Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Court of Appeals: November 4, 2008

Official Amended Results

* Denotes candidate elected. (WI) denotes write-in. ** Denotes only part of the county is in this district.

Judge of Court of Appeals - District 01 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
Lee Hildebrandt *
No Candidate
 
Republican
Democratic
Hamilton
215,128
 
Total 215,128  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 02 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
Jeffrey Froelich *
George Reynolds
 
Democratic
Republican
Champaign
5,142
7,570
Clark
22,371
26,799
Darke
8,184
9,740
Greene
24,882
31,077
Miami
15,870
21,349
Montgomery
122,470
82,717
Total 198,919 179,252
Percentage of Votes 52.6% 47.4%
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 03 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
Vernon Preston *
No Candidate
 
Republican
Democratic
Allen
30,634
 
Auglaize
15,290
 
Crawford
13,126
 
Defiance
12,100
 
Hancock
25,030
 
Hardin
8,517
 
Henry
9,088
 
Logan
13,807
 
Marion
18,584
 
Mercer
12,845
 
Paulding
6,164
 
Putnam
10,629
 
Seneca
18,154
 
Shelby
14,780
 
Union
15,063
 
Van Wert
8,805
 
Wyandot
7,129
 
Total 239,745  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 04 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
Peter Abele *
No Candidate
 
Republican
Democratic
Adams
6,630
 
Athens
18,570
 
Gallia
8,191
 
Highland
11,869
 
Hocking
8,093
 
Jackson
9,010
 
Lawrence
17,236
 
Meigs
6,501
 
Pickaway
13,439
 
Pike
7,257
 
Ross
17,881
 
Scioto
19,891
 
Vinton
4,169
 
Washington
18,049
 
Total 166,786  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 05 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
William Hoffman *
Lianne Sefcovic
 
Democratic
Republican
Ashland
11,778
5,444
Coshocton
8,685
3,216
Delaware
33,674
22,056
Fairfield
30,479
14,669
Guernsey
8,150
3,621
Holmes
4,555
2,225
Knox
11,388
6,822
Licking
38,760
17,676
Morgan
2,964
1,391
Morrow
7,848
3,528
Muskingum
19,818
8,152
Perry
7,708
2,885
Richland
28,384
11,983
Stark
109,707
37,545
Tuscarawas
23,434
8,183
Total 347,332 149,396
Percentage of Votes 69.92% 30.08%
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 06 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
Thomas Osowik *
No Candidate
 
Democratic
Republican
Erie
25,150
 
Fulton
12,312
 
Huron
15,282
 
Lucas
124,050
 
Ottawa
14,753
 
Sandusky
18,696
 
Williams
10,041
 
Wood
42,390
 
Total 262,674  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 06 - Term Commencing 02/10/2009
County
Arlene Singer *
No Candidate
 
Democratic
Republican
Erie
25,347
 
Fulton
12,972
 
Huron
15,291
 
Lucas
127,465
 
Ottawa
14,985
 
Sandusky
18,938
 
Williams
10,339
 
Wood
42,551
 
Total 267,888  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 07 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
Joseph Vukovich *
No Candidate
 
Democratic
Republican
Belmont
20,271
 
Carroll
8,934
 
Columbiana
33,259
 
Harrison
4,722
 
Jefferson
22,132
 
Mahoning
88,803
 
Monroe
4,155
 
Noble
3,337
 
Total 185,613  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 07 - Term Commencing 02/10/2009
County
Cheryl Waite *
No Candidate
 
Democratic
Republican
Belmont
19,921
 
Carroll
8,896
 
Columbiana
32,780
 
Harrison
4,701
 
Jefferson
21,563
 
Mahoning
80,810
 
Monroe
4,207
 
Noble
3,370
 
Total 176,248  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 08 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
Sean Gallagher *
No Candidate
 
Democratic
Republican
Cuyahoga
320,369
 
Total 320,369  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 08 - Term Commencing 02/10/2009
County
Larry Jones *
Brian Moriarty
 
Democratic
Republican
Cuyahoga
243,138
171,370
Total 243,138 171,370
Percentage of Votes 58.66% 41.34%
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 08 - Term Commencing 02/11/2009
County
Patricia Blackmon *
No Candidate
 
Democratic
Republican
Cuyahoga
324,822
 
Total 324,822  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 08 - Term Commencing 02/12/2009
County
Kenneth Rocco *
No Candidate
 
Democratic
Republican
Cuyahoga
309,366
 
Total 309,366  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 09 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
Eve Belfance *
William Wellemeyer
 
Democratic
Republican
Lorain
60,472
41,476
Medina
29,652
28,029
Summit
130,238
77,032
Wayne
16,710
19,044
Total 237,072 165,581
Percentage of Votes 58.88% 41.12%
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 10 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
John Connor *
David Goodman
 
Democratic
Republican
Franklin
239,875
168,278
Total 239,875 168,278
Percentage of Votes 58.77% 41.23%
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 10 - Term Commencing 07/01/2009
County
Richard Brown
Lisa Sadler *
 
Democratic
Republican
Franklin
170,532
215,867
Total 170,532 215,867
Percentage of Votes 44.13% 55.87%
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 11 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
Paul Brickner
Timothy Cannon *
 
Republican
Democratic
Ashtabula
15,913
16,938
Geauga
16,734
15,872
Lake
33,926
55,830
Portage
25,129
26,035
Trumbull
30,991
41,323
Total 122,693 155,998
Percentage of Votes 44.02% 55.98%
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 11 - Term Commencing 02/10/2009
County
Cynthia Rice *
No Candidate
 
Democratic
Republican
Ashtabula
28,019
 
Geauga
27,028
 
Lake
71,117
 
Portage
45,241
 
Trumbull
66,400
 
Total 237,805  
Percentage of Votes 100%  
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 12 - Term Commencing 01/01/2009
County
Bruce Carter
Robert Ringland *
 
Democratic
Republican
Brown
6,058
10,098
Butler
55,566
61,422
Clermont
21,880
52,775
Clinton
6,434
7,982
Fayette
3,819
4,400
Madison
6,355
5,106
Preble
7,855
7,295
Warren
31,140
40,747
Total 139,107 189,825
Percentage of Votes 42.29% 57.71%
     
Judge of Court of Appeals - District 12 - Term Commencing 02/09/2009
County
Laura Curliss
Robert Hendrickson *
 
Democratic
Republican
Brown
7,758
7,985
Butler
52,773
70,071
Clermont
33,157
36,657
Clinton
9,482
6,082
Fayette
3,960
4,197
Madison
5,840
5,838
Preble
7,245
8,102
Warren
31,330
41,715
Total 151,545 180,647
Percentage of Votes 45.62% 54.38%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio