Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Democratic Presidential - District Totals: March 4, 2008

Official Results

 

DISTRICT NUMBER:  1
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Butler2,143521,139
Hamilton40,12381674,021
Total42,26686875,160
Percentage of Votes35.73%0.73%63.54%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  2
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Adams2,829145829
Brown5,4872771,947
Clermont16,48843810,399
Hamilton19,31131029,273
Pike4,2822101,153
Scioto6,9612381,576
Warren7,0281496,057
Total62,3861,76751,234
Percentage of Votes54.07%1.53%44.40%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  3
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Clinton3,3211011,874
Highland4,1471571,482
Montgomery41,9371,08557,414
Warren8,9422346,296
Total58,3471,57767,066
Percentage of Votes45.95%1.24%52.81%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  4
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Allen7,2003506,801
Auglaize3,0081852,085
Champaign3,6131642,294
Hancock4,8781243,806
Hardin2,5261331,231
Logan3,2491522,223
Marion7,2482833,596
Morrow3,5541671,809
Richland12,3934868,924
Shelby4,1112522,746
Wyandot92945668
Total52,7092,34136,183
Percentage of Votes57.77%2.57%39.66%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  5
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Ashland1,08853602
Crawford4,1442292,375
Defiance3,3181642,456
Fulton4,149942,536
Henry2,540751,805
Huron5,1191703,030
Lucas2,352421,658
Mercer76657542
Paulding1,872124843
Putnam2,4632762,066
Sandusky7,0422374,823
Seneca5,4782613,773
Van Wert2,1191261,258
Williams3,020882,184
Wood14,0122929,349
Wyandot84537560
Total60,3272,32539,860
Percentage of Votes58.85%2.27%38.88%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  6
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Athens4,8732015,845
Belmont11,1857373,514
Columbiana14,7415795,555
Gallia3,681159879
Jefferson14,0061,0755,907
Lawrence8,5423102,116
Mahoning23,0767539,611
Meigs2,834124745
Monroe3,2122831,021
Noble1,651142542
Scioto5,347141883
Washington8,3193353,060
Total101,4674,83939,678
Percentage of Votes69.51%3.31%27.18%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  7
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Clark16,06651110,693
Fairfield14,7214829,623
Fayette2,511761,057
Franklin8,1812159,794
Greene13,72737013,241
Perry4,7971821,460
Pickaway6,3952502,747
Ross1,28133501
Total67,6792,11949,116
Percentage of Votes56.91%1.78%41.30%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  8
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Butler25,45653721,685
Darke3,9851972,738
Mercer2,1141521,737
Miami9,0053636,480
Montgomery9,7592576,818
Preble4,3421982,007
Total54,6611,70441,465
Percentage of Votes55.87%1.74%42.38%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  9
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Erie9,9383047,523
Lorain9,9843647,477
Lucas50,03396646,184
Ottawa5,9222023,440
Total75,8771,83664,624
Percentage of Votes53.31%1.29%45.40%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  10
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Cuyahoga89,3122,31155,211
Percentage of Votes60.83%1.57%37.60%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  11
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Cuyahoga50,309837121,058
Percentage of Votes29.21%0.49%70.30%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  12
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Delaware14,49524014,873
Franklin35,63969264,631
Licking10,8813547,834
Total61,0151,28687,338
Percentage of Votes40.77%0.86%58.37%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  13
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Cuyahoga13,4462758,542
Lorain27,75082220,107
Medina7,5561683,987
Summit34,60698632,954
Total83,3582,25165,590
Percentage of Votes55.13%1.49%43.38%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  14
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Ashtabula13,2314126,375
Cuyahoga6,986896,091
Geauga10,5212488,486
Lake31,45275518,413
Portage3,8651172,711
Summit18,10139413,890
Trumbull1,47591795
Total85,6312,10656,761
Percentage of Votes59.26%1.46%39.28%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  15
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Franklin52,6831,05356,073
Madison3,259921,618
Union3,8261172,729
Total59,7681,26260,420
Percentage of Votes49.21%1.04%49.75%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  16
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Ashland2,8251001,985
Medina12,6273618,584
Stark49,2362,04532,923
Wayne9,9533346,539
Total74,6412,84050,031
Percentage of Votes58.54%2.23%39.24%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  17
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Mahoning27,52074918,083
Portage16,71860510,649
Summit18,46858111,704
Trumbull42,0561,57219,507
Total104,7623,50759,943
Percentage of Votes62.28%2.08%35.64%
DISTRICT NUMBER:  18
COUNTY*Hillary  ClintonJohn  EdwardsBarack  Obama
Athens2,7171611,551
Belmont3,0191951,122
Carroll3,6632321,731
Coshocton4,1281901,997
Guernsey4,7362121,737
Harrison2,765213967
Hocking3,8141611,723
Holmes1,487811,087
Jackson3,878140795
Knox4,7981673,645
Licking6,3222563,152
Morgan1,58672640
Muskingum9,4433444,367
Ross8,3002763,491
Tuscarawas12,5257466,568
Vinton1,924110458
Total75,1053,55635,031
Percentage of Votes66.06%3.13%30.81%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio