Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Republican Representative to Congress: March 6, 2012

Official Results

Click here to download this race in CSV format.

U.S. House of Representatives - District 01 (R)       
 County Steve Chabot        
 Hamilton 34,363        
 Warren 23,133        
 Total 57,496        
 Percentage of Votes 100        
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 02 (R)       
 County Tony Brush Joe Green Fred Kundrata Jean Schmidt Brad Wenstrup
 Adams 194 0 116 2,648 1,074
 Brown 372 1 221 3,055 1,998
 Clermont 1,376 6 916 11,861 14,249
 Hamilton 1,022 3 1,128 12,764 21,150
 Highland 373 1 246 2,376 2,202
 Pike 150 13 66 1,106 463
 Ross 320 2 157 1,958 908
 Scioto 468 3 149 1,615 438
 Total 4,275 29 2,999 37,383 42,482
 Percentage of Votes 4.9 0.03 3.44 42.89 48.74
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 03 (R)       
 County John Adams Chris Long      
 Franklin 12,335 16,711      
 Total 12,335 16,711      
 Percentage of Votes 42.47 57.53      
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 04 (R)       
 County Jim Jordan        
 Allen 14,251        
 Auglaize 6,069        
 Champaign 5,243        
 Crawford 4,331        
 Erie 883        
 Huron 1,775        
 Logan 5,869        
 Lorain 5,039        
 Marion 4,489        
 Mercer 420        
 Sandusky 5,154        
 Seneca 5,702        
 Shelby 6,419        
 Union 4,826        
 Total 70,470        
 Percentage of Votes 100        
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 05 (R)       
 County Bob Latta Bob Wallis      
 Defiance 4,593 1,001      
 Fulton 6,050 1,184      
 Hancock 9,442 2,194      
 Hardin 2,477 1,148      
 Henry 4,243 604      
 Lucas 14,925 2,424      
 Mercer 2,008 447      
 Ottawa 1,888 379      
 Paulding 1,985 497      
 Putnam 4,876 697      
 Van Wert 3,906 1,128      
 Williams 5,554 1,594      
 Wood 12,272 2,205      
 Wyandot 2,258 633      
 Total 76,477 16,135      
 Percentage of Votes 82.58 17.42      
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 06 (R)       
 County Bill Johnson Victor Smith      
 Athens 294 70      
 Belmont 4,124 558      
 Carroll 2,176 568      
 Columbiana 8,322 1,476      
 Gallia 3,200 696      
 Guernsey 2,786 513      
 Harrison 1,183 200      
 Jackson 2,839 898      
 Jefferson 6,057 776      
 Lawrence 5,199 1,113      
 Mahoning 4,371 559      
 Meigs 2,500 907      
 Monroe 854 135      
 Muskingum 2,105 385      
 Noble 1,234 303      
 Scioto 2,481 382      
 Tuscarawas 991 198      
 Washington 6,189 1,151      
 Total 56,905 10,888      
 Percentage of Votes 83.94 16.06      
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 07 (R)       
 County Bob Gibbs Hombre Liggett      
 Ashland 5,159 960      
 Coshocton 3,365 733      
 Holmes 2,957 1,045      
 Huron 1,770 369      
 Knox 7,061 1,556      
 Lorain 5,852 1,032      
 Medina 5,246 1,019      
 Richland 4,201 1,297      
 Stark 14,432 3,869      
 Tuscarawas 4,024 1,741      
 Total 54,067 13,621      
 Percentage of Votes 79.88 20.12      
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 08 (R)       
 County John Boehner David Lewis      
 Butler 31,075 5,991      
 Clark 11,860 2,410      
 Darke 8,134 1,496      
 Mercer 2,592 337      
 Miami 12,238 2,174      
 Preble 5,221 1,325      
 Total 71,120 13,733      
 Percentage of Votes 83.82 16.18      
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 09 (R)       
 County Steven Kraus Samuel Wurzelbacher      
 Cuyahoga 5,777 6,039      
 Erie 3,039 1,630      
 Lorain 2,275 1,997      
 Lucas 2,317 4,407      
 Ottawa 915 1,093      
 Total 14,323 15,166      
 Percentage of Votes 48.57 51.43      
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 10 (R)       
 County John Anderson Edward Breen Mike Turner    
 Fayette 960 87 1,503    
 Greene 5,592 543 20,085    
 Montgomery 7,883 1,209 43,986    
 Total 14,435 1,839 65,574    
 Percentage of Votes 17.64 2.25 80.12    
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 12 (R)       
 County Pat Tiberi Bill Yarbrough      
 Delaware 22,033 5,321      
 Franklin 21,023 4,772      
 Licking 17,338 4,905      
 Marion 878 336      
 Morrow 3,230 1,300      
 Muskingum 3,766 1,390      
 Richland 4,292 2,586      
 Total 72,560 20,610      
 Percentage of Votes 77.88 22.12      
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 13 (R)       
 County Marisha Agana        
 Mahoning 5,805        
 Portage 3,761        
 Stark 1,386        
 Summit 8,755        
 Trumbull 8,047        
 Total 27,754        
 Percentage of Votes 100        
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 14 (R)       
 County Steven LaTourette        
 Ashtabula 7,789        
 Cuyahoga 10,687        
 Geauga 13,903        
 Lake 21,518        
 Portage 3,268        
 Summit 10,930        
 Trumbull 1,456        
 Total 69,551        
 Percentage of Votes 100        
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 15 (R)       
 County Charles Chope Steve Stivers      
 Athens 359 1,857      
 Clinton 730 4,708      
 Fairfield 1,972 16,134      
 Fayette 90 740      
 Franklin 2,442 26,061      
 Hocking 300 1,995      
 Madison 567 4,865      
 Morgan 229 1,620      
 Perry 456 2,858      
 Pickaway 737 6,063      
 Ross 304 2,360      
 Vinton 218 930      
 Total 8,404 70,191      
 Percentage of Votes 10.69 89.31      
           
U.S. House of Representatives - District 16 (R)       
 County Jim Renacci        
 Cuyahoga 20,641        
 Medina 12,018        
 Portage 2,622        
 Stark 12,093        
 Summit 5,943        
 Wayne 13,170        
 Total 66,487        
 Percentage of Votes 100        

 

 

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio