Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Republican Primary: June 8, 1976

Official Tabulation: June 8, 1976

DELEGATES-AT-LARGE

ALTERNATES-AT-LARGE

(Ford)

(Ford)

*John S. Andrews *Louis Leggat

*EmmaLee A. Berry *Roy Martin

*Ray C. Bliss *Michael J. Maloney

*Shirley Ann Butler *John M. McElroy

*John W. Bricker *C. Lee Mantle

*Jean A. Call *Earl W. McMunn

*John W. Brown *Kent B. McGough

*Virginia G. Crouse *Margaret J. Michel

*Ted W. Brown *Keith McNamara

*John R. Donnell *Claudine Mae Most

*Jo Ann Davidson *Martha C. Moore

*M. Merle Harrod *Betty J. Mohler

*Beverly Lynn Eckardt *Ronald C. Morgan

*Jenniev J. Henson *Thomas J. Moyer

*Helen W. Evans *Robert W. Ney

*Caroline P. Jackson *Finley L. Ryan Jr.

*George C. Eyrich *James A. Rhodes

*Patricia H. Kindsvatter *Charles E. Shanklin

*Louise R. Farr *William Robert Rietz

*Gwen W. Kline *Carolyn K. Stephens

*Edna Fath *William H. Schneider

*Janet L. Kundert *Barbara A. Stevic

*Jacalu H. Ginnocchio *Wanda J. Snyder

*Robert E. Levitt *Taras G. Szmagala

*David S. Ingalls Jr. *Robert Taft Jr.

*Wilma Lipkins *Trudy Wendling

*Charles F. Kurfess *W. R. Timken Jr.

*Iris F. Maloney *Betty I. Yurchuck

Total Vote 516,111

Total Vote 506,347

(Reagan)

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Alvina Chapman James A. Murray

~Robert Taft Jr. 793,258

Robert W. Cheugh Carolyn B. Newbold

Phyllis Coleman William B. Nicewanger

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT

Wilda C. Crum Rebekah L. Norton

(Full Term Commencing January 1, 1977)

Charles Kerwin Dutcher Evelyn M. Nunemaker

~Don P. Brown 362,449

Harry T. Hance Jr. Jewel J. Quinn

John W. Potter 344,826

Alan D. Heuss William Quinn

Dorothy D. Johns James C. Roberts

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT

Lois E. King George C. Rogers

(Full Term Commencing January 2, 1977)

Joseph Paul LeFontaine James F. Turner

Sara J. Harper 222,162

Sam Landes Sandra B. Turner

J. Gareth Hitchcock 158,580

John R. Leutz Patty J. Washburn

~William J. Morrissey 300,527

Timothy A. McCourtie Samuel A. Williams

Thomas W. Morgan Barbara Shannon Wright

Total Vote 419,646

(No Alternates-at-Large filed)

NUMBER OF ELECTORS VOTING 1,000,585

~Denotes candidates nominated

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio