Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Senator: November 4, 2008

Official Amended Results

* Denotes candidate elected. (WI) denotes write-in. ** Denotes only part of the county is in this district.

State Senate - District 02
County
Jackie Brown
Mark Wagoner *
 
 
Democratic
Republican
 
Erie
19,268
19,189
 
Lucas **
21,957
44,313
 
Ottawa **
7,445
10,036
 
Wood
23,709
35,987
 
Total 72,379 109,525  
Percentage of Votes 39.79% 60.21%  
       
State Senate - District 04
County
Kathryn Bridgman
Gary Cates *
 
 
Democratic
Republican
 
Butler
60,397
95,137
 
Total 60,397 95,137  
Percentage of Votes 38.83% 61.17%  
       
State Senate - District 06
County
John Doll
Jon Husted *
 
 
Democratic
Republican
 
Montgomery **
65,216
103,975
 
Total 65,216 103,975  
Percentage of Votes 38.55% 61.45%  
       
State Senate - District 08
County
Daniel McCarthy
William Seitz *
 
 
Democratic
Republican
 
Hamilton **
69,425
101,944
 
Total 69,425 101,944  
Percentage of Votes 40.51% 59.49%  
       
State Senate - District 10
County
Roger Tackett
Chris Widener *
 
 
Democratic
Republican
 
Clark
28,293
36,997
 
Greene
26,630
51,679
 
Madison
5,864
10,832
 
Total 60,787 99,508  
Percentage of Votes 37.92% 62.08%  
       
State Senate - District 12
County
Keith Faber *
Jack Kaffenberger
Thomas Matthew
 
Republican
Independent
Democratic
Allen
31,183
1,261
15,653
Auglaize **
10,524
542
4,091
Champaign
10,042
1,140
6,117
Darke **
11,542
1,234
3,617
Mercer
15,979
776
4,106
Preble
12,673
731
6,359
Shelby
14,694
1,066
6,330
Total 106,637 6,750 46,273
Percentage of Votes 66.79% 4.23% 28.98%
       
State Senate - District 14
County
Margaret Leech
Gregory Napolitano
Tom Niehaus *
 
Libertarian
Democratic
Republican
Adams
509
3,196
6,811
Brown
1,109
5,835
12,310
Clermont
5,330
22,957
61,604
Lawrence **
735
5,888
6,028
Scioto
1,648
14,168
14,555
Total 9,331 52,044 101,308
Percentage of Votes 5.74% 31.99% 62.27%
       
State Senate - District 16
County
Danielle Blue
Jim Hughes *
 
 
Democratic
Republican
 
Franklin **
77,070
106,708
 
Total 77,070 106,708  
Percentage of Votes 41.94% 58.06%  
       
State Senate - District 18
County
Timothy Grendell *
   
 
Republican
   
Cuyahoga **
6,945
   
Geauga
37,658
   
Lake
80,817
   
Total 125,420    
Percentage of Votes 100%    
       
State Senate - District 20
County
Timothy Kettler
Rick Shriver
Jimmy Stewart *
 
Green
Democratic
Republican
Athens **
2,066
11,801
14,984
Coshocton
1,263
6,182
8,515
Guernsey
881
6,484
8,812
Meigs
331
2,938
6,846
Monroe
246
4,128
2,230
Morgan
260
2,555
3,706
Muskingum
2,097
14,755
20,124
Noble
261
2,434
3,054
Washington
1,133
10,991
16,393
Total 8,538 62,268 84,664
Percentage of Votes 5.49% 40.05% 54.46%
       
State Senate - District 22
County
Bob Gibbs *
James Riley
 
 
Republican
Democratic
 
Ashland **
11,063
6,376
 
Holmes
8,302
2,286
 
Medina
42,810
34,677
 
Wayne
27,936
19,165
 
Total 90,111 62,504  
Percentage of Votes 59.04% 40.96%  
       
State Senate - District 24
County
Gary Kucinich
Thomas Patton *
 
 
Democratic
Republican
 
Cuyahoga **
57,839
125,159
 
Total 57,839 125,159  
Percentage of Votes 31.61% 68.39%  
       
State Senate - District 26
County
Karen Gillmor *
Thomas Kruse
 
 
Republican
Democratic
 
Crawford
12,221
7,429
 
Logan
14,085
6,822
 
Marion
15,297
11,651
 
Ottawa **
2,582
2,004
 
Sandusky
17,965
11,207
 
Seneca **
14,662
7,335
 
Union
15,065
8,161
 
Wyandot
7,006
3,373
 
Total 98,883 57,982  
Percentage of Votes 63.04% 36.96%  
       
State Senate - District 28
County
James Carr
Thomas Sawyer *
 
 
Republican
Democratic
 
Portage
26,430
44,272
 
Summit **
23,634
63,896
 
Total 50,064 108,168  
Percentage of Votes 31.64% 68.36%  
       
State Senate - District 30
County
Tim Ginter
Jason Wilson *
 
 
Republican
Democratic
 
Belmont
10,023
21,575
 
Columbiana
20,561
26,086
 
Harrison
2,869
4,651
 
Jefferson
12,735
21,625
 
Tuscarawas **
13,573
18,990
 
Total 59,761 92,927  
Percentage of Votes 39.14% 60.86%  
       
State Senate - District 32
County
Capri Cafaro *
   
 
Democratic
   
Ashtabula
32,211
   
Trumbull
76,962
   
Total 109,173    
Percentage of Votes 100%    
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio