Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Board of Education: November 4, 2008

Official Amended Results

* Denotes candidate elected. (WI) denotes write-in. ** Denotes only part of the county is in this district.

State Board of Education - District 01
County
Ann Jacobs *
Tracey Smith
     
 
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
     
Allen
26,343
14,168
     
Auglaize
10,036
6,874
     
Champaign
6,499
5,958
     
Crawford
7,014
7,428
     
Darke
5,363
5,731
     
Defiance
6,847
6,328
     
Fulton
6,338
6,953
     
Hancock
12,716
10,842
     
Hardin
5,106
4,034
     
Henry
4,268
4,892
     
Logan
8,827
7,033
     
Marion
10,143
10,645
     
Mercer
6,980
7,333
     
Ottawa
1,818
1,525
     
Paulding
3,283
3,471
     
Preble
7,207
7,303
     
Putnam
5,918
6,442
     
Sandusky
9,408
12,052
     
Seneca
8,595
7,580
     
Shelby
8,612
7,768
     
Union
7,604
7,964
     
Van Wert
4,848
6,394
     
Williams
6,315
5,489
     
Wyandot
4,396
3,283
     
Total 184,484 167,490      
Percentage of Votes 52.41% 47.59%      
           
State Board of Education - District 05
County
Robin Hovis *
Richard Javorek
     
 
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
     
Ashland
6,595
5,412
     
Cuyahoga
58,667
48,099
     
Geauga
13,486
16,489
     
Holmes
5,764
2,141
     
Lake
37,913
37,172
     
Medina
27,316
26,134
     
Wayne
17,899
15,974
     
Total 167,640 151,421      
Percentage of Votes 52.54% 47.46%      
           
State Board of Education - District 06
County
Kristen McKinley *
James Moyer
Larry Wolpert
   
 
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
   
Franklin
207,577
76,833
86,985
   
Total 207,577 76,833 86,985    
Percentage of Votes 55.89% 20.69% 23.42%    
           
State Board of Education - District 07 - Unexpired Term Ending 12/31/2010
County
Heather Licata
Tammy O'Brien *
     
 
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
     
Ashtabula
11,379
20,777
     
Portage
18,729
30,619
     
Summit
74,769
110,266
     
Trumbull
23,529
49,363
     
Total 128,406 211,025      
Percentage of Votes 37.83% 62.17%      
           
State Board of Education - District 09
County
Michael Collins *
Larry Good
William Moore
   
 
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
   
Ashland
1,683
1,009
1,240
   
Athens
7,381
4,493
5,876
   
Coshocton
3,901
3,044
4,352
   
Delaware
24,152
11,557
12,825
   
Fairfield
17,834
12,829
11,237
   
Guernsey
3,693
2,152
4,791
   
Hocking
2,870
2,713
2,884
   
Knox
6,933
4,202
5,700
   
Licking
18,601
13,140
21,141
   
Meigs
3,632
1,241
2,058
   
Monroe
1,332
793
3,467
   
Morgan
1,492
1,045
1,740
   
Morrow
4,433
2,468
3,429
   
Muskingum
6,797
16,442
6,219
   
Noble
1,179
659
2,162
   
Perry
4,200
2,553
3,569
   
Pickaway
3,056
2,380
1,759
   
Richland
17,448
7,851
10,918
   
Washington
7,982
4,337
6,976
   
Total 138,599 94,908 112,343    
Percentage of Votes 40.07% 27.44% 32.48%    
           
State Board of Education - District 10
County
Jeff Hardin *
John McHenry
Jane Sonenshein
   
 
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
   
Adams
2,644
2,579
2,395
   
Brown
6,276
4,613
4,240
   
Clark
13,476
15,863
17,984
   
Clermont
23,417
15,721
23,374
   
Clinton
5,379
4,111
4,308
   
Fayette
3,119
2,245
2,298
   
Gallia
3,766
2,180
2,662
   
Greene
18,705
13,432
20,137
   
Highland
4,984
3,836
4,271
   
Jackson
3,466
2,551
2,980
   
Lawrence
8,374
4,999
5,976
   
Madison
4,623
3,078
3,510
   
Pickaway
3,734
1,654
2,340
   
Pike
3,089
2,531
2,493
   
Ross
9,249
4,460
6,277
   
Scioto
7,062
11,700
6,374
   
Vinton
1,485
754
1,291
   
Total 122,848 96,307 112,910    
Percentage of Votes 37% 29% 34%    
           
State Board of Education - District 11
County
Angela Bennett
Jocelyn Conwell
Martha Harris
Mary Rose Oakar *
Edward Parker
 
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Cuyahoga
45,908
38,440
47,817
130,419
31,494
Total 45,908 38,440 47,817 130,419 31,494
Percentage of Votes 15.61% 13.07% 16.26% 44.35% 10.71%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio