Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Representative to Congress - Republican: May 4, 2010

Official Results

DISTRICT NUMBER: 1             
County Steve Chabot             
Butler 2,118              
Hamilton 31,426              
Total 33,544              
Percentage of Votes 100              
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 2             
County Debbi Alsfelder C. Michael Kilburn Tim Martz Jean Schmidt        
Adams 110 517 151 1,872        
Brown 321 700 202 1,518        
Clermont 1,179 2,453 1,119 9,465        
Hamilton 2,474 3,021 1,826 14,690        
Pike 45 187 66 849        
Scioto 62 233 105 1,387        
Warren 1,044 5,896 756 6,433        
Total 5,235 13,007 4,225 36,214        
Percentage of Votes 8.92 22.17 7.2 61.71        
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 3             
County Rene Oberer Mike Turner             
Clinton 749 3,710            
Highland 481 3,217            
Montgomery 5,380 34,668            
Warren 1,657 8,722            
Total 8,267 50,317            
Percentage of Votes 14.11 85.89            
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 4             
County Jim Jordan             
Allen 10,884              
Auglaize 3,239              
Champaign 3,839              
Hancock 8,411              
Hardin 3,046              
Logan 4,991              
Marion 4,730              
Morrow 3,314              
Richland 9,579              
Shelby 3,234              
Wyandot 826              
Total 56,093              
Percentage of Votes 100              
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 5             
County Bob Latta Robert Wallis             
Ashland 657 162            
Crawford 2,961 574            
Defiance 2,621 581            
Fulton 3,215 655            
Henry 1,946 244            
Huron 2,310 457            
Lucas 1,053 136            
Mercer 594 130            
Paulding 1,528 383            
Putnam 2,291 364            
Sandusky 4,521 853            
Seneca 5,327 1,361            
Van Wert 3,309 1,037            
Williams 2,694 622            
Wood 7,135 1,025            
Wyandot 665 170            
Total 42,827 8,754            
Percentage of Votes 83.03 16.97            
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 6             
County Donald Allen Bill Johnson Richard Stobbs         
Athens 340 522 365          
Belmont 358 808 921          
Columbiana 2,872 2,837 914          
Gallia 766 986 508          
Jefferson 1,359 1,217 726          
Lawrence 721 977 509          
Mahoning 3,075 2,152 637          
Meigs 543 462 678          
Monroe 134 283 163          
Noble 434 585 353          
Scioto 335 697 225          
Washington 1,469 2,577 638          
Total 12,406 14,103 6,637          
Percentage of Votes 37.43 42.55 20.02          
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 7             
County Steve Austria John Mitchel             
Clark 9,164 2,447            
Fairfield 10,795 1,801            
Fayette 1,843 319            
Franklin 3,970 816            
Greene 14,197 2,894            
Perry 1,692 342            
Pickaway 3,906 792            
Ross 505 124            
Total 46,072 9,535            
Percentage of Votes 82.85 17.15            
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 8             
County John Boehner Thomas McMasters Manfred Schreyer          
Butler 26,122 3,498 1,348          
Darke 5,537 593 232          
Mercer 1,903 182 127          
Miami 9,196 1,097 378          
Montgomery 4,006 504 155          
Preble 3,791 392 650          
Total 50,555 6,266 2,890          
Percentage of Votes 84.67 10.49 4.84          
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 9             
County Rich Iott Jack Smith              
Erie 3,336 1,045            
Lorain 2,892 991            
Lucas 12,346 5,524            
Ottawa 2,101 788            
Total 20,675 8,348            
Percentage of Votes 71.24 28.76            
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 10             
County Peter Corrigan W. Benjamin Franklin Thomas Olschlager-Withdrawn      
Cuyahoga 16,678 5,275 0          
Total 16,678 5,275 0          
Percentage of Votes 75.97 24.03 0          
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 11             
County Thomas Pekarek              
Cuyahoga 237              
Total 237              
Percentage of Votes 100              
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 12             
County Pat Tiberi Andrew Zukowski             
Delaware 16,338 2,534            
Franklin 25,457 3,757            
Licking 11,837 2,151            
Total 53,632 8,442            
Percentage of Votes 86.4 13.6            
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 13             
County James Brihan Tom Ganley Bill Haney Jim Hrubik Jason Meade Todd Sharkey     
Cuyahoga 120 6,842 501 396 363 287    
Lorain 229 7,149 642 507 526 402    
Medina 85 2,247 488 148 176 184    
Summit 173 8,519 647 653 696 1,348    
Total 607 24,757 2,278 1,704 1,761 2,221    
Percentage of Votes 1.82 74.28 6.84 5.11 5.28 6.66    
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 14             
County Steven LaTourette             
Ashtabula 6,048              
Cuyahoga 4,248              
Geauga 7,441              
Lake 11,144              
Portage 1,952              
Summit 7,857              
Trumbull 500              
Total 39,190              
Percentage of Votes 100              
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 15             
County John Adams Ralph Applegate Steve Stivers         
Franklin 4,435 1,838 31,529          
Madison 617 240 3,777          
Union 842 630 4,657          
Total 5,894 2,708 39,963          
Percentage of Votes 12.14 5.58 82.29          
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 16             
County Matt Miller Jim Renacci Paul Schiffer H. Doyle Smith       
Ashland 3,695 949 149 75        
Medina 3,527 6,626 874 356        
Stark 10,812 16,798 3,284 1,095        
Wayne 6,288 5,985 741 393        
Total 24,322 30,358 5,048 1,919        
Percentage of Votes 39.45 49.24 8.19 3.11        
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 17             
County Jim Graham M. Henderson             
Mahoning 1,851 758            
Portage 3,192 1,432            
Summit 2,535 1,557            
Trumbull 5,344 1,350            
Total 12,922 5,097            
Percentage of Votes 71.71 28.29            
                 
DISTRICT NUMBER: 18             
County Beau Bromberg Fred Dailey Dave Daubenmire Bob Gibbs Ron Hood Hombre Liggett Jeannette Moll Michael Royer  
Athens 5 104 93 73 75 19 103 5
Belmont 12 247 51 256 148 40 229 37
Carroll 35 520 42 418 1,139 302 440 159
Coshocton 51 657 303 1,019 402 294 818 102
Guernsey 31 460 240 482 421 179 795 68
Harrison 21 225 79 162 176 104 352 41
Hocking 11 197 454 249 465 88 133 22
Holmes 9 151 67 2,060 412 531 155 33
Jackson 40 892 359 671 428 143 521 92
Knox 110 3,212 1,135 938 707 261 488 163
Licking 334 816 2,015 1,081 1,188 188 740 173
Morgan 30 469 167 471 350 81 216 57
Muskingum 70 1,287 521 1,213 764 270 2,644 89
Ross 54 739 548 886 633 158 520 112
Tuscarawas 61 643 121 813 701 1,349 1,680 129
Vinton 20 262 93 245 195 58 179 36
Total 894 10,881 6,288 11,037 8,204 4,065 10,013 1,318
Percentage of Votes 1.7 20.65 11.93 20.94 15.57 7.71 19 2.5
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio