TO LARRY HOLMES FOR PRESIDENT AND NAOMI COHEN FOR VICE PRESIDENT (WI)

Theodore R. Dostall .......... East Cleveland
Frances S. Dostall .......... East Cleveland
Susan R. Schnur .......... Cleveland
Judith A. Constanta .......... Cleveland
Martha Gerath .......... Cleveland
Alan Roth .......... Cleveland
Grace W. Jones .......... Cleveland
Barbara O. Feegan .......... Lyndhurst
Robert B. Verna .......... Cleveland
Mary Jane Verna .......... Cleveland
Marsha Terrell .......... Cleveland
Charles Kornak .......... Parma
Dennis S. Constant .......... Cleveland
Jerri Fischer .......... Cleveland
John Rogers .......... Cleveland
Loretta J. McPhasm .......... Cleveland
Joy Savren .......... Cleveland
Mary Walsh .......... Cleveland
Anthony Walsh .......... Cleveland
Valerie C. Robinson .......... Cleveland Heights
Stewart Robinson .......... Cleveland Heights
Carson White .......... Cleveland
Christopher Johnson .......... Cleveland Heights

PLEDGED TO HENRY KING FOR PRESIDENT AND SANDRA KING FOR VICE PRESIDENT

Paul M. Boysaki .......... Lorain County
Joe Pavlich .......... Lorain County
Debra Goodwin .......... Lorain
John Suster .......... Elyria
Theodore F. Wagner .......... Lorain
Joseph C. Vosi .......... Elyria
Mary E. Wagner .......... Lorain
Paul Manges .......... Lorain County
John Strinka .......... Lorain
Eugene Presutto .......... Lorain
Helen Presutto .......... Lorain
Ernest Alessio .......... Lorain
Kristy Johnson .......... Lorain
Fred Sabetto .......... Cleveland
Eleanor Mastropietro .......... Cleveland
George Mastropietro .......... Cleveland
Oneno Sabetto .......... Cleveland
Andrew Gargus .......... Lorain County
Patricia Smith .......... Lorain
George R. Smith .......... Lorain
Charles Shreve .......... Lorain
Leonard J. Dudziak .......... Lorain
Edward Jarhyn .......... Lorain

PLEDGED TO EDWARD WINN FOR PRESIDENT AND BARRY PORSTER FOR VICE PRESIDENT

Vernon Stevens .......... Dayton
Louis B. Renfrow .......... Dayton
Dorothy Renfrow .......... Dayton
Robert C. Conrad .......... Dayton
Kay Gordon .......... Dayton
Sarah Lander .......... Dayton
Maurice Wortham .......... Dayton
Zadie L. Buckner .......... Dayton
Brenda Williams .......... Dayton
James Gates .......... Dayton
Percy Wright .......... Dayton
Luis A. Martin .......... Dayton
Linda L. Carpenter .......... Red Bluff
Clarence Pearce .......... Dayton
Constance S. Marshall .......... Dayton
North E. Woodall .......... Dayton
Phil E. Harris .......... Dayton
James Lawrence .......... Dayton
John R. Austin .......... Dayton
Reesa B. Ryan .......... Dayton
Kenneth Renfrow .......... Dayton
Marceline Wright .......... Dayton
Susie Woodall .......... Dayton

PLEDGED TO LYNDON LaROUCHE FOR PRESIDENT AND DEBRA H. FREEMAN FOR VICE PRESIDENT

Mary A. Brown .......... Dublin
Timothy M. Brown .......... Columbus
Patricia Shaffer .......... Dublin
Donald Radiff .......... St. Paris
Barbara J. Buffington .......... Springfield
Emerson L. Scott .......... St. Paris
Ruth Scott .......... St. Paris
Paul Kent Myers .......... Monroe
Chan Cratty .......... Logan
Gerard A. Kroeger .......... Delphos
Carl G. Hoffman .......... Gibsonburg
Emma L. Ransey .......... Toledo
Briana Cortz .......... Lorain
Leslie Polgar .......... Poland
Joe Schaad .......... Washington County
Earl J. Schaad .......... Washington County
Dorothy Schaad .......... Washington County
Frank Schaad .......... Washington County
Paul Schaad .......... Dexter City
Mary Ann Fathe .......... North Olmsted
Victor Smith .......... Shaker Heights
Stephan G. Howdysh .......... Orwell
Charles Pelojar .......... Poland

PLEDGED TO DAVID R. WOBSER FOR PRESIDENT AND DONALD RAYMON PARKER FOR VICE PRESIDENT (WI)

Jerry Smith .......... Sandusky
Ralph M. Chicotel .......... Huron
Linda Owens .......... Sandusky
Patricia Milazzo .......... Port Clinton
Cathy J. Wobser .......... Sandusky
Delores E. Hartley .......... Huron
Douglas Hoffer .......... Sandusky
Martha Wobser .......... Sandusky
Kenneth E. Crane .......... Monroeville
David H. Boetticher .......... Huron
Kenneth H. Nuber .......... Sandusky
Kay L. Booze .......... Sandusky
Thomas H. Ripley .......... Huron
R. J. Winkel .......... Erie County
Dian J. Winkel .......... Erie County
Nancy Bath .......... Erie
Rory Bath .......... Erie
Tony Arteno .......... Vickery
Jo Ann Redinger .......... Vickery
Red Miller .......... Sandusky
Sherri Miller .......... Sandusky
Vickie Nichols .......... Fremont
Steve Conley .......... Huron

PLEDGED TO RON PAUL FOR PRESIDENT AND ANDRE V. MARROU FOR VICE PRESIDENT

Charles R. Johnson .......... Cincinnati
Sally A. Moore .......... Cincinnati
Matthew J. Taylor .......... Cincinnati
Douglas D. Robinson .......... Hamilton County
James W. Berns .......... Cincinnati
Cornelia S. Berns .......... Cincinnati
George C. Schwappach .......... Dublin
William J. Kammerer .......... Upper Arlington
Linda S. Comstock .......... Westerville
Thomas J. Zuber .......... Columbus
Mark C. Ginter .......... Sharonville
Melvin N. Greenball .......... Columbus
Steve R. Linnabary .......... Franklin County
Deborah E. Linnabary .......... Franklin County
Paula D. Menten .......... Wyoming
Jeffrey Menten .......... Wyoming
David Macko .......... Solon
Bernard Baltic .......... Lakewood
Carolyn M. Dejager .......... Hamilton County
Everett J. Dejager .......... Hamilton County
Gertrude M. Norris .......... Cleveland Heights
Milton R. Norris .......... Cleveland Heights
Diana M. Myers .......... Mentor

* Denotes candidate elected.
(WI) Denotes write-in.
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio