Ohio Secretary of State's Office    
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Ohio Military Votes Ohio Military Votes Ohio Military Votes Ohio Military Votes Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Military Votes Ohio Military Votes Ohio Military Votes Ohio Military Votes Ohio Military Votes
 

Notices/Minutes/Testimony

Notices, Minutes and Testimony of the Apportionment Board



Meeting: August 4, 2011

  • Unofficial Transcript (PDF)
  • Regional Hearings

    Regional Hearing Agenda (PDF)

    August 22, 2011: Lima Regional Hearing

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    Testimony

    • Keith A. Chohey, Lima (did not provide written testimony)
    • Jim Link, Allen County Treasurer, Lima (did not provide written testimony)
    • W. Dan Reiff, Allen County Commissioner, Lima (did not provide written testimony)
    • Sam Bassitt, Allen County Commissioner, Lima (PDF)
    • Bruce French, Lima (PDF)
    • John Nixon, Lima City Council President, Lima (PDF)
    August 22, 2011: Toledo Regional Hearing

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    Testimony
    • Matthew Rubin, University of Toledo Student Council President, Toledo (did not provide written testimony)
    • Mary Humphrys, Toledo (did not provide written testimony)
    • Williann Moore, NAACP, Toledo (did not provide written testimony)
    • Catherine Turcer, Ohio Citizen Action, Columbus (PDF)
    August 23, 2011: Cleveland Regional Hearing

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    Testimony
    • Robert Heltzel, Niles (did not provide written testimony)
    • Carol Gibson, League of Women Voters - Cuyahoga Area (PDF)
    • Brendan Barrington, Levin College of Urban Affairs, Shaker Heights (did not provide written testimony)
    • Tim Clarke, Avon (did not provide written testimony)
    • Sean Logan, Lisbon (PDF)
    August 23, 2011: Akron Regional Hearing

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    Testimony
    • Sean Logan, Lisbon (PDF)
    • Charles Walker, NAACP, Akron (did not provide written testimony)
    • Ophelia Averttl, NAACP, Akron (did not provide written testimony)
    • Katharine Jones, Medina County Democratic Party, Wadsworth (did not provide written testimony)
    August 23, 2011: Youngstown Regional Hearing

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    Testimony
    • Sean Logan, Lisbon (PDF)
    • Thomas Conley, Greater Warren Youngstown Urban League, Warren (did not provide written testimony)
    August 24, 2011: North Canton Regional

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    August 24, 2011: Marietta Regional Hearing

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    Testimony
    • Caroline W. Putnam, Marietta (PDF)
    • Meg Flack, League of Women Voters of Ohio, Columbus (PDF)
    • Dana Singer, Marietta (did not provide written testimony)
    August 25, 2011: Dayton Regional Hearing

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    Testimony
    • Martin Gottlieb, Dayton (PDF)
    • Tom Roberts, NAACP, Dayton (did not provide written testimony)
    • Floyd B. Johnson, Solidarity 'n Unity, Dayton (did not provide written testimony)
    • Michael Scott, Powernet of Dayton, Dayton (did not provide written testimony)
    • Jim Slagle, Ohio Campaign for Accountable Redistricting, Columbus (PDF)
    • Lawrence Briskin, Centerville (PDF)
    • Vivienne Himmell, League of Women Voters, Dayton (PDF)
    • Darryl Fairchild, Lift Greater Dayton (did not provide written testimony)
    • Clarence E. Williams, Kettering (did not provide written testimony)
    • David Esrati, Dayton (did not provide written testimony)
    August 25, 2011: Cincinnati Regional Hearing

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    Testimony
    • Stephen Dana, League of Women Voters of Oxford, Oxford (PDF)
    • William K. Woods, Common Cause/Ohio, Cincinnati (did not provide written testimony)
    • Pat Clifford, Common Cause Ohio, Cincinnati (PDF)
    • Alice B. Schneider, League of Women Voters, Cincinnati (PDF)
    August 26, 2011: Newark Regional Hearing

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    Testimony
    August 26, 2011: Columbus Regional Hearing

    Unofficial Transcript (PDF)

    Testimony
    • Jim Slagle, Ohio Columbus (did not provide written testimony)
    • Daniel Tokaji, OSU Moritz College of Law, Columbus (PDF)
    • Christopher M. Duke (PDF)
    • Ann Henkener, League of Women Voters Ohio, Columbus (PDF)
    • Paul Beck, Ohio State University, Columbus (PDF)
    • Scott Britton, League of Women Voters of Metro Columbus, Worthington (PDF)
    • Karen Rainey, League of Women Voters of Delaware County, Delaware (PDF)
    • Tony Goins, Worthington (did not provide written testimony)
    • Norman W. Montiegel, Gahanna (PDF)
    September 26, 2011
    September 28, 2011
    September 30, 2011

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Stay Connected
    Follow our office
    SOSHusted
    Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
    The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

    Reshape Ohio


     Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

    © 2008-2011 Ohio Secretary of State

    Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

    Jon Husted & the Office

    Contact Us
    Biography
    Duties & Responsibilities
    Media Center
    Publications
    Employment

    Initiatives

    Ohio Military Votes
    Ohio Business Profile
    Reshape Ohio

    Legislation & Ballot Issues

    Putting an Issue on the Ballot
    Ohio Ballot Board
    Bill Effective Dates

    Voters

    Register to Vote / Update Your Address
    Voting Absentee
    FAQs About Voting
    About This Election
    Voters With Disabilities
    Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
    Rights & Responsibilities

    Elections Results & Data

    Elections Officials

    County Board Directory
    Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
    Forms & Petitions
    Resources
    Precinct Election Officials
    County Voting Equipment

    National Voter Registration Act

    Candidates

    Election Calendar
    Candidate Requirement Guide
    Forms & Petitions
    District Maps

    Campaign Finance

    Search Candidates & Committees
    File Online
    Handbook
    Reporting Deadlines
    Limit Chart

    Business Services

    Business Name Search
    Guide to Name Availability
    Filing Forms & Fee Schedule

    Uniform Commercial Code

    File Online
    Search Filings
    UCC Forms & Fees

    Business Information

    Starting a Business
    Expedite Your Filing
    FAQs
    Business Identity Theft
    Filing Notification
    Certificates of Good Standing
    Prepayment Accounts
    Request a Report
    Glossary of Business Entities

    Records

    Apostilles & Certifications
    Notary Public
    Search Notaries
    Minister License
    Search Ministers
    Forms & Fees
    Non-Resident Alien Land
    Debarred Contractors