Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Adjutants General of the State of Ohio: 1803 - present

Name of Adjutant General

County

Appointed

Remarks

Cornelius R. Sedan

Hamilton

1803

Samuel Finley

Ross

1804

David Ziegler

Hamilton

1807

Resigned.

Thomas Worthington

Ross

1807

Vice David Ziegler, resigned.

Joseph Kerr

Ross

1809

Resigned Dec. 8, 1810.

Issac Van Horn

Muskingum

1810

Appointed vice Joseph Kerr, resigned.

William Doherty

Franklin

1819

Samuel C. Andrews

Franklin

1829

William Doherty

Franklin

1836

Jacob Medary, Jr.

Franklin

1839

Edward H. Cummings

Clark

1841

H.A. Moore

Franklin

1842

Resigned Nov. 27, 1843.

Edgar Gale

Franklin

1843

Appointed vice H.A. Moore, resigned.

Thomas W.H. Mosely

Franklin

1844

Resigned.

Samuel R. Curtis (a)

Franklin

1845

Resigned June 23, 1846

Benjamin W. Brice (b)

Licking

1846

Resigned March 22, 1847

O.M. Mitchell

Hamilton

1847

John W. Milligan

Franklin

1849

Joel W. Wilson

Seneca

1850

Resigned March 18, 1851.

Cyrus Scott

Seneca

1851

George B. Merwin

Cuyahoga

1852

Resigned July 11, 1853.

Samuel Ross

Cuyahoga

1853

W. S. V. Prentiss

Knox

1854

Resigned.

Sullivan D. Harris

Franklin

1856

Appointed, vice W.S.V. Prentiss, resigned.

William Schonler

Franklin

1858

Resigned.

H.B. Carrington

Franklin

1858

Appointed, vice William Schonler, resigned.

C.P. Buckingham (c)

Franklin

1860

Resigned,April 28, 1962.

Charles W. Hill

Lucas

1862

Appointed, vice C.P. Buckingham, resigned.

Benjamin R. Cowan

Belmont

1864

Ed F. Schneider

Stark

1868

Resigned May 12, 1869.

William A. Knapp

Stark

1869

Appointed, vice Ed F. Schneider, resigned.

J.O. Amos

Monroe

1874

A.T. Wikoff

Adams

1876

Resigned August 26, 1876.

Charles W. Kerr

Franklin

1876

Appointed, vice A.T. Wikoff, resigned Dec. 18, 1876.

A. T. Wikoff

Adams

1876

Appointed, vice Charles W. Kerr, resigned Feb. 27, 1877.

Charles W. Kerr

Franklin

1877

Appointed, vice A.T. Wikoff, resigned.

L. M. Melley

Allen

1878

William H. Gibson

Seneca

1880

Resigned March 1, 1881.

Samuel B. Smith

Montgomery

1881

Appointed, vice William H. Gibson, resigned.

Ebenezer B. Finley

Crawford

1884

Henry A. Axline

Muskingum

1886

Morton L. Hawkins

Hamilton

1890

Resigned Feb. 28, 1891.

Thomas R. Hill

Richland

1891

Appointed, vice Morton L. Hawkins, resigned.

Edgar J. Pocock

Franklin

1892

Resigned March 1, 1893.

James C. Howe

Hardin

1893

Appointed, vice Edgar J. Pocock, resigned.

Henry A. Axline

Muskingum

1896

Resigned.

H.B. Kingsley

Cuyahoga

1898

Appointed, vice Henry A. Axline, resigned.

George R. Gyger

Stark

1900

A.B. Critchfield

Wayne

1904

O.H. Hughes

Highland

1906

Resigned.

A.B. Critchfield

Wayne

1906

Appointed, vice O.H. Hughes, resigned.

C.C. Weybrecht

Stark

1909

George Wood

Montgomery

1913

Benson W. Hough (d)

Delaware

1915

Resigned.

Edward S. Bryant

Wood

1916

Appointed, vice Benson W. Hough, resigned.

George Wood

Montgomery

1917

Retired.

J.E. Gimperling

Montgomery

1918

Retired.

Roy E. Layton

Auglaize

1918

George Florence

Ross

1921

Frank D. Henderson

Union

1923

Arthur L. Reynolds

Franklin

1929

Frank D. Henderson

Union

1931

Emil P. Marx

Auglaize

1935

Gilson D. Light

Lucas

1937

Died Feb. 1941.

Whittier S. Bird

Franklin

1941

Appointed 1941, vice Gilson D. Light, deceased.

D.F. Pancoast

Cuyahoga

1942

Appointed June 1942, vice Whittier S. Bird, returned to active service.

Chester W. Gable

Franklin

1947

Leo M. Kreber

Franklin

1949

Albert E. Henderson

Lake

1952

Appointed Jan. 12, 1952, vice Leo M. Kreber, returned to active service.

Leo M. Kreber

Franklin

1954

Returned from active service and resumed the office of Adjutant General of Ohio, February 1954.

Loren G. Windom

Franklin

1959

Erwin C. Hostetler

Summit

1963

S.T. DelCorso

Franklin

1968

Dana L. Stewart

Franklin

1971

James E. Clem

Franklin

1975

Raymond Galloway

Franklin

1983

Resigned.

Richard C. Alexander

Franklin

1987

Appointed December 1, 1987, vice Raymond Galloway, who resigned, retired December 31, 1998

John H. Smith

Delaware

1999

 

Gregory WaytFranklin2004 

(a) Samuel R. Curtis resigned to accept command of the Third Ohio regiment in Mexican War.

(b) Benjamin W. Brice resigned to become United States Army Paymaster under President Polk.

(c) C.P. Buckingham resigned to accept Special Mission to Washington under orders of the Governor.

(d) Benson W. Hough resigned and enlisted as a Private in Company K, the old Fourth Ohio regiment, and was recommissioned Lieutenant Colonel,the commission he held in 1906.

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio