Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Voter Turnout: March 4, 2008

Official Results

County NamePrecincts TotalRegistered Voters TotalVoter TurnoutVoter Turnout PercentDemocrats Electors VotingRepublicans Electors Voting
Adams3517,4257,34442.153,8813,459
Allen12167,11228,35142.2414,50313,379
Ashland6536,48014,53439.846,7547,705
Ashtabula12761,30729,55648.2120,3748,298
Athens6941,63519,23246.1915,6413,585
Auglaize4033,32310,88432.665,3405,541
Belmont6944,65624,90555.7720,5634,306
Brown3527,25212,97447.617,8375,024
Butler298244,18894,05338.5251,45040,664
Carroll2619,9099,96950.075,7734,020
Champaign2825,16513,00951.696,1206,742
Clark10088,93844,17549.6727,52916,223
Clermont200128,12857,81145.1227,50928,466
Clinton3826,03111,48844.135,3266,154
Columbiana10367,59631,63446.821,1419,915
Coshocton4321,21811,33053.46,4234,773
Crawford4628,95812,20442.146,8845,112
Cuyahoga1,4361,053,232436,60941.45361,14565,500
Darke4333,57214,47143.17,0737,315
Defiance4225,77811,01842.746,0105,001
Delaware131110,12957,30452.0329,81325,716
Erie6252,58624,79347.1517,9976,390
Fairfield125100,82649,34248.9425,10722,752
Fayette2615,5887,84550.333,6694,025
Franklin854782,743331,04642.29230,53390,772
Fulton3528,74612,99345.26,8585,898
Gallia3522,9889,87042.944,8615,006
Geauga9664,41830,82847.8619,51210,485
Greene145105,42153,64150.8827,61825,159
Guernsey3524,41311,62247.616,8194,637
Hamilton880563,653258,64645.89164,70283,422
Hancock6351,69521,38841.378,80811,804
Hardin3817,4138,89551.083,9804,627
Harrison1610,6525,78954.354,1021,585
Henry3319,7517,83039.644,4713,347
Highland3725,73511,74645.645,8935,685
Hocking3418,0188,56547.545,8302,735
Holmes1917,5917,38141.962,7444,458
Huron5235,68413,46337.738,3194,485
Jackson3622,4549,14640.734,2444,902
Jefferson8247,86727,63157.7221,7515,578
Knox5836,85917,40647.228,7308,350
Lake215153,00875,19549.1451,42422,093
Lawrence8444,01219,10743.4111,1317,878
Licking125103,62253,56251.6929,14723,252
Logan4429,39613,35745.445,6637,503
Lorain235188,54089,38147.4167,91319,548
Lucas495292,421133,60645.69102,54926,733
Madison4422,89510,66646.595,0175,403
Mahoning287171,58095,34355.5781,55813,234
Marion8439,96518,64246.6511,2807,745
Medina151125,11954,58243.6233,78319,823
Meigs2715,4147,81150.673,7644,002
Mercer3826,63610,89840.915,0225,481
Miami8268,65033,46148.7416,03816,723
Monroe2810,0845,62055.735,2911,055
Montgomery548368,519178,99148.57118,21254,972
Morgan148,8754,94855.752,3392,607
Morrow3325,08711,44845.635,5305,082
Muskingum8551,54028,50755.3114,35813,628
Noble278,9224,84154.262,3872,377
Ottawa4429,40113,98447.569,6563,841
Paulding1813,1775,42241.152,8922,530
Perry4621,59810,49748.66,5563,873
Pickaway4830,92415,24049.289,6435,561
Pike2418,2138,01944.035,7642,155
Portage131101,02646,99546.5235,16311,197
Preble4528,03313,57148.416,6156,638
Putnam3524,41211,05745.294,9036,062
Richland11392,41338,02541.1521,98714,134
Ross7642,05121,44350.9914,0957,088
Sandusky7241,58120,71249.8112,2207,918
Scioto9046,43221,73646.8115,2906,400
Seneca5234,67718,42653.149,6258,517
Shelby3530,23512,97642.927,1865,599
Stark364260,648132,35350.7885,76943,493
Summit475355,210175,99249.55133,24739,866
Trumbull273140,85179,71456.5966,84312,457
Tuscarawas8157,56729,06050.4820,3697,922
Union4630,58316,12752.736,7408,864
Van Wert3920,1928,42141.73,5374,815
Vinton208,8474,20947.582,5651,635
Warren172131,05458,93744.9728,85429,210
Washington5639,71520,32951.1911,8528,221
Wayne9669,87432,63846.7117,09314,982
Williams4425,62610,80342.165,3475,273
Wood9795,10237,67739.6223,95713,131
Wyandot2415,6206,47341.443,1343,147
Total:
11,1187,826,4803,603,52346.042,386,9451,136,668
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio